Stroud High School Exam Results

GloucestershireURN 136874Academy converter · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 1,300 known course entries. 74.5% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.8% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 459 known course entries. 41.3% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 96.1% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolGloucestershireState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 874.750.246.2
English & maths 5+99.4%52.7%46.3%
English & maths 4+100.0%70.1%64.8%
English & maths 7+61.7%17.5%14.2%
KS4 pupils1547,281632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2674.799.4%100.0%61.7%154Provisional
2024/2576.997.5%100.0%Not applicable160Final
2023/2474.994.3%99.4%Not applicable159Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Beards Lane, Cainscross Road, Stroud, GL5 4HF
Admissions policy
Selective schools
Sex of entry
Girls
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
None
Whole-school pupils
1,144
KS4 pupils
154
KS4 pupils with SEN
1.9%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
0.0%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Selective schoolsGirls11 to 181541.9%Provisional
2024/25Selective schoolsGirls11 to 181609.4%Final
2023/24Selective schoolsGirls11 to 181598.2%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
75%
of fully published grades
+49.2 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
51%
of fully published grades
+36.7 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
22%
of fully published grades
+16.0 pp vs England sample
Entries
1,300
1,297 published · 26 courses
1,300 known entries · 99.8% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language154
64%
38%12%
English Literature154
82%
57%24%
Mathematics154
70%
49%16%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs81
65%
44%20%
Physics72
82%
54%29%
Chemistry72
75%
53%24%
Biology72
72%
50%19%
Geography74
78%
55%19%
History56
86%
71%30%
Business Studies53
77%
43%25%
French44
84%
70%34%
Art and Design39
85%
36%23%
Drama36
64%
44%14%
Physical Education36
61%
33%17%
Spanish34
82%
68%35%
Design and Technology30
70%
30%0%
Music30
100%
83%37%
Food Preparation and Nutrition27
67%
44%22%
Sociology21
71%
62%24%
Computer Science19
84%
68%42%
German17
59%
41%6%
Photography11
100%
82%64%
Religious Studies11
100%
73%55%
Economics1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Italian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Polish1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/261,30075%51%22%99.8%Provisional
2024/251,36680%59%31%99.8%Final
2023/241,35275%52%25%99.6%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
14%
of fully published entries
+4.2 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
41%
of fully published entries
+12.2 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
74%
of fully published entries
+17.9 pp vs England sample
Entries
459
441 published · 27 courses
459 known entries · 96.1% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Mathematics6317%
46%
63%
Psychology4815%
27%
58%
English Literature4520%
56%
89%
Biology4326%
44%
74%
Chemistry4015%
50%
72%
History339%
39%
88%
Government and Politics234%
48%
78%
Physics1916%
47%
68%
Geography186%
39%
83%
Economics176%
24%
59%
Sociology150%
20%
60%
Business Studies147%
29%
57%
Spanish119%
36%
82%
Mathematics (Further)825%
62%
100%
Drama and Theatre Studies70%
29%
100%
Fine Art714%
57%
100%
Computer Science60%
33%
83%
French633%
50%
100%
Music617%
33%
100%
Physical Education / Sports Studies617%
33%
50%
Religious Studies60%
17%
67%
German5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Photography4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Textiles4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Design and Technology (Product Design)3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Graphics1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Russian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/2545914%41%74%96.1%Final
2023/2444812%42%73%96.4%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence