Marling School Exam Results

GloucestershireURN 137123Academy converter · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 1,353 known course entries. 66.8% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.0% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 571 known course entries. 30.3% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 94.7% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolGloucestershireState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 873.250.246.2
English & maths 5+98.0%52.7%46.3%
English & maths 4+100.0%70.1%64.8%
English & maths 7+61.6%17.5%14.2%
KS4 pupils1517,281632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2673.298.0%100.0%61.6%151Provisional
2024/2573.998.1%100.0%Not applicable159Final
2023/2471.398.1%99.4%Not applicable157Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Cainscross Road, Stroud, GL5 4HE
Admissions policy
Selective schools
Sex of entry
Boys
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
None
Whole-school pupils
1,082
KS4 pupils
151
KS4 pupils with SEN
4.6%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
0.0%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Selective schoolsBoys11 to 181514.6%Provisional
2024/25Selective schoolsBoys11 to 181596.3%Final
2023/24Selective schoolsBoys11 to 181576.4%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
67%
of fully published grades
+41.5 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
43%
of fully published grades
+29.1 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
20%
of fully published grades
+13.8 pp vs England sample
Entries
1,353
1,340 published · 25 courses
1,353 known entries · 99.0% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language151
68%
45%15%
English Literature151
63%
37%18%
Mathematics151
74%
46%18%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs19
58%
34%11%
Physics132
69%
46%26%
Chemistry132
66%
47%23%
Biology132
60%
38%20%
History89
64%
45%20%
Geography88
85%
59%28%
Design and Technology58
69%
45%9%
Business Studies50
46%
22%10%
Spanish32
75%
47%16%
Computer Science29
76%
59%38%
German28
57%
36%18%
Physical Education25
68%
32%12%
Food Preparation and Nutrition18
83%
61%50%
Music18
28%
11%6%
French14
79%
79%43%
Art and Design12
75%
42%0%
Drama11
55%
18%9%
Latin5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Photography3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Polish3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Japanese1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Russian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/261,35367%43%20%99.0%Provisional
2024/251,41769%48%22%99.5%Final
2023/241,39959%41%20%98.0%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
8%
of fully published entries
-1.7 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
30%
of fully published entries
+1.2 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
65%
of fully published entries
+8.9 pp vs England sample
Entries
571
541 published · 28 courses
571 known entries · 94.7% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Mathematics9013%
43%
60%
Physics494%
20%
51%
Biology484%
27%
50%
History482%
21%
67%
Psychology4815%
31%
65%
Chemistry439%
30%
58%
Economics360%
14%
61%
English Literature229%
45%
100%
Geography2214%
32%
68%
Government and Politics215%
24%
62%
Business Studies205%
15%
60%
Design and Technology (Product Design)190%
26%
79%
Computer Science186%
33%
83%
Mathematics (Further)1712%
41%
88%
Sociology176%
24%
71%
Physical Education / Sports Studies90%
22%
56%
Fine Art850%
100%
100%
Drama and Theatre Studies617%
33%
100%
French5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Religious Studies5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Spanish5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Music4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Photography4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Graphics2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Music Technology2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
German1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Polish1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Textiles1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/255718%30%65%94.7%Final
2023/2461514%38%69%98.0%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence