The Henrietta Barnett School
1,161 entries · 2026 results
Explore results & historyExplore England’s highest-ranked state grammar schools by published exam results. Compare non-fee-paying selective secondary schools on the same entry-rate measure, then examine their subject results and history.
1,161 entries · 2026 results
Explore results & history1,891 entries · 2026 results
Explore results & history2,067 entries · 2026 results
Explore results & history2025/26 · Ordered by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first.
School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Area | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Henrietta Barnett School | Selective | State-funded | Barnet | 1,161 | 97.1% | 87.9% | 68.5% |
| 2 | Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet | Selective | State-funded | Barnet | 1,891 | 97.1% | 87.9% | 68.8% |
| 3 | Wilson's School | Selective | State-funded | Sutton | 2,067 | 96.4% | 86.5% | 65.0% |
| 4 | The Tiffin Girls' School | Selective | State-funded | Kingston upon Thames | 1,779 | 95.1% | 87.2% | 61.7% |
| 5 | St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Bromley | 1,285 | 91.6% | 79.1% | 54.1% |
| 6 | Stratford Girls' Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Warwickshire | 1,193 | 88.6% | 71.6% | 40.9% |
| 7 | Tiffin School | Selective | State-funded | Kingston upon Thames | 1,833 | 88.6% | 73.1% | 45.2% |
| 8 | Kendrick School | Selective | State-funded | Reading | 1,397 | 88.4% | 73.0% | 46.3% |
| 9 | King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford | Selective | State-funded | Essex | 1,885 | 87.9% | 70.3% | 40.6% |
| 10 | Pate's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Gloucestershire | 1,490 | 87.8% | 75.1% | 49.3% |
| 11 | Sutton Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Sutton | 1,301 | 87.7% | 73.1% | 45.6% |
| 12 | Wallington County Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Sutton | 1,638 | 87.4% | 67.6% | 35.7% |
| 13 | Chelmsford County High School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Essex | 1,811 | 87.2% | 71.8% | 44.1% |
| 14 | King Edward VI School | Selective | State-funded | Warwickshire | 896 | 86.7% | 71.4% | 41.2% |
| 15 | Woodford County High School | Selective | State-funded | Redbridge | 1,795 | 86.6% | 68.6% | 40.9% |
| 16 | Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Birmingham | 1,789 | 86.3% | 67.2% | 36.3% |
| 17 | Reading School | Selective | State-funded | Reading | 1,538 | 85.7% | 68.0% | 45.7% |
| 18 | Colchester Royal Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Essex | 1,259 | 85.3% | 67.9% | 41.9% |
| 19 | Nonsuch High School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Sutton | 2,049 | 84.8% | 69.1% | 40.3% |
| 20 | The Latymer School | Selective | State-funded | Enfield | 1,916 | 84.6% | 65.5% | 35.5% |
| 21 | Colchester County High School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Essex | 1,871 | 84.5% | 65.6% | 36.0% |
| 22 | Wallington High School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Sutton | 2,099 | 83.9% | 64.0% | 34.0% |
| 23 | Bishop Vesey's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Birmingham | 1,870 | 83.7% | 62.9% | 32.7% |
| 24 | Altrincham Grammar School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Trafford | 1,772 | 83.7% | 63.9% | 34.0% |
| 25 | King Edward VI Five Ways School | Selective | State-funded | Birmingham | 1,764 | 83.3% | 65.1% | 35.7% |
| 26 | Newstead Wood School | Selective | State-funded | Bromley | 1,718 | 81.5% | 62.9% | 33.7% |
| 27 | The Judd School | Selective | State-funded | Kent | 1,965 | 80.8% | 58.1% | 29.0% |
| 28 | Heckmondwike Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Kirklees | 2,078 | 80.7% | 59.7% | 30.8% |
| 29 | Rugby High School | Selective | State-funded | Warwickshire | 1,023 | 80.4% | 55.2% | 27.5% |
| 30 | King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Birmingham | 1,485 | 80.1% | 62.8% | 37.6% |
| 31 | Altrincham Grammar School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | Trafford | 1,834 | 80.1% | 62.8% | 35.6% |
| 32 | Dartford Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Kent | 1,973 | 79.4% | 57.7% | 29.1% |
| 33 | St Michael's Catholic Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Barnet | 1,206 | 79.4% | 58.7% | 27.2% |
| 34 | Colyton Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Devon | 1,660 | 78.9% | 57.7% | 29.3% |
| 35 | The Blue Coat School | Selective | State-funded | Liverpool | 1,955 | 78.9% | 57.1% | 30.0% |
| 36 | Sir William Borlase's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 1,453 | 78.1% | 53.9% | 28.7% |
| 37 | Dartford Grammar School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Kent | 1,731 | 77.3% | 58.5% | 29.5% |
| 38 | Tonbridge Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Kent | 1,773 | 77.3% | 55.6% | 29.5% |
| 39 | Langley Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Slough | 1,788 | 77.1% | 53.5% | 26.8% |
| 40 | King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | Birmingham | 1,210 | 76.7% | 59.8% | 33.5% |
| 41 | Urmston Grammar Academy | Selective | State-funded | Trafford | 1,418 | 76.4% | 51.3% | 24.0% |
| 42 | Upton Court Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Slough | 1,742 | 76.2% | 53.7% | 25.9% |
| 43 | Stroud High School | Selective | State-funded | Gloucestershire | 1,300 | 74.5% | 50.9% | 21.8% |
| 44 | Loreto Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Trafford | 1,453 | 74.3% | 51.0% | 25.8% |
| 45 | Westcliff High School for Boys Academy | Selective | State-funded | Southend-on-Sea | 1,880 | 74.0% | 54.3% | 28.6% |
| 46 | South Wilts Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Wiltshire | 1,591 | 73.9% | 52.6% | 24.6% |
| 47 | Queen Mary's High School | Selective | State-funded | Walsall | 1,316 | 73.7% | 49.2% | 21.9% |
| 48 | Sale Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Trafford | 1,833 | 73.6% | 49.3% | 22.3% |
| 49 | Alcester Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Warwickshire | 1,492 | 73.5% | 50.2% | 22.7% |
| 50 | Chesham Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 1,758 | 73.4% | 53.0% | 26.7% |
| 51 | Westcliff High School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Southend-on-Sea | 1,942 | 73.3% | 49.4% | 20.6% |
| 52 | Ilford County High School | Selective | State-funded | Redbridge | 1,801 | 73.2% | 52.9% | 26.7% |
| 53 | Devonport High School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Plymouth | 1,143 | 72.8% | 51.7% | 27.6% |
| 54 | Sir Thomas Rich's School | Selective | State-funded | Gloucestershire | 1,505 | 72.6% | 51.0% | 26.2% |
| 55 | Wolverhampton Girls' High School | Selective | State-funded | Wolverhampton | 1,700 | 72.5% | 49.6% | 23.1% |
| 56 | Denmark Road High School | Selective | State-funded | Gloucestershire | 1,589 | 72.5% | 46.9% | 19.6% |
| 57 | Dr Challoner's High School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 1,832 | 72.4% | 53.8% | 27.5% |
| 58 | King Edward VI Handsworth School | Selective | State-funded | Birmingham | 1,902 | 72.4% | 51.2% | 22.3% |
| 59 | Herschel Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Slough | 1,446 | 72.2% | 50.6% | 23.7% |
| 60 | Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Bexley | 1,915 | 72.2% | 47.4% | 22.0% |
| 61 | Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Lancashire | 1,583 | 72.2% | 47.1% | 20.8% |
| 62 | Beaconsfield High School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 1,735 | 72.1% | 50.2% | 23.5% |
| 63 | Newport Girls' High School Academy | Selective | State-funded | Telford and Wrekin | 1,069 | 72.1% | 48.8% | 24.0% |
| 64 | Southend High School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Southend-on-Sea | 1,779 | 72.1% | 48.3% | 20.1% |
| 65 | The Crypt School | Selective | State-funded | Gloucestershire | 1,321 | 71.5% | 49.6% | 23.6% |
| 66 | Stretford Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Trafford | 1,556 | 71.3% | 49.7% | 22.4% |
| 67 | Southend High School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | Southend-on-Sea | 1,689 | 70.6% | 47.5% | 21.4% |
| 68 | Dr Challoner's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 1,834 | 70.5% | 51.7% | 25.0% |
| 69 | Townley Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Bexley | 2,331 | 70.3% | 45.8% | 21.1% |
| 70 | Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 1,735 | 70.1% | 47.7% | 23.3% |
| 71 | Royal Latin School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 1,725 | 70.1% | 46.1% | 22.5% |
| 72 | Aylesbury High School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 1,806 | 70.1% | 53.9% | 31.6% |
| 73 | Lawrence Sheriff School | Selective | State-funded | Warwickshire | 1,548 | 68.9% | 49.5% | 23.1% |
| 74 | Tunbridge Wells Girls' Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Kent | 1,424 | 68.0% | 43.4% | 19.8% |
| 75 | Wycombe High School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 1,910 | 67.7% | 45.8% | 22.7% |
| 76 | Haberdashers' Adams | Selective | State-funded | Telford and Wrekin | 1,477 | 67.1% | 43.8% | 18.7% |
| 77 | Marling School | Selective | State-funded | Gloucestershire | 1,353 | 66.8% | 43.3% | 19.6% |
| 78 | The Crossley Heath School | Selective | State-funded | Calderdale | 1,732 | 66.7% | 45.2% | 21.3% |
| 79 | Bishop Wordsworth's Church of England Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Wiltshire | 1,476 | 66.4% | 44.0% | 21.2% |
| 80 | Aylesbury Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 1,995 | 65.9% | 45.4% | 21.3% |
| 81 | St Bernard's Catholic Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Slough | 1,811 | 65.2% | 42.6% | 19.4% |
| 82 | Lancaster Girls' Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Lancashire | 1,395 | 64.7% | 42.4% | 18.5% |
| 83 | John Hampden Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 1,829 | 64.4% | 43.0% | 20.0% |
| 84 | Lancaster Royal Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Lancashire | 1,661 | 64.2% | 41.8% | 20.4% |
| 85 | Beths Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Bexley | 1,926 | 64.1% | 43.4% | 18.3% |
| 86 | The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 1,992 | 63.4% | 40.4% | 18.0% |
| 87 | Queen Mary's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Walsall | 1,920 | 63.4% | 41.3% | 17.8% |
| 88 | Bournemouth School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 1,755 | 62.6% | 38.1% | 16.0% |
| 89 | Wirral Grammar School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Wirral | 1,730 | 62.5% | 40.7% | 18.6% |
| 90 | The Skinners' School | Selective | State-funded | Kent | 1,622 | 62.4% | 39.5% | 15.8% |
| 91 | The King's School, Grantham | Selective | State-funded | Lincolnshire | 1,749 | 61.8% | 44.0% | 22.6% |
| 92 | Bournemouth School | Selective | State-funded | Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 1,900 | 61.5% | 39.7% | 19.3% |
| 93 | Bexley Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Bexley | 2,063 | 61.1% | 35.9% | 13.9% |
| 94 | Clitheroe Royal Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Lancashire | 1,296 | 60.6% | 34.7% | 14.9% |
| 95 | King Edward VI Handsworth Grammar School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | Birmingham | 1,420 | 60.2% | 34.2% | 15.2% |
| 96 | Saint Ambrose College | Selective | State-funded | Trafford | 1,449 | 60.2% | 39.4% | 17.1% |
| 97 | Invicta Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Kent | 2,343 | 60.1% | 40.5% | 18.3% |
| 98 | Burnham Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 1,751 | 59.0% | 35.1% | 14.2% |
| 99 | West Kirby Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Wirral | 1,498 | 58.6% | 36.3% | 16.8% |
| 100 | Torquay Girls' Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Torbay | 1,313 | 58.6% | 34.7% | 14.6% |
State-funded, non-fee-paying mainstream secondary schools whose official GIAS admissions policy is Selective. A school is not classified as a grammar school because of its name; fee-paying independent schools and selection only at sixth-form entry do not qualify.
School type and status follow the official GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, matched by URN. This is the register classification at that date, not necessarily the classification during the exam year.
Schools must be recorded as Open or Open, but proposed to close in that snapshot. Closed and proposed-to-open records are excluded. Missing or unknown classifications are not inferred from school names.
We match schools by URN to the dated official GIAS register. A grammar school must be a state-funded, non-fee-paying mainstream secondary school with a Selective admissions policy.
The name alone does not establish state grammar school status. Fee-paying independent schools and schools without the required official classification are excluded from this category.
No. These are published exam-result rankings. Consult each school’s current admissions arrangements for entrance tests, oversubscription criteria and application dates.
We use 2025/26 results and rank by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, using full precision. Schools need at least 100 known course entries, 90% published coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 50 and official English & maths 5+ of at least 50%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable primary rate.
School type and status follow the official GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, matched by URN. This is the register classification at that date, not necessarily the classification during the exam year.
This table covers grammar schools in our imported England dataset. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland are not covered. This is a ranking of published exam entry rates, rather than an official school quality rating.
We use the latest imported GCSE year (2025/26). Eligible schools need at least 100 known course entries, 90% published coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 50, official English & maths 5+ of at least 50%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable Grade 7+ rate. 0 schools in this category do not meet these criteria; their available results remain accessible through the school directory and local rankings.
Ordering uses Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9 at full precision. Identical results share a rank; school name and URN provide a stable order, including at the 100-school cutoff. Entries count courses, not individual pupils. GCSE rates count both grades of Combined Science. Subject mix, selection and cohort sizes affect results.
Read the full methodology · See source datasets and releases