The Perse School
1,959 entries · 2026 results
Explore results & historyCompare independent schools across England using published exam results. Review entries and grade rates alongside each school’s available subject results and history as you build your shortlist.
1,959 entries · 2026 results
Explore results & history838 entries · 2026 results
Explore results & history1,209 entries · 2026 results
Explore results & history2025/26 · Ordered by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Area | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Perse School | Selective | Independent | Cambridgeshire | 1,959 | 94.6% | 83.7% | 58.8% |
| 2 | St Helen and St Katharine | Selective | Independent | Oxfordshire | 838 | 89.3% | 73.3% | 44.2% |
| 3 | Cheltenham Ladies' College | Selective | Independent | Gloucestershire | 1,209 | 87.1% | 71.2% | 45.8% |
| 4 | Francis Holland School | Selective | Independent | Westminster | 464 | 81.7% | 62.8% | 32.4% |
| 5 | The Harrodian School | Selective | Independent | Richmond upon Thames | 881 | 78.4% | 56.6% | 30.7% |
| 6 | Headington School Oxford | Selective | Independent | Oxfordshire | 1,379 | 77.4% | 60.0% | 36.9% |
| 7 | Northwood College for Girls GDST | Selective | Independent | Hillingdon | 727 | 75.8% | 50.3% | 25.8% |
| 8 | The Marist School | Selective | Independent | Windsor and Maidenhead | 319 | 66.9% | 41.2% | 17.6% |
| 9 | St Mary's School | Selective | Independent | Cambridgeshire | 576 | 66.0% | 43.2% | 20.7% |
| 10 | North Bridge House Senior Canonbury School | Selective | Independent | Islington | 373 | 63.5% | 42.4% | 21.7% |
| 11 | Mayfield School | Selective | Independent | East Sussex | 614 | 62.9% | 44.3% | 25.3% |
| 12 | Twycross House School | Selective | Independent | Leicestershire | 433 | 62.6% | 43.7% | 21.5% |
| 13 | Nottingham Girls' High School GDST | Selective | Independent | Nottingham | 580 | 61.8% | 40.8% | 19.0% |
| 14 | Ipswich School | Selective | Independent | Suffolk | 1,076 | 61.6% | 40.3% | 21.8% |
| 15 | Manchester Islamic Grammar School for Girls | Selective | Independent | Manchester | 433 | 59.8% | 38.4% | 16.7% |
| 16 | Al-Ashraf Secondary School for Girls | Selective | Independent | Gloucestershire | 126 | 58.7% | 44.2% | 23.9% |
| 17 | Kew House | Selective | Independent | Hounslow | 676 | 58.6% | 37.4% | 17.3% |
| 18 | Salesian College | Selective | Independent | Hampshire | 946 | 57.3% | 36.2% | 17.1% |
| 19 | Farnborough Hill | Selective | Independent | Hampshire | 776 | 57.2% | 39.9% | 19.2% |
| 20 | Claremont Fan Court School | Selective | Independent | Surrey | 1,096 | 56.6% | 32.4% | 12.4% |
| 21 | New Hall School | Selective | Independent | Essex | 1,087 | 56.1% | 34.2% | 13.9% |
| 22 | Brighton Girls GDST | Selective | Independent | Brighton and Hove | 472 | 55.8% | 35.6% | 15.9% |
| 23 | Colchester Prep & High School | Selective | Independent | Essex | 257 | 55.5% | 32.1% | 10.6% |
| 24 | Jamiatul Ummah School | Selective | Independent | Tower Hamlets | 239 | 54.8% | 27.0% | 9.3% |
| 25 | Royal Masonic School for Girls | Selective | Independent | Hertfordshire | 788 | 54.3% | 34.1% | 15.4% |
| 26 | Notre Dame School | Selective | Independent | Surrey | 651 | 54.0% | 32.2% | 12.9% |
| 27 | Cranmore | Selective | Independent | Surrey | 490 | 53.6% | 33.8% | 12.1% |
| 28 | Rawdhatul Ilm Wal Huda | Selective | Independent | Blackburn with Darwen | 198 | 53.2% | 36.5% | 15.8% |
| 29 | Normanhurst School | Selective | Independent | Waltham Forest | 288 | 53.0% | 29.3% | 10.0% |
| 30 | Crosfields School | Selective | Independent | Wokingham | 400 | 52.3% | 34.3% | 15.7% |
| 31 | Thomas's College | Selective | Independent | Richmond upon Thames | 284 | 52.2% | 32.3% | 11.8% |
| 32 | Al-Burhan Grammar School | Selective | Independent | Birmingham | 193 | 52.2% | 30.1% | 10.2% |
| 33 | Jaamiatul Imaam Muhammad Zakaria | Selective | Independent | Bradford | 313 | 50.9% | 31.7% | 10.9% |
| 34 | Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls | Selective | Independent | Barnet | 522 | 50.6% | 28.9% | 9.3% |
| 35 | St Nicholas' School | Selective | Independent | Hampshire | 322 | 50.0% | 28.4% | 11.4% |
| 36 | The Imam Muhammad Adam Institute School | Selective | Independent | Leicester | 268 | 49.7% | 33.8% | 16.6% |
| 37 | West Buckland School | Selective | Independent | Devon | 558 | 49.4% | 29.5% | 10.8% |
| 38 | Ateres Girls High School | Selective | Independent | Gateshead | 296 | 49.0% | 31.9% | 9.4% |
| 39 | Tiferes High School | Selective | Independent | Barnet | 120 | 48.5% | 32.1% | 10.4% |
| 40 | Islamia School for Girls' | Selective | Independent | Brent | 168 | 48.4% | 29.6% | 13.8% |
| 41 | North London Grammar School | Selective | Independent | Barnet | 271 | 48.4% | 32.5% | 15.9% |
| 42 | The Peterborough School | Selective | Independent | Peterborough | 332 | 48.1% | 30.3% | 14.5% |
| 43 | Heritage Academy | Selective | Independent | Birmingham | 143 | 47.6% | 17.5% | 7.7% |
| 44 | Sancton Wood School | Selective | Independent | Cambridgeshire | 395 | 46.8% | 30.2% | 10.6% |
| 45 | Edenfield Girls' High School | Selective | Independent | Lancashire | 118 | 46.3% | 26.9% | 11.9% |
| 46 | St Margaret's School | Selective | Independent | Hertfordshire | 664 | 46.2% | 31.7% | 12.6% |
| 47 | St James Senior Boys' School | Selective | Independent | Surrey | 562 | 46.1% | 29.1% | 11.2% |
| 48 | Al-Madani Independent Grammar School | Selective | Independent | Slough | 146 | 45.9% | 21.2% | 10.3% |
| 49 | Shrewsbury High School | Selective | Independent | Shropshire | 344 | 45.7% | 29.0% | 11.2% |
| 50 | St John's Preparatory and Senior School | Selective | Independent | Enfield | 371 | 45.1% | 24.5% | 13.5% |
| 51 | Stafford Grammar School | Selective | Independent | Staffordshire | 420 | 44.6% | 25.7% | 7.6% |
| 52 | Downsend School | Selective | Independent | Surrey | 658 | 44.4% | 23.3% | 10.1% |
| 53 | Thornton College | Selective | Independent | Buckinghamshire | 334 | 44.3% | 24.2% | 7.6% |
| 54 | St Mary's School for Girls | Selective | Independent | Essex | 411 | 44.3% | 28.8% | 12.3% |
| 55 | Quinton House School | Selective | Independent | West Northamptonshire | 407 | 43.5% | 30.6% | 17.8% |
| 56 | Ipswich High School | Selective | Independent | Suffolk | 460 | 42.7% | 23.9% | 8.9% |
| 57 | Huddersfield Grammar School | Selective | Independent | Kirklees | 505 | 42.6% | 24.1% | 10.5% |
| 58 | Sherfield School | Selective | Independent | Hampshire | 433 | 42.5% | 23.6% | 8.5% |
| 59 | Quwwat Ul Islam Girls' School | Selective | Independent | Newham | 137 | 42.5% | 25.5% | 10.5% |
| 60 | Alleyns Hampstead Senior School | Selective | Independent | Camden | 750 | 42.3% | 26.0% | 10.8% |
| 61 | Westbourne School | Selective | Independent | Sheffield | 471 | 42.1% | 26.2% | 12.0% |
| 62 | Abbot's Hill School | Selective | Independent | Hertfordshire | 415 | 41.5% | 20.1% | 5.1% |
| 63 | Trent College | Selective | Independent | Derbyshire | 981 | 41.0% | 23.8% | 10.2% |
| 64 | Darul Uloom Dawatul Imaan | Selective | Independent | Bradford | 117 | 40.6% | 25.6% | 6.8% |
| 65 | Christian Fellowship School | Selective | Independent | Liverpool | 156 | 40.3% | 20.1% | 6.0% |
| 66 | London Islamic School | Selective | Independent | Tower Hamlets | 204 | 39.7% | 23.3% | 6.8% |
| 67 | Red House School | Selective | Independent | Stockton-on-Tees | 376 | 39.2% | 21.1% | 7.9% |
| 68 | Talbot Heath School | Selective | Independent | Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 494 | 39.1% | 23.1% | 10.1% |
| 69 | Ashville College | Selective | Independent | North Yorkshire | 565 | 39.0% | 18.5% | 9.4% |
| 70 | Babington House School | Selective | Independent | Bromley | 334 | 39.0% | 21.5% | 6.0% |
| 71 | St Christopher School | Selective | Independent | Hertfordshire | 579 | 38.6% | 20.4% | 7.5% |
| 72 | St. Mary's College | Selective | Independent | Sefton | 539 | 38.4% | 25.3% | 11.9% |
| 73 | Long Close School | Selective | Independent | Slough | 182 | 38.1% | 23.3% | 10.6% |
| 74 | Jameah Academy | Selective | Independent | Leicester | 175 | 38.1% | 22.3% | 7.6% |
| 75 | Afifah School | Selective | Independent | Trafford | 166 | 38.0% | 24.6% | 10.7% |
| 76 | Brondesbury College London | Selective | Independent | Brent | 282 | 37.9% | 20.3% | 7.2% |
| 77 | Al-Khair School | Selective | Independent | Croydon | 215 | 37.9% | 15.9% | 3.1% |
| 78 | ArtsEd Day School & Sixth Form | Selective | Independent | Hounslow | 219 | 37.3% | 21.8% | 7.1% |
| 79 | Cransley School | Selective | Independent | Cheshire West and Chester | 241 | 37.2% | 23.5% | 10.1% |
| 80 | Abbey Gate College | Selective | Independent | Cheshire West and Chester | 495 | 36.7% | 21.5% | 11.8% |
| 81 | Hydesville Tower School | Selective | Independent | Walsall | 245 | 36.5% | 20.5% | 6.8% |
| 82 | Oswestry School | Selective | Independent | Shropshire | 435 | 36.3% | 22.2% | 7.7% |
| 83 | Al Risalah Secondary School | Selective | Independent | Wandsworth | 177 | 36.2% | 22.6% | 8.5% |
| 84 | Gad's Hill School | Selective | Independent | Kent | 330 | 34.4% | 19.9% | 9.8% |
| 85 | Westwood High | Selective | Independent | Oldham | 391 | 33.6% | 16.4% | 6.4% |
| 86 | The King's School | Selective | Independent | Hampshire | 286 | 33.3% | 19.5% | 9.2% |
| 87 | Sherrardswood School | Selective | Independent | Hertfordshire | 402 | 33.3% | 17.4% | 8.9% |
| 88 | Kassim Darwish Grammar School for Boys | Selective | Independent | Manchester | 212 | 33.0% | 13.3% | 2.3% |
| 89 | Ayesha Siddiqa Girls School | Selective | Independent | Ealing | 141 | 32.6% | 22.2% | 7.6% |
| 90 | Noorul Uloom | Selective | Independent | Blackburn with Darwen | 154 | 32.4% | 15.9% | 8.5% |
| 91 | The Webber Independent School | Selective | Independent | Milton Keynes | 311 | 32.2% | 14.5% | 4.9% |
| 92 | Al-Khair Secondary Girls | Selective | Independent | Croydon | 207 | 32.1% | 18.3% | 6.4% |
| 93 | Radnor House Sevenoaks | Selective | Independent | Kent | 416 | 31.5% | 15.9% | 3.3% |
| 94 | Priory School | Selective | Independent | Birmingham | 232 | 31.3% | 16.1% | 4.8% |
| 95 | Ditcham Park School | Selective | Independent | Hampshire | 472 | 30.9% | 12.7% | 2.5% |
| 96 | Lewes Old Grammar School | Selective | Independent | East Sussex | 1,043 | 30.5% | 15.8% | 8.1% |
| 97 | Jamiatul-Ilm Wal-Huda UK School | Selective | Independent | Blackburn with Darwen | 427 | 30.0% | 16.6% | 6.3% |
| 98 | Stover School | Selective | Independent | Devon | 561 | 28.1% | 14.8% | 3.9% |
| 99 | Rida Girls High School | Selective | Independent | Kirklees | 343 | 27.7% | 13.1% | 3.2% |
| 100 | London East Academy | Selective | Independent | Tower Hamlets | 212 | 27.3% | 13.2% | 2.9% |
Mainstream schools registered by GIAS as Other independent school. Independent special schools, colleges and other specialist providers are outside this school list.
School type and status follow the official GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, matched by URN. This is the register classification at that date, not necessarily the classification during the exam year.
Schools must be recorded as Open or Open, but proposed to close in that snapshot. Closed and proposed-to-open records are excluded. Missing or unknown classifications are not inferred from school names.
Schools must be recorded as Other independent school in the dated GIAS register, have an eligible result in the latest imported exam year and meet the published entry and coverage thresholds.
No. The ranking uses the imported qualification dataset for this page. Results in other qualifications do not contribute to the displayed grade rates.
No. The table ranks published exam entry rates. Fees, financial assistance and admissions arrangements should be checked directly with each school.
We use 2025/26 results and rank by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, using full precision. Schools need at least 100 known course entries, 90% published coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 50 and official English & maths 5+ of at least 50%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable primary rate.
School type and status follow the official GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, matched by URN. This is the register classification at that date, not necessarily the classification during the exam year.
This table covers independent schools in our imported England dataset. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland are not covered. This is a ranking of published exam entry rates, rather than an official school quality rating.
We use the latest imported GCSE year (2025/26). Eligible schools need at least 100 known course entries, 90% published coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 50, official English & maths 5+ of at least 50%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable Grade 7+ rate. 683 schools in this category do not meet these criteria; their available results remain accessible through the school directory and local rankings.
Ordering uses Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9 at full precision. Identical results share a rank; school name and URN provide a stable order, including at the 100-school cutoff. Entries count courses, not individual pupils. GCSE rates count both grades of Combined Science. Subject mix, selection and cohort sizes affect results.
Read the full methodology · See source datasets and releases