Ilford County High School Exam Results

RedbridgeURN 102850Community school · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 1,801 known course entries. 73.2% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.5% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 363 known course entries. 47.9% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 96.7% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolRedbridgeState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 877.054.846.2
English & maths 5+98.9%62.1%46.3%
English & maths 4+100.0%77.5%64.8%
English & maths 7+74.3%27.2%14.2%
KS4 pupils1793,949632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2677.098.9%100.0%74.3%179Provisional
2024/2575.797.2%98.9%Not applicable180Final
2023/2477.499.4%99.4%Not applicable178Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Fremantle Road, Barkingside, Ilford, IG6 2JB
Admissions policy
Selective schools
Sex of entry
Boys
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
Does not apply
Whole-school pupils
1,115
KS4 pupils
179
KS4 pupils with SEN
6.1%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
1.1%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Selective schoolsBoys11 to 181796.1%Provisional
2024/25Selective schoolsBoys11 to 181807.8%Final
2023/24Selective schoolsBoys11 to 181782.2%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
73%
of fully published grades
+50.7 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
53%
of fully published grades
+40.9 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
27%
of fully published grades
+22.2 pp vs England sample
Entries
1,801
1,792 published · 23 courses
1,801 known entries · 99.5% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language179
66%
39%12%
English Literature179
61%
37%15%
Mathematics183
93%
77%43%
Physics181
80%
67%38%
Chemistry179
79%
63%38%
Biology180
79%
62%39%
Religious Studies179
86%
66%29%
German127
62%
36%15%
Geography95
58%
27%15%
History89
72%
55%21%
Computer Science60
77%
65%38%
French51
35%
18%6%
Economics31
74%
52%23%
Design and Technology30
53%
27%7%
Physical Education27
37%
15%4%
Food Preparation and Nutrition16
69%
50%31%
Music6
100%
33%17%
Art and Design4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Bengali1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Chinese1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Gujarati1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Japanese1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Polish1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/261,80173%53%27%99.5%Provisional
2024/251,96368%47%23%99.8%Final
2023/241,90074%51%25%99.8%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
14%
of fully published entries
+4.4 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
48%
of fully published entries
+18.8 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
71%
of fully published entries
+15.2 pp vs England sample
Entries
363
351 published · 16 courses
363 known entries · 96.7% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Mathematics10819%
44%
68%
Chemistry5411%
46%
61%
Biology4214%
52%
79%
Economics4214%
55%
88%
Physics3711%
43%
54%
Computer Science225%
45%
55%
Mathematics (Further)1921%
63%
89%
Government and Politics119%
55%
100%
Psychology1010%
40%
90%
English Literature60%
33%
83%
History5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Design and Technology (Product Design)2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Geography2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Art and Design1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Religious Studies1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Russian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/2536314%48%71%96.7%Final
2023/244267%31%59%97.4%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence