Brighton College
813 entries · 2025 results
Explore results & historyCompare independent schools across England using published exam results. Review entries and grade rates alongside each school’s available subject results and history as you build your shortlist.
813 entries · 2025 results
Explore results & history650 entries · 2025 results
Explore results & history300 entries · 2025 results
Explore results & history2024/25 · Ordered by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Area | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brighton College | Selective | Independent | Brighton and Hove | 813 | 97.9% | 85.7% | 49.3% |
| 2 | St Paul's School | Selective | Independent | Richmond upon Thames | 650 | 97.3% | 90.4% | 55.8% |
| 3 | Guildford High School | Selective | Independent | Surrey | 300 | 97.2% | 84.9% | 43.0% |
| 4 | North London Collegiate School | Selective | Independent | Harrow | 186 | 97.1% | 86.6% | 56.4% |
| 5 | The Godolphin and Latymer School | Selective | Independent | Hammersmith and Fulham | 246 | 96.4% | 83.6% | 47.1% |
| 6 | Westminster School | Selective | Independent | Westminster | 591 | 96.0% | 87.1% | 54.7% |
| 7 | City of London School for Girls | Selective | Independent | City of London | 332 | 95.8% | 80.4% | 40.0% |
| 8 | Lady Eleanor Holles School | Selective | Independent | Richmond upon Thames | 411 | 95.7% | 76.1% | 39.0% |
| 9 | The National Mathematics and Science College | Selective | Independent | Coventry | 234 | 95.7% | 86.6% | 56.3% |
| 10 | St Paul's Girls' School | Selective | Independent | Hammersmith and Fulham | 391 | 95.4% | 88.4% | 66.8% |
| 11 | Colfe's School | Selective | Independent | Greenwich | 318 | 95.4% | 67.5% | 23.8% |
| 12 | Cardiff Sixth Form College, Cambridge | Selective | Independent | Cambridgeshire | 133 | 95.2% | 77.6% | 42.4% |
| 13 | Concord College | Selective | Independent | Shropshire | 482 | 95.1% | 83.6% | 49.7% |
| 14 | South Hampstead High School GDST | Selective | Independent | Camden | 312 | 95.0% | 80.1% | 42.9% |
| 15 | Eton College | Selective | Independent | Windsor and Maidenhead | 869 | 94.8% | 77.5% | 38.1% |
| 16 | King's College School | Selective | Independent | Merton | 649 | 94.8% | 85.1% | 49.4% |
| 17 | Channing School | Selective | Independent | Haringey | 220 | 94.8% | 66.5% | 25.7% |
| 18 | Latymer Upper School and Latymer Prep | Selective | Independent | Hammersmith and Fulham | 633 | 94.7% | 81.3% | 40.7% |
| 19 | Alleyn's School | Selective | Independent | Southwark | 590 | 94.6% | 81.4% | 41.0% |
| 20 | Trinity School | Selective | Independent | Croydon | 511 | 94.6% | 77.3% | 40.5% |
| 21 | Royal Grammar School Guildford | Selective | Independent | Surrey | 481 | 94.5% | 74.0% | 35.5% |
| 22 | King Edward VI High School for Girls | Selective | Independent | Birmingham | 293 | 94.4% | 79.2% | 42.4% |
| 23 | Wimbledon High School GDST | Selective | Independent | Merton | 279 | 94.4% | 80.0% | 42.8% |
| 24 | Haberdashers' Girls' School | Selective | Independent | Hertfordshire | 319 | 94.2% | 76.9% | 39.3% |
| 25 | Haberdashers' Boys' School | Selective | Independent | Hertfordshire | 493 | 93.7% | 78.6% | 45.5% |
| 26 | Putney High School GDST | Selective | Independent | Wandsworth | 291 | 93.5% | 79.2% | 41.2% |
| 27 | Bancroft's School | Selective | Independent | Redbridge | 351 | 93.5% | 75.0% | 40.2% |
| 28 | Kingston Grammar School | Selective | Independent | Kingston upon Thames | 416 | 93.2% | 75.3% | 35.6% |
| 29 | The Perse School | Selective | Independent | Cambridgeshire | 631 | 93.2% | 79.1% | 43.0% |
| 30 | City of London School | Selective | Independent | City of London | 546 | 93.2% | 74.9% | 36.9% |
| 31 | Magdalen College School | Selective | Independent | Oxfordshire | 560 | 93.1% | 80.8% | 42.3% |
| 32 | Highgate School | Selective | Independent | Haringey | 613 | 93.0% | 80.4% | 44.4% |
| 33 | Nottingham High School | Selective | Independent | Nottingham | 393 | 92.9% | 69.9% | 30.3% |
| 34 | City of London Freemen's School | Selective | Independent | Surrey | 361 | 92.5% | 71.8% | 31.2% |
| 35 | St Albans High School for Girls | Selective | Independent | Hertfordshire | 274 | 92.5% | 72.4% | 35.6% |
| 36 | University College School | Selective | Independent | Camden | 540 | 92.4% | 68.9% | 27.7% |
| 37 | James Allen's Girls' School | Selective | Independent | Southwark | 342 | 92.4% | 76.8% | 38.8% |
| 38 | St Swithuns | Selective | Independent | Hampshire | 236 | 92.2% | 71.7% | 33.7% |
| 39 | Tonbridge School | Selective | Independent | Kent | 577 | 91.9% | 72.6% | 38.1% |
| 40 | The Manchester Grammar School | Selective | Independent | Manchester | 625 | 91.9% | 73.8% | 34.7% |
| 41 | Wycombe Abbey | Selective | Independent | Buckinghamshire | 341 | 91.8% | 75.5% | 41.5% |
| 42 | Surbiton High School | Selective | Independent | Kingston upon Thames | 425 | 91.7% | 67.7% | 34.4% |
| 43 | Winchester College | Selective | Independent | Hampshire | 545 | 91.7% | 75.3% | 44.4% |
| 44 | Withington Girls' School | Selective | Independent | Manchester | 290 | 91.4% | 75.7% | 42.5% |
| 45 | Eltham College | Selective | Independent | Bromley | 294 | 91.3% | 67.9% | 35.0% |
| 46 | Emanuel School | Selective | Independent | Wandsworth | 447 | 91.2% | 70.7% | 32.3% |
| 47 | Notting Hill & Ealing High School GDST | Selective | Independent | Ealing | 218 | 91.1% | 63.4% | 25.7% |
| 48 | Caterham School | Selective | Independent | Surrey | 544 | 91.1% | 63.4% | 29.4% |
| 49 | Churcher's College | Selective | Independent | Hampshire | 520 | 90.6% | 62.6% | 23.9% |
| 50 | Hampton School | Selective | Independent | Richmond upon Thames | 587 | 90.6% | 70.1% | 32.4% |
| 51 | Epsom College | Selective | Independent | Surrey | 544 | 90.5% | 59.5% | 22.1% |
| 52 | St Catherine's School | Selective | Independent | Surrey | 236 | 90.0% | 71.1% | 32.3% |
| 53 | Sheffield High School GDST | Selective | Independent | Sheffield | 222 | 89.6% | 66.1% | 33.3% |
| 54 | King Edward's School | Selective | Independent | Bath and North East Somerset | 455 | 89.5% | 62.2% | 26.7% |
| 55 | Abingdon School | Selective | Independent | Oxfordshire | 597 | 89.5% | 72.1% | 31.2% |
| 56 | The Harrodian School | Selective | Independent | Richmond upon Thames | 293 | 89.4% | 71.5% | 27.8% |
| 57 | Reigate Grammar School | Selective | Independent | Surrey | 382 | 89.1% | 62.4% | 26.4% |
| 58 | Merchant Taylors' School | Selective | Independent | Hertfordshire | 457 | 89.0% | 69.6% | 30.9% |
| 59 | St Dunstan's College | Selective | Independent | Lewisham | 201 | 88.5% | 61.2% | 18.6% |
| 60 | Whitgift School | Selective | Independent | Croydon | 503 | 88.3% | 58.8% | 24.6% |
| 61 | Francis Holland School | Selective | Independent | Westminster | 213 | 88.1% | 70.5% | 27.5% |
| 62 | Dulwich College | Selective | Independent | Southwark | 780 | 88.0% | 67.7% | 30.5% |
| 63 | Royal Grammar School Worcester | Selective | Independent | Worcestershire | 332 | 87.8% | 60.6% | 29.2% |
| 64 | Harrow School | Selective | Independent | Harrow | 635 | 87.8% | 64.6% | 30.6% |
| 65 | St Helen and St Katharine | Selective | Independent | Oxfordshire | 292 | 87.5% | 61.7% | 24.6% |
| 66 | The Grammar School At Leeds | Selective | Independent | Leeds | 610 | 87.4% | 63.0% | 23.9% |
| 67 | Cheltenham Ladies' College | Selective | Independent | Gloucestershire | 461 | 87.4% | 70.5% | 35.6% |
| 68 | Oxford High School GDST | Selective | Independent | Oxfordshire | 195 | 87.3% | 61.1% | 26.1% |
| 69 | Hurstpierpoint College | Selective | Independent | West Sussex | 497 | 87.1% | 60.1% | 24.0% |
| 70 | Royal Grammar School | Selective | Independent | Newcastle upon Tyne | 499 | 86.9% | 63.3% | 26.5% |
| 71 | Francis Holland School | Selective | Independent | Westminster | 218 | 86.8% | 55.6% | 21.0% |
| 72 | Oxford International College | Selective | Independent | Oxfordshire | 467 | 86.8% | 69.5% | 38.9% |
| 73 | St Helen's School | Selective | Independent | Hillingdon | 265 | 86.6% | 64.7% | 32.8% |
| 74 | Radley College | Selective | Independent | Oxfordshire | 487 | 86.5% | 60.8% | 23.6% |
| 75 | The Portsmouth Grammar School | Selective | Independent | Portsmouth | 400 | 86.4% | 60.1% | 23.8% |
| 76 | The Leys School | Selective | Independent | Cambridgeshire | 317 | 86.4% | 62.9% | 25.2% |
| 77 | Rugby School | Selective | Independent | Warwickshire | 506 | 86.3% | 57.1% | 24.6% |
| 78 | Oundle School | Selective | Independent | North Northamptonshire | 538 | 86.2% | 59.3% | 19.8% |
| 79 | Benenden School | Selective | Independent | Kent | 330 | 86.1% | 65.9% | 26.2% |
| 80 | Marlborough College | Selective | Independent | Wiltshire | 677 | 86.0% | 51.4% | 17.1% |
| 81 | Leicester Grammar School Trust | Selective | Independent | Leicestershire | 386 | 85.7% | 61.8% | 29.4% |
| 82 | Ibstock Place School | Selective | Independent | Wandsworth | 307 | 85.7% | 53.1% | 17.5% |
| 83 | St Marys Calne and St Margarets Prep | Selective | Independent | Wiltshire | 194 | 85.3% | 65.0% | 24.5% |
| 84 | Wellington College | Selective | Independent | Bracknell Forest | 364 | 85.2% | 57.9% | 25.5% |
| 85 | The King's School | Selective | Independent | Cheshire West and Chester | 335 | 85.1% | 61.1% | 25.9% |
| 86 | King Edward VI School | Selective | Independent | Southampton | 340 | 85.0% | 51.1% | 19.5% |
| 87 | Bromley High School GDST | Selective | Independent | Bromley | 221 | 84.7% | 62.4% | 20.6% |
| 88 | St Albans School | Selective | Independent | Hertfordshire | 493 | 84.5% | 57.5% | 20.8% |
| 89 | Sir William Perkins's School | Selective | Independent | Surrey | 152 | 84.5% | 63.6% | 27.9% |
| 90 | St Benedict's School | Selective | Independent | Ealing | 301 | 84.4% | 52.6% | 17.0% |
| 91 | Uppingham School | Selective | Independent | Rutland | 537 | 84.2% | 52.3% | 18.2% |
| 92 | Canford School | Selective | Independent | Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 377 | 83.9% | 55.5% | 22.0% |
| 93 | Solihull School | Selective | Independent | Solihull | 464 | 83.7% | 57.8% | 27.3% |
| 94 | Manchester High School for Girls | Selective | Independent | Manchester | 259 | 83.7% | 54.2% | 22.0% |
| 95 | Reading Blue Coat School | Selective | Independent | Wokingham | 405 | 83.5% | 52.5% | 12.6% |
| 96 | Cranleigh School | Selective | Independent | Surrey | 434 | 83.3% | 52.0% | 19.8% |
| 97 | St George's College Weybridge | Selective | Independent | Surrey | 438 | 83.3% | 51.4% | 17.5% |
| 98 | Exeter School | Selective | Independent | Devon | 305 | 83.2% | 51.8% | 14.6% |
| 99 | d'Overbroeck's | Selective | Independent | Oxfordshire | 666 | 82.8% | 58.2% | 23.3% |
| 100 | Reed's School | Selective | Independent | Surrey | 439 | 82.5% | 45.3% | 14.6% |
Mainstream schools registered by GIAS as Other independent school. Independent special schools, colleges and other specialist providers are outside this school list.
School type and status follow the official GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, matched by URN. This is the register classification at that date, not necessarily the classification during the exam year.
Schools must be recorded as Open or Open, but proposed to close in that snapshot. Closed and proposed-to-open records are excluded. Missing or unknown classifications are not inferred from school names.
Schools must be recorded as Other independent school in the dated GIAS register, have an eligible result in the latest imported exam year and meet the published entry and coverage thresholds.
No. The ranking uses the imported qualification dataset for this page. Results in other qualifications do not contribute to the displayed grade rates.
No. The table ranks published exam entry rates. Fees, financial assistance and admissions arrangements should be checked directly with each school.
We use 2024/25 results and rank by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, using full precision. Schools need at least 100 known course entries, 80% published coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable primary rate.
School type and status follow the official GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, matched by URN. This is the register classification at that date, not necessarily the classification during the exam year.
This table covers independent schools in our imported England dataset. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland are not covered. This is a ranking of published exam entry rates, rather than an official school quality rating.
We use the latest imported A-Level year (2024/25). Eligible schools need at least 100 known course entries, 80% published coverage no unknown entry totals and a calculable A*–B rate. 236 schools in this category do not meet these criteria; their available results remain accessible through the school directory and local rankings.
Ordering uses A*–B, then A*–A, then A* at full precision. Identical results share a rank; school name and URN provide a stable order, including at the 100-school cutoff. Entries count courses, not individual pupils. GCSE rates count both grades of Combined Science. Subject mix, selection and cohort sizes affect results.
Read the full methodology · See source datasets and releases