Lancaster Royal Grammar School Exam Results

LancashireURN 136742Academy converter · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 1,661 known course entries. 64.2% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.8% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 670 known course entries. 45.7% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 98.2% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolLancashireState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 871.645.346.2
English & maths 5+94.1%43.8%46.3%
English & maths 4+98.2%63.5%64.8%
English & maths 7+59.4%12.4%14.2%
KS4 pupils17013,631632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2671.694.1%98.2%59.4%170Provisional
2024/2574.198.8%100.0%Not applicable170Final
2023/2472.094.8%100.0%Not applicable172Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
East Road, Lancaster, LA1 3EF
Admissions policy
Selective schools
Sex of entry
Mixed
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
Christian
Whole-school pupils
1,294
KS4 pupils
170
KS4 pupils with SEN
12.4%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
1.8%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Selective schoolsMixed11 to 1817012.4%Provisional
2024/25Selective schoolsMixed11 to 1817015.3%Final
2023/24Selective schoolsMixed11 to 1817216.3%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
64%
of fully published grades
+38.9 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
42%
of fully published grades
+27.6 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
20%
of fully published grades
+14.6 pp vs England sample
Entries
1,661
1,657 published · 24 courses
1,661 known entries · 99.8% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language169
58%
32%13%
English Literature167
46%
27%11%
Mathematics169
80%
54%27%
Physics135
73%
57%37%
Chemistry161
68%
52%26%
Biology143
69%
49%25%
History106
69%
45%20%
German90
64%
42%21%
Geography82
68%
35%13%
Religious Studies62
65%
45%26%
Design and Technology57
70%
44%16%
Computer Science55
53%
29%15%
Spanish47
53%
26%11%
Physical Education42
45%
21%7%
French37
81%
51%32%
Food Preparation and Nutrition32
72%
50%22%
Art and Design28
50%
21%7%
Drama23
35%
17%9%
Latin23
70%
57%22%
Music16
44%
25%12%
Photography13
69%
46%8%
Chinese2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Statistics1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Turkish1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/261,66164%42%20%99.8%Provisional
2024/251,70065%43%22%99.9%Final
2023/241,71861%41%21%99.9%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
19%
of fully published entries
+9.4 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
46%
of fully published entries
+16.6 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
73%
of fully published entries
+17.4 pp vs England sample
Entries
670
658 published · 23 courses
670 known entries · 98.2% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Mathematics12428%
55%
77%
Chemistry8222%
49%
70%
Biology7019%
49%
73%
Physics7024%
46%
63%
Business Studies5611%
29%
68%
Economics4112%
39%
76%
Geography402%
25%
58%
History3520%
51%
97%
Computer Science200%
50%
70%
Mathematics (Further)2075%
85%
90%
English Literature1712%
53%
82%
Religious Studies1712%
41%
82%
Government and Politics1421%
57%
100%
Design and Technology (Product Design)1315%
38%
69%
Physical Education / Sports Studies120%
0%
25%
Fine Art812%
88%
100%
Classical Civilisation70%
14%
71%
Drama and Theatre Studies60%
17%
100%
French60%
33%
83%
Spanish5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
German3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Photography3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Chinese1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/2567019%46%73%98.2%Final
2023/2463116%40%70%97.5%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence