Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet
560 entries · 2025 results
Explore results & historyExplore England’s highest-ranked state grammar schools by published exam results. Compare non-fee-paying selective secondary schools on the same entry-rate measure, then examine their subject results and history.
560 entries · 2025 results
Explore results & history697 entries · 2025 results
Explore results & history615 entries · 2025 results
Explore results & history2024/25 · Ordered by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first.
School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Area | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet | Selective | State-funded | Barnet | 560 | 97.6% | 87.0% | 53.3% |
| 2 | Colchester Royal Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Essex | 697 | 95.6% | 78.0% | 40.5% |
| 3 | Wilson's School | Selective | State-funded | Sutton | 615 | 95.2% | 80.8% | 43.6% |
| 4 | St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Bromley | 755 | 94.8% | 78.4% | 40.0% |
| 5 | The Tiffin Girls' School | Selective | State-funded | Kingston upon Thames | 556 | 93.4% | 71.9% | 33.7% |
| 6 | Pate's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Gloucestershire | 844 | 93.2% | 77.6% | 38.6% |
| 7 | Tiffin School | Selective | State-funded | Kingston upon Thames | 921 | 91.5% | 71.2% | 35.8% |
| 8 | King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford | Selective | State-funded | Essex | 694 | 91.2% | 69.5% | 32.4% |
| 9 | Altrincham Grammar School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Trafford | 564 | 91.1% | 68.9% | 30.2% |
| 10 | Nonsuch High School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Sutton | 674 | 89.6% | 65.0% | 27.5% |
| 11 | Reading School | Selective | State-funded | Reading | 650 | 88.5% | 72.0% | 37.5% |
| 12 | Wallington County Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Sutton | 596 | 87.7% | 67.7% | 25.0% |
| 13 | Dr Challoner's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 696 | 87.7% | 65.0% | 26.5% |
| 14 | The Judd School | Selective | State-funded | Kent | 943 | 87.1% | 66.6% | 28.9% |
| 15 | Sutton Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Sutton | 602 | 86.8% | 66.5% | 28.5% |
| 16 | King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Birmingham | 562 | 86.6% | 63.4% | 21.7% |
| 17 | St Michael's Catholic Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Barnet | 316 | 86.4% | 59.6% | 24.5% |
| 18 | The Latymer School | Selective | State-funded | Enfield | 735 | 86.3% | 65.2% | 30.1% |
| 19 | Chelmsford County High School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Essex | 520 | 86.2% | 62.1% | 29.5% |
| 20 | King Edward VI School | Selective | State-funded | Warwickshire | 664 | 85.9% | 60.3% | 22.2% |
| 21 | The Henrietta Barnett School | Selective | State-funded | Barnet | 537 | 85.8% | 72.0% | 33.7% |
| 22 | Langley Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Slough | 569 | 85.7% | 60.9% | 22.9% |
| 23 | King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | Birmingham | 546 | 84.8% | 65.7% | 29.8% |
| 24 | The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 639 | 84.8% | 58.4% | 24.2% |
| 25 | Colyton Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Devon | 445 | 84.8% | 66.5% | 33.3% |
| 26 | Chesham Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 670 | 84.5% | 58.4% | 25.2% |
| 27 | Wallington High School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Sutton | 760 | 84.2% | 55.5% | 21.7% |
| 28 | The Blue Coat School | Selective | State-funded | Liverpool | 577 | 83.8% | 64.2% | 28.9% |
| 29 | Sir Thomas Rich's School | Selective | State-funded | Gloucestershire | 731 | 83.7% | 48.3% | 14.4% |
| 30 | Sale Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Trafford | 591 | 83.6% | 57.6% | 25.7% |
| 31 | Royal Latin School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 681 | 83.5% | 59.8% | 23.2% |
| 32 | Dr Challoner's High School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 652 | 82.9% | 55.9% | 21.1% |
| 33 | Sir William Borlase's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 698 | 82.6% | 55.2% | 17.7% |
| 34 | Colchester County High School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Essex | 386 | 82.3% | 57.5% | 23.2% |
| 35 | Altrincham Grammar School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | Trafford | 657 | 82.3% | 59.5% | 23.7% |
| 36 | Beaconsfield High School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 519 | 81.2% | 50.0% | 15.5% |
| 37 | Ripon Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | North Yorkshire | 468 | 81.2% | 53.1% | 19.0% |
| 38 | Stratford Girls' Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Warwickshire | 327 | 80.9% | 51.9% | 21.9% |
| 39 | Loreto Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Trafford | 418 | 80.3% | 50.4% | 16.6% |
| 40 | Bishop Wordsworth's Church of England Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Wiltshire | 610 | 80.3% | 48.1% | 17.3% |
| 41 | Bishop Vesey's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Birmingham | 655 | 80.1% | 54.2% | 18.2% |
| 42 | Southend High School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | Southend-on-Sea | 665 | 80.0% | 46.2% | 16.7% |
| 43 | Saint Ambrose College | Selective | State-funded | Trafford | 393 | 79.7% | 50.7% | 17.3% |
| 44 | Kendrick School | Selective | State-funded | Reading | 481 | 79.4% | 54.9% | 26.1% |
| 45 | Invicta Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Kent | 565 | 78.3% | 46.4% | 16.1% |
| 46 | King Edward VI Five Ways School | Selective | State-funded | Birmingham | 613 | 78.2% | 49.8% | 18.0% |
| 47 | Newstead Wood School | Selective | State-funded | Bromley | 676 | 78.0% | 49.9% | 17.2% |
| 48 | Wolverhampton Girls' High School | Selective | State-funded | Wolverhampton | 472 | 77.9% | 49.7% | 17.7% |
| 49 | Westcliff High School for Boys Academy | Selective | State-funded | Southend-on-Sea | 655 | 77.8% | 50.9% | 15.0% |
| 50 | Churston Ferrers Grammar School Academy | Selective | State-funded | Torbay | 337 | 77.6% | 45.0% | 16.0% |
| 51 | Woodford County High School | Selective | State-funded | Redbridge | 537 | 77.4% | 48.7% | 14.4% |
| 52 | Aylesbury High School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 667 | 76.5% | 45.6% | 18.6% |
| 53 | Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Birmingham | 474 | 76.5% | 52.7% | 20.5% |
| 54 | Wycombe High School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 604 | 76.1% | 43.7% | 12.3% |
| 55 | Upton Court Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Slough | 518 | 76.1% | 48.3% | 20.7% |
| 56 | John Hampden Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 548 | 75.7% | 43.8% | 16.8% |
| 57 | Southend High School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Southend-on-Sea | 570 | 75.5% | 39.1% | 11.4% |
| 58 | Urmston Grammar Academy | Selective | State-funded | Trafford | 541 | 75.2% | 43.0% | 10.0% |
| 59 | Haberdashers' Adams | Selective | State-funded | Telford and Wrekin | 504 | 74.7% | 46.1% | 17.4% |
| 60 | Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School | Selective | State-funded | Medway | 660 | 74.6% | 45.7% | 17.7% |
| 61 | Newport Girls' High School Academy | Selective | State-funded | Telford and Wrekin | 369 | 74.2% | 47.3% | 13.6% |
| 62 | Parkstone Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 432 | 74.2% | 42.0% | 14.7% |
| 63 | Tunbridge Wells Girls' Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Kent | 465 | 74.1% | 45.7% | 16.4% |
| 64 | The Skinners' School | Selective | State-funded | Kent | 511 | 74.0% | 45.3% | 20.3% |
| 65 | Stroud High School | Selective | State-funded | Gloucestershire | 459 | 73.9% | 41.3% | 14.1% |
| 66 | Wirral Grammar School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Wirral | 405 | 73.8% | 44.0% | 15.8% |
| 67 | Herschel Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Slough | 460 | 73.7% | 44.4% | 14.1% |
| 68 | Lancaster Royal Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Lancashire | 670 | 73.4% | 45.7% | 19.3% |
| 69 | Townley Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Bexley | 854 | 73.2% | 37.3% | 10.0% |
| 70 | Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Bexley | 785 | 73.0% | 40.8% | 11.6% |
| 71 | King Edward VI Handsworth School | Selective | State-funded | Birmingham | 498 | 72.8% | 41.7% | 10.4% |
| 72 | Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 683 | 72.8% | 40.9% | 13.9% |
| 73 | The North Halifax Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Calderdale | 477 | 72.1% | 36.8% | 10.2% |
| 74 | Aylesbury Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 677 | 71.9% | 42.3% | 15.3% |
| 75 | Torquay Girls' Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Torbay | 336 | 71.5% | 39.3% | 15.5% |
| 76 | Ilford County High School | Selective | State-funded | Redbridge | 363 | 71.2% | 47.9% | 14.2% |
| 77 | The King's School, Grantham | Selective | State-funded | Lincolnshire | 447 | 70.9% | 46.8% | 23.6% |
| 78 | Lancaster Girls' Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Lancashire | 391 | 70.8% | 39.3% | 15.1% |
| 79 | Lawrence Sheriff School | Selective | State-funded | Warwickshire | 650 | 70.8% | 40.1% | 11.5% |
| 80 | Stretford Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Trafford | 228 | 70.5% | 42.5% | 13.0% |
| 81 | Burnham Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Buckinghamshire | 571 | 70.4% | 40.8% | 11.8% |
| 82 | Westcliff High School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Southend-on-Sea | 681 | 70.0% | 39.9% | 12.6% |
| 83 | Queen Mary's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Walsall | 751 | 69.5% | 42.9% | 13.0% |
| 84 | Weald of Kent Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Kent | 643 | 69.4% | 34.5% | 9.2% |
| 85 | Rugby High School | Selective | State-funded | Warwickshire | 488 | 69.4% | 38.5% | 10.2% |
| 86 | St Bernard's Catholic Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Slough | 515 | 69.4% | 40.4% | 13.2% |
| 87 | Dartford Grammar School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | Kent | 524 | 69.1% | 34.1% | 11.0% |
| 88 | Highworth Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Kent | 661 | 68.1% | 34.6% | 11.9% |
| 89 | Kesteven and Grantham Girls' School | Selective | State-funded | Lincolnshire | 446 | 67.9% | 37.9% | 13.9% |
| 90 | Maidstone Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Kent | 588 | 67.2% | 32.1% | 7.6% |
| 91 | South Wilts Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Wiltshire | 477 | 67.1% | 35.5% | 13.1% |
| 92 | King Edward VI Handsworth Grammar School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | Birmingham | 399 | 67.0% | 41.9% | 13.3% |
| 93 | Cranbrook School | Selective | State-funded | Kent | 456 | 66.3% | 38.4% | 13.3% |
| 94 | The Crypt School | Selective | State-funded | Gloucestershire | 491 | 65.8% | 35.6% | 11.9% |
| 95 | Bourne Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Lincolnshire | 811 | 65.7% | 36.8% | 10.7% |
| 96 | Bournemouth School | Selective | State-funded | Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 524 | 65.6% | 38.3% | 15.9% |
| 97 | Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Lancashire | 289 | 65.6% | 38.9% | 15.1% |
| 98 | Alcester Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Warwickshire | 793 | 65.3% | 32.9% | 9.1% |
| 99 | Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | Kent | 510 | 65.1% | 30.4% | 7.9% |
| 100 | Simon Langton Girls' Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | Kent | 572 | 65.0% | 31.9% | 10.6% |
State-funded, non-fee-paying mainstream secondary schools whose official GIAS admissions policy is Selective. A school is not classified as a grammar school because of its name; fee-paying independent schools and selection only at sixth-form entry do not qualify.
School type and status follow the official GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, matched by URN. This is the register classification at that date, not necessarily the classification during the exam year.
Schools must be recorded as Open or Open, but proposed to close in that snapshot. Closed and proposed-to-open records are excluded. Missing or unknown classifications are not inferred from school names.
We match schools by URN to the dated official GIAS register. A grammar school must be a state-funded, non-fee-paying mainstream secondary school with a Selective admissions policy.
The name alone does not establish state grammar school status. Fee-paying independent schools and schools without the required official classification are excluded from this category.
No. These are published exam-result rankings. Consult each school’s current admissions arrangements for entrance tests, oversubscription criteria and application dates.
We use 2024/25 results and rank by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, using full precision. Schools need at least 100 known course entries, 80% published coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable primary rate.
School type and status follow the official GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, matched by URN. This is the register classification at that date, not necessarily the classification during the exam year.
This table covers grammar schools in our imported England dataset. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland are not covered. This is a ranking of published exam entry rates, rather than an official school quality rating.
We use the latest imported A-Level year (2024/25). Eligible schools need at least 100 known course entries, 80% published coverage no unknown entry totals and a calculable A*–B rate. 8 schools in this category do not meet these criteria; their available results remain accessible through the school directory and local rankings.
Ordering uses A*–B, then A*–A, then A* at full precision. Identical results share a rank; school name and URN provide a stable order, including at the 100-school cutoff. Entries count courses, not individual pupils. GCSE rates count both grades of Combined Science. Subject mix, selection and cohort sizes affect results.
Read the full methodology · See source datasets and releases