Michaela Community School
902 entries · 2026 results
Explore results & historyCompare state-funded secondary and all-through schools whose main admissions policy is recorded as Non-selective in GIAS. Standalone sixth forms and colleges are excluded. Explore published results and school histories.
902 entries · 2026 results
Explore results & history1,845 entries · 2026 results
Explore results & history796 entries · 2026 results
Explore results & history2025/26 · Ordered by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first.
School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. This list includes secondary and all-through schools; standalone post-16 providers are excluded. Classification sources.
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Area | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michaela Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Brent | 902 | 82.8% | 69.3% | 49.5% |
| 2 | Dame Alice Owen's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 1,845 | 72.8% | 54.3% | 31.5% |
| 3 | Ark Greenwich Free School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Greenwich | 796 | 61.9% | 40.8% | 16.7% |
| 4 | Tauheedul Islam Girls' High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Blackburn with Darwen | 1,179 | 61.7% | 39.0% | 15.8% |
| 5 | Chesterton Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | Cambridgeshire | 1,740 | 61.3% | 42.8% | 21.4% |
| 6 | Parkside Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | Cambridgeshire | 1,033 | 60.7% | 43.7% | 22.5% |
| 7 | West London Free School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hammersmith and Fulham | 1,057 | 57.2% | 40.5% | 22.3% |
| 8 | Mossbourne Victoria Park Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hackney | 1,355 | 55.5% | 38.9% | 19.4% |
| 9 | Mossbourne Community Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hackney | 1,674 | 55.5% | 39.1% | 21.5% |
| 10 | The Camden School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | Camden | 1,028 | 55.4% | 39.9% | 21.5% |
| 11 | Orleans Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Richmond upon Thames | 1,974 | 54.8% | 35.7% | 17.3% |
| 12 | JFS | Non-Selective | State-funded | Brent | 2,167 | 54.1% | 34.9% | 17.0% |
| 13 | Sandringham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 2,079 | 53.7% | 33.8% | 15.0% |
| 14 | Watford Grammar School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 1,900 | 53.6% | 36.7% | 17.3% |
| 15 | Parmiter's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 1,797 | 53.5% | 37.5% | 18.5% |
| 16 | Ark Soane Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | Ealing | 1,249 | 53.3% | 35.7% | 17.9% |
| 17 | Gordon's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Surrey | 1,067 | 53.1% | 34.5% | 14.3% |
| 18 | St Paul's School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | Birmingham | 1,258 | 52.9% | 33.0% | 15.6% |
| 19 | The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Kensington and Chelsea | 1,064 | 52.4% | 33.1% | 16.5% |
| 20 | Watford Grammar School for Boys | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 2,119 | 52.3% | 33.9% | 16.3% |
| 21 | Ashcroft Technology Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | Wandsworth | 2,233 | 52.2% | 35.1% | 16.1% |
| 22 | Thornden School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hampshire | 2,406 | 51.4% | 35.0% | 18.2% |
| 23 | Avanti House School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Harrow | 1,593 | 51.4% | 30.8% | 10.8% |
| 24 | Waldegrave School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Richmond upon Thames | 1,999 | 51.3% | 35.9% | 18.8% |
| 25 | The Kingston Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | Kingston upon Thames | 1,766 | 51.2% | 36.4% | 19.1% |
| 26 | Hasmonean High School for Boys | Non-Selective | State-funded | Barnet | 664 | 51.1% | 32.7% | 16.7% |
| 27 | St George's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 1,637 | 50.9% | 31.7% | 15.4% |
| 28 | Twyford Church of England High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Ealing | 1,657 | 50.8% | 34.3% | 18.2% |
| 29 | Impington Village College | Non-Selective | State-funded | Cambridgeshire | 1,930 | 50.8% | 35.4% | 19.4% |
| 30 | St Andrew's Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Surrey | 2,280 | 50.1% | 29.1% | 10.4% |
| 31 | Lady Margaret School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hammersmith and Fulham | 1,064 | 49.1% | 31.8% | 16.0% |
| 32 | Wren Academy Finchley | Non-Selective | State-funded | Barnet | 1,489 | 49.1% | 32.2% | 18.1% |
| 33 | The Holt School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Wokingham | 2,188 | 49.1% | 32.0% | 15.6% |
| 34 | Glenthorne High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Sutton | 2,424 | 49.0% | 31.0% | 13.9% |
| 35 | JCoSS | Non-Selective | State-funded | Barnet | 1,486 | 48.6% | 29.9% | 13.8% |
| 36 | St Clement Danes School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 1,944 | 48.5% | 30.7% | 14.5% |
| 37 | St Peter's Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Surrey | 1,752 | 48.1% | 29.1% | 12.2% |
| 38 | Ada Lovelace Church of England High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Ealing | 1,639 | 47.9% | 30.7% | 13.3% |
| 39 | The St Marylebone CofE School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Westminster | 1,425 | 47.8% | 30.0% | 12.2% |
| 40 | Ursuline High School Wimbledon | Non-Selective | State-funded | Merton | 1,866 | 47.7% | 29.8% | 10.5% |
| 41 | Sir John Lawes School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 1,745 | 47.6% | 30.1% | 15.1% |
| 42 | Hockerill Anglo-European College | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 1,349 | 47.4% | 28.6% | 11.7% |
| 43 | Beaumont School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 1,840 | 47.4% | 30.4% | 13.9% |
| 44 | Hinchley Wood School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Surrey | 1,721 | 47.2% | 32.3% | 16.1% |
| 45 | Alexandra Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Haringey | 1,948 | 47.2% | 27.1% | 10.9% |
| 46 | Rickmansworth School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 2,222 | 46.9% | 27.0% | 10.3% |
| 47 | St Bede's Inter-Church School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Cambridgeshire | 1,638 | 46.7% | 28.2% | 14.4% |
| 48 | Brampton Manor Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | Newham | 3,426 | 46.6% | 27.6% | 10.5% |
| 49 | The Swan School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Oxfordshire | 1,547 | 46.5% | 28.5% | 11.1% |
| 50 | Weydon School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Surrey | 2,680 | 46.5% | 30.2% | 12.4% |
| 51 | Preston Muslim Girls High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Lancashire | 968 | 46.5% | 24.7% | 9.2% |
| 52 | Clapton Girls' Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hackney | 1,465 | 46.2% | 29.5% | 14.0% |
| 53 | Parliament Hill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Camden | 1,402 | 46.2% | 28.6% | 13.2% |
| 54 | St Albans Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 1,885 | 46.1% | 28.9% | 13.0% |
| 55 | The King's (The Cathedral) School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Peterborough | 1,298 | 46.0% | 26.7% | 10.8% |
| 56 | St Mary Magdalene Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | Islington | 1,578 | 46.0% | 29.9% | 14.9% |
| 57 | The Archer Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | Barnet | 1,304 | 45.6% | 27.8% | 12.2% |
| 58 | Graveney School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Wandsworth | 2,562 | 45.2% | 29.4% | 12.8% |
| 59 | The St Thomas the Apostle College | Non-Selective | State-funded | Southwark | 1,226 | 44.9% | 28.8% | 15.9% |
| 60 | Salesian School, Chertsey | Non-Selective | State-funded | Surrey | 2,452 | 44.9% | 27.7% | 11.5% |
| 61 | Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Birmingham | Non-Selective | State-funded | Birmingham | 972 | 44.8% | 25.6% | 8.5% |
| 62 | Balcarras School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Gloucestershire | 1,616 | 44.8% | 22.4% | 7.3% |
| 63 | The Piggott School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Wokingham | 2,102 | 44.4% | 28.2% | 12.2% |
| 64 | Rosebery School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Surrey | 2,009 | 44.3% | 28.2% | 11.8% |
| 65 | Seven Kings School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Redbridge | 1,471 | 44.3% | 26.2% | 10.3% |
| 66 | Grey Court School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Richmond upon Thames | 2,013 | 44.2% | 26.9% | 9.6% |
| 67 | Didcot Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Oxfordshire | 2,198 | 44.2% | 28.6% | 14.2% |
| 68 | St Mark's Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hounslow | 1,533 | 44.2% | 26.5% | 10.6% |
| 69 | The Hertfordshire & Essex High School and Science College | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 1,568 | 44.0% | 25.0% | 10.0% |
| 70 | Hitchin Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 1,696 | 44.0% | 27.5% | 13.0% |
| 71 | High Storrs School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Sheffield | 1,993 | 43.9% | 27.3% | 13.3% |
| 72 | The Charter School North Dulwich | Non-Selective | State-funded | Southwark | 1,672 | 43.9% | 28.2% | 13.3% |
| 73 | The Hurlingham Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hammersmith and Fulham | 972 | 43.7% | 23.2% | 10.0% |
| 74 | Fortismere School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Haringey | 2,133 | 43.7% | 26.9% | 12.6% |
| 75 | Hayesfield Girls School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Bath and North East Somerset | 1,800 | 43.7% | 27.0% | 12.4% |
| 76 | Silverdale School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Sheffield | 1,513 | 43.6% | 26.4% | 12.0% |
| 77 | Eden Girls' School, Slough | Non-Selective | State-funded | Slough | 1,023 | 43.5% | 27.4% | 11.4% |
| 78 | William Perkin Church of England High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Ealing | 1,732 | 43.5% | 26.7% | 11.5% |
| 79 | Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Essex | 1,375 | 43.3% | 26.0% | 11.5% |
| 80 | Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Manchester | Non-Selective | State-funded | Manchester | 1,144 | 43.1% | 25.4% | 10.6% |
| 81 | The Westgate School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hampshire | 1,997 | 43.1% | 25.9% | 11.1% |
| 82 | Mill Hill County High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Barnet | 2,169 | 43.0% | 28.0% | 12.8% |
| 83 | The West Bridgford School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Nottinghamshire | 2,258 | 43.0% | 26.0% | 12.3% |
| 84 | Bishop Stopford School | Non-Selective | State-funded | North Northamptonshire | 1,977 | 43.0% | 23.5% | 7.8% |
| 85 | Allerton High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Leeds | 2,159 | 42.9% | 26.2% | 9.9% |
| 86 | The Grey Coat Hospital | Non-Selective | State-funded | Westminster | 1,543 | 42.8% | 26.7% | 13.1% |
| 87 | Forest Gate Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Newham | 2,102 | 42.7% | 26.2% | 10.8% |
| 88 | The Cherwell School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Oxfordshire | 2,565 | 42.7% | 28.1% | 12.7% |
| 89 | Wembley High Technology College | Non-Selective | State-funded | Brent | 2,612 | 42.5% | 25.3% | 9.9% |
| 90 | Bristol Free School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Bristol, City of | 1,620 | 42.4% | 26.9% | 13.2% |
| 91 | Yavneh College | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 1,202 | 42.4% | 24.9% | 8.6% |
| 92 | St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking | Non-Selective | State-funded | Surrey | 2,084 | 42.0% | 24.1% | 10.5% |
| 93 | The Sacred Heart Language College | Non-Selective | State-funded | Harrow | 1,194 | 42.0% | 27.0% | 14.2% |
| 94 | The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | Ealing | 1,714 | 41.9% | 27.3% | 13.6% |
| 95 | Ark Isaac Newton Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | Redbridge | 1,493 | 41.5% | 26.5% | 11.9% |
| 96 | Fulford School | Non-Selective | State-funded | York | 2,225 | 41.5% | 24.0% | 9.6% |
| 97 | Acland Burghley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Camden | 1,445 | 41.4% | 25.5% | 10.1% |
| 98 | Priestnall School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Stockport | 1,579 | 41.2% | 26.3% | 10.3% |
| 99 | Pinner High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Harrow | 1,461 | 41.2% | 25.8% | 10.0% |
| 100 | Harris Girls Academy Bromley | Non-Selective | State-funded | Bromley | 1,374 | 41.2% | 25.8% | 12.1% |
State-funded mainstream Secondary or All-through schools whose main admissions policy is explicitly Non-selective in GIAS. Standalone post-16 providers, including specialist maths schools and sixth-form colleges, are excluded, as are grammar schools, special schools and alternative provision. Missing or not-applicable admissions are not treated as non-selective. This is a register-based main-intake classification: GIAS does not establish that every place is free from partial selection. A-Level results here are from school sixth forms, which can have their own GCSE entry requirements.
School type and status follow the official GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, matched by URN. This is the register classification at that date, not necessarily the classification during the exam year.
Schools must be recorded as Open or Open, but proposed to close in that snapshot. Closed and proposed-to-open records are excluded. Missing or unknown classifications are not inferred from school names.
No. Selective grammar schools are state-funded but admit pupils through 11-plus selection, so they appear exclusively in the dedicated Grammar Schools ranking.
No. Standalone post-16 providers are excluded by their official education phase or establishment type, including university maths schools and sixth-form academies. Their results remain in the England Top 100 and local rankings where eligible.
No. It is the main school-intake label recorded in GIAS. That field does not establish whether some places use partial selection or whether Year 12 has GCSE entry requirements. This list is not a verification that every place is academically unselected; consult each school’s published admissions arrangements.
We use 2025/26 results and rank by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, using full precision. Schools need at least 100 known course entries, 90% published coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 50 and official English & maths 5+ of at least 50%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable primary rate.
School type and status follow the official GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, matched by URN. This is the register classification at that date, not necessarily the classification during the exam year.
This table covers state schools in our imported England dataset. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland are not covered. This is a ranking of published exam entry rates, rather than an official school quality rating.
We use the latest imported GCSE year (2025/26). Eligible schools need at least 100 known course entries, 90% published coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 50, official English & maths 5+ of at least 50%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable Grade 7+ rate. 2,057 schools in this category do not meet these criteria; their available results remain accessible through the school directory and local rankings.
Ordering uses Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9 at full precision. Identical results share a rank; school name and URN provide a stable order, including at the 100-school cutoff. Entries count courses, not individual pupils. GCSE rates count both grades of Combined Science. Subject mix, selection and cohort sizes affect results.
Read the full methodology · See source datasets and releases