Saint Ambrose College Exam Results

TraffordURN 138134Academy converter · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
More in Trafford
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 1,449 known course entries. 60.2% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.7% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 393 known course entries. 50.7% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 93.9% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolTraffordState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 872.357.346.2
English & maths 5+99.3%64.4%46.3%
English & maths 4+100.0%78.2%64.8%
English & maths 7+53.3%31.7%14.2%
KS4 pupils1503,406632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2672.399.3%100.0%53.3%150Provisional
2024/2576.298.0%100.0%Not applicable150Final
2023/2473.796.6%99.4%Not applicable178Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Hale Road, Hale Barns, Altrincham, WA15 0HE
Admissions policy
Selective schools
Sex of entry
Boys
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Whole-school pupils
1,096
KS4 pupils
150
KS4 pupils with SEN
8.7%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
0.0%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Selective schoolsBoys11 to 181508.7%Provisional
2024/25Selective schoolsBoys11 to 181504.0%Final
2023/24Selective schoolsBoys11 to 1817812.4%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
60%
of fully published grades
+34.8 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
39%
of fully published grades
+25.1 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
17%
of fully published grades
+11.3 pp vs England sample
Entries
1,449
1,445 published · 23 courses
1,449 known entries · 99.7% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language150
51%
29%11%
English Literature150
56%
33%12%
Mathematics150
68%
48%15%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs49
47%
26%14%
Physics101
73%
45%24%
Chemistry101
69%
50%21%
Biology101
58%
35%22%
Religious Studies150
70%
49%24%
Spanish84
49%
31%6%
History77
57%
44%18%
Computer Science66
68%
47%24%
French58
40%
29%14%
Geography56
50%
34%9%
Design and Technology44
55%
25%7%
Physical Education35
46%
26%9%
Drama20
75%
65%40%
Music16
81%
38%25%
Art and Design14
100%
93%71%
Food Preparation and Nutrition14
93%
71%36%
Latin9
78%
67%11%
Polish2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Italian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Russian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/261,44960%39%17%99.7%Provisional
2024/251,44476%50%25%99.9%Final
2023/241,73668%42%20%99.5%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
17%
of fully published entries
+7.5 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
51%
of fully published entries
+21.6 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
80%
of fully published entries
+23.7 pp vs England sample
Entries
393
369 published · 22 courses
393 known entries · 93.9% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Mathematics7023%
59%
79%
Chemistry5014%
60%
84%
Economics467%
43%
72%
Biology3013%
50%
77%
Business Studies3010%
13%
67%
Physics3013%
33%
70%
History2227%
82%
95%
Computer Science2015%
60%
95%
English Language157%
47%
80%
Geography1540%
53%
87%
Mathematics (Further)1030%
80%
100%
English Literature850%
62%
100%
Government and Politics825%
62%
88%
Psychology812%
25%
62%
Physical Education / Sports Studies714%
29%
71%
Design and Technology (Product Design)5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Spanish5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Music4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Religious Studies4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Fine Art3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Polish2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Russian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%70%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/2539317%51%80%93.9%Final
2023/2440412%40%71%96.0%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence