Loreto Grammar School Exam Results

TraffordURN 138464Academy converter · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
More in Trafford
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 1,453 known course entries. 74.3% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.7% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 418 known course entries. 50.4% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 93.5% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolTraffordState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 875.257.346.2
English & maths 5+96.1%64.4%46.3%
English & maths 4+98.7%78.2%64.8%
English & maths 7+63.2%31.7%14.2%
KS4 pupils1553,406632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2675.296.1%98.7%63.2%155Provisional
2024/2573.792.4%97.5%Not applicable157Final
2023/2476.397.5%100.0%Not applicable157Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Dunham Road, Altrincham, WA14 4AH
Admissions policy
Selective schools
Sex of entry
Girls
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Whole-school pupils
1,075
KS4 pupils
155
KS4 pupils with SEN
3.2%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
0.6%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Selective schoolsGirls11 to 181553.2%Provisional
2024/25Selective schoolsGirls11 to 181573.2%Final
2023/24Selective schoolsGirls11 to 181574.5%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
74%
of fully published grades
+48.9 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
51%
of fully published grades
+36.7 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
26%
of fully published grades
+20.0 pp vs England sample
Entries
1,453
1,449 published · 25 courses
1,453 known entries · 99.7% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language154
69%
36%16%
English Literature153
67%
37%18%
Mathematics154
69%
46%16%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs83
70%
49%26%
Physics71
82%
62%34%
Chemistry71
87%
69%41%
Biology71
80%
55%38%
Religious Studies154
94%
83%58%
Spanish85
44%
27%12%
History74
66%
39%14%
Business Studies71
73%
41%17%
Geography67
90%
72%22%
French43
70%
56%28%
Food Preparation and Nutrition40
80%
40%18%
Art and Design25
56%
28%16%
Music22
100%
77%45%
Drama21
90%
33%10%
Design and Technology19
68%
37%11%
Computer Science16
75%
56%19%
Physical Education15
100%
87%40%
German14
93%
64%36%
Classical Civilisation13
77%
69%46%
Latin13
69%
69%15%
Chinese2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Polish2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/261,45374%51%26%99.7%Provisional
2024/251,46272%49%24%99.9%Final
2023/241,46077%55%29%99.9%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
17%
of fully published entries
+6.8 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
50%
of fully published entries
+21.3 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
80%
of fully published entries
+24.3 pp vs England sample
Entries
418
391 published · 25 courses
418 known entries · 93.5% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Mathematics6215%
48%
71%
Chemistry569%
52%
80%
Biology5513%
42%
73%
Psychology5332%
64%
89%
History2512%
36%
92%
Physics2110%
29%
48%
English Literature1817%
44%
72%
Geography1811%
56%
94%
Sociology1619%
69%
100%
Business Studies1315%
69%
100%
Religious Studies1225%
58%
92%
Economics911%
56%
67%
Art and Design743%
43%
100%
English Language729%
29%
86%
Mathematics (Further)729%
71%
86%
Computer Science60%
50%
67%
Drama and Theatre Studies617%
50%
100%
Design and Technology (Product Design)5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Spanish5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Classical Civilisation4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Government and Politics4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Music4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
French3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
German1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Latin1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%70%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/2541817%50%80%93.5%Final
2023/2429821%56%88%90.3%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence