Pate's Grammar School Exam Results

GloucestershireURN 136353Academy converter · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 1,490 known course entries. 87.8% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.9% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 844 known course entries. 77.6% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 98.9% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolGloucestershireState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 882.450.246.2
English & maths 5+99.3%52.7%46.3%
English & maths 4+99.3%70.1%64.8%
English & maths 7+84.7%17.5%14.2%
KS4 pupils1507,281632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2682.499.3%99.3%84.7%150Provisional
2024/2582.799.3%100.0%Not applicable151Final
2023/2483.798.7%99.3%Not applicable149Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Cheltenham, GL51 0HG
Admissions policy
Selective schools
Sex of entry
Mixed
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
None
Whole-school pupils
1,288
KS4 pupils
150
KS4 pupils with SEN
12.0%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
0.0%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Selective schoolsMixed11 to 1815012.0%Provisional
2024/25Selective schoolsMixed11 to 181518.6%Final
2023/24Selective schoolsMixed11 to 1814910.1%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
88%
of fully published grades
+62.4 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
75%
of fully published grades
+60.9 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
49%
of fully published grades
+43.5 pp vs England sample
Entries
1,490
1,488 published · 21 courses
1,490 known entries · 99.9% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language149
83%
59%28%
English Literature149
81%
66%34%
Mathematics149
94%
87%61%
Physics149
93%
83%66%
Chemistry149
89%
81%60%
Biology149
88%
79%61%
Business Studies100
81%
57%31%
History80
95%
82%49%
Geography76
96%
88%54%
German51
69%
61%35%
French46
98%
96%78%
Computer Science45
80%
76%53%
Religious Studies40
85%
70%45%
Spanish40
88%
75%52%
Physical Education30
90%
73%43%
Art and Design29
86%
72%34%
Drama23
87%
57%30%
Music22
91%
77%36%
Chinese12
100%
92%58%
Italian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Polish1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/261,49088%75%49%99.9%Provisional
2024/251,51490%75%47%99.8%Final
2023/241,47392%80%53%99.8%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
39%
of fully published entries
+28.7 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
78%
of fully published entries
+48.5 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
93%
of fully published entries
+37.2 pp vs England sample
Entries
844
835 published · 22 courses
844 known entries · 98.9% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Mathematics18348%
81%
93%
Chemistry12629%
75%
91%
Biology9739%
73%
89%
Physics9534%
77%
88%
Mathematics (Further)6146%
77%
93%
Economics4529%
89%
98%
Psychology3926%
59%
95%
English Literature3540%
83%
100%
History3250%
72%
97%
Computer Science2821%
86%
100%
Government and Politics1942%
84%
100%
Geography1747%
82%
94%
Logic / Philosophy138%
62%
85%
Art and Design1070%
100%
100%
Spanish1070%
100%
100%
Music922%
78%
100%
Drama and Theatre Studies812%
25%
100%
French875%
100%
100%
German4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Physical Education / Sports Studies3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Fine Art1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Russian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/2584439%78%93%98.9%Final
2023/2478834%72%92%99.4%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence