Brampton Manor Academy
1,279 entries · 2025 results
Explore results & historyCompare state-funded secondary and all-through schools whose main admissions policy is recorded as Non-selective in GIAS. Standalone sixth forms and colleges are excluded. Explore published results and school histories.
1,279 entries · 2025 results
Explore results & history184 entries · 2025 results
Explore results & history713 entries · 2025 results
Explore results & history2024/25 · Ordered by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first.
School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. This list includes secondary and all-through schools; standalone post-16 providers are excluded. Classification sources.
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Area | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brampton Manor Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | Newham | 1,279 | 96.8% | 81.6% | 42.6% |
| 2 | Michaela Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Brent | 184 | 89.6% | 67.6% | 24.9% |
| 3 | Dame Alice Owen's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 713 | 88.7% | 65.4% | 29.5% |
| 4 | West London Free School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hammersmith and Fulham | 397 | 87.2% | 60.7% | 20.3% |
| 5 | JFS | Non-Selective | State-funded | Brent | 658 | 85.2% | 57.5% | 25.3% |
| 6 | The Camden School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | Camden | 718 | 83.2% | 54.2% | 20.3% |
| 7 | Cheadle Hulme High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Stockport | 474 | 80.7% | 48.7% | 17.7% |
| 8 | St Clement Danes School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 605 | 79.2% | 44.2% | 15.6% |
| 9 | Yavneh College | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 184 | 78.8% | 51.5% | 13.9% |
| 10 | JCoSS | Non-Selective | State-funded | Barnet | 392 | 78.5% | 46.9% | 17.0% |
| 11 | The Charter School North Dulwich | Non-Selective | State-funded | Southwark | 505 | 78.3% | 47.6% | 17.8% |
| 12 | Ashcroft Technology Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | Wandsworth | 372 | 78.1% | 44.6% | 16.1% |
| 13 | Ark Isaac Newton Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | Redbridge | 274 | 78.1% | 37.6% | 10.9% |
| 14 | Waldegrave School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Richmond upon Thames | 576 | 78.1% | 41.9% | 11.1% |
| 15 | Mossbourne Community Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hackney | 570 | 78.0% | 51.8% | 20.4% |
| 16 | Hasmonean High School for Boys | Non-Selective | State-funded | Barnet | 202 | 77.3% | 51.4% | 24.3% |
| 17 | Tauheedul Islam Girls' High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Blackburn with Darwen | 234 | 77.1% | 45.3% | 10.8% |
| 18 | St George's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 634 | 76.8% | 51.6% | 18.7% |
| 19 | The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Kensington and Chelsea | 590 | 76.1% | 45.1% | 16.1% |
| 20 | Hazel Grove High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Stockport | 144 | 76.0% | 52.9% | 14.9% |
| 21 | Twyford Church of England High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Ealing | 927 | 76.0% | 49.3% | 17.2% |
| 22 | Kingsdale Foundation School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Southwark | 667 | 75.5% | 42.5% | 16.5% |
| 23 | Fulford School | Non-Selective | State-funded | York | 449 | 75.4% | 40.1% | 14.6% |
| 24 | The Cotswold Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | Gloucestershire | 356 | 75.1% | 42.5% | 12.1% |
| 25 | The Holt School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Wokingham | 363 | 74.6% | 47.9% | 14.9% |
| 26 | Sir John Lawes School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 435 | 74.5% | 43.9% | 16.7% |
| 27 | The St Marylebone CofE School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Westminster | 499 | 74.4% | 40.8% | 11.1% |
| 28 | Salesian School, Chertsey | Non-Selective | State-funded | Surrey | 570 | 74.0% | 40.9% | 16.2% |
| 29 | The Grey Coat Hospital | Non-Selective | State-funded | Westminster | 436 | 73.8% | 42.8% | 15.3% |
| 30 | Sandringham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 852 | 73.8% | 44.1% | 15.7% |
| 31 | The St Thomas the Apostle College | Non-Selective | State-funded | Southwark | 379 | 73.4% | 43.0% | 14.2% |
| 32 | St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking | Non-Selective | State-funded | Surrey | 460 | 73.3% | 38.6% | 13.7% |
| 33 | Bohunt School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hampshire | 249 | 73.3% | 40.6% | 12.9% |
| 34 | Archbishop Holgate's School, A Church of England Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | York | 292 | 72.0% | 41.5% | 13.8% |
| 35 | The London Oratory School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hammersmith and Fulham | 647 | 71.7% | 41.0% | 13.6% |
| 36 | Ark Bolingbroke Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | Wandsworth | 193 | 71.4% | 35.7% | 12.1% |
| 37 | St Peter's Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Surrey | 452 | 71.2% | 48.1% | 22.2% |
| 38 | Horsforth School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Leeds | 374 | 71.1% | 39.2% | 15.1% |
| 39 | Lady Margaret School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hammersmith and Fulham | 233 | 71.0% | 41.5% | 10.6% |
| 40 | Parmiter's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 599 | 71.0% | 37.5% | 11.9% |
| 41 | The West Bridgford School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Nottinghamshire | 669 | 70.4% | 47.8% | 20.0% |
| 42 | The Hertfordshire & Essex High School and Science College | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 733 | 70.1% | 36.2% | 12.8% |
| 43 | Cockermouth School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Cumberland | 283 | 69.8% | 43.5% | 19.8% |
| 44 | Balcarras School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Gloucestershire | 637 | 69.8% | 36.2% | 10.2% |
| 45 | The King's (The Cathedral) School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Peterborough | 608 | 69.7% | 38.1% | 10.5% |
| 46 | Heathside School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Surrey | 302 | 69.7% | 41.8% | 12.9% |
| 47 | Gordon's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Surrey | 481 | 69.6% | 40.1% | 15.2% |
| 48 | Queensmead School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hillingdon | 311 | 69.6% | 35.6% | 9.2% |
| 49 | Bartholomew School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Oxfordshire | 389 | 69.6% | 35.2% | 14.4% |
| 50 | Eltham Hill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Greenwich | 276 | 69.4% | 31.5% | 7.7% |
| 51 | Camborne Science and International Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | Cornwall | 241 | 69.0% | 41.8% | 19.2% |
| 52 | Didcot Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Oxfordshire | 399 | 69.0% | 40.3% | 14.9% |
| 53 | Rosebery School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Surrey | 317 | 68.8% | 35.7% | 11.4% |
| 54 | Howard of Effingham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Surrey | 449 | 68.8% | 36.9% | 10.1% |
| 55 | Penistone Grammar School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Barnsley | 379 | 68.7% | 34.6% | 14.1% |
| 56 | Queens' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 439 | 68.7% | 36.4% | 7.5% |
| 57 | Bishop Thomas Grant Catholic Secondary School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Lambeth | 311 | 68.6% | 37.2% | 14.5% |
| 58 | Roundwood Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 536 | 68.5% | 36.8% | 13.8% |
| 59 | The Coopers' Company and Coborn School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Havering | 761 | 68.3% | 30.3% | 7.8% |
| 60 | The King David High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Manchester | 225 | 68.3% | 45.7% | 23.1% |
| 61 | Northampton Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | West Northamptonshire | 295 | 68.2% | 36.7% | 13.3% |
| 62 | Durham Johnston Comprehensive School | Non-Selective | State-funded | County Durham | 549 | 68.2% | 38.4% | 13.7% |
| 63 | St Paul's School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | Birmingham | 172 | 68.1% | 28.8% | 6.9% |
| 64 | Kensington Aldridge Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | Kensington and Chelsea | 262 | 68.1% | 36.1% | 9.2% |
| 65 | Rushcliffe Spencer Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | Nottinghamshire | 639 | 67.8% | 35.9% | 10.4% |
| 66 | Whitmore High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Harrow | 526 | 67.7% | 35.9% | 12.0% |
| 67 | St Gregory's Catholic Science College | Non-Selective | State-funded | Brent | 181 | 67.7% | 29.3% | 6.0% |
| 68 | Saffron Walden County High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Essex | 757 | 67.3% | 33.6% | 13.6% |
| 69 | Arden | Non-Selective | State-funded | Solihull | 438 | 67.3% | 36.1% | 9.6% |
| 70 | Greenshaw High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Sutton | 565 | 67.3% | 37.4% | 9.2% |
| 71 | Sydenham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Lewisham | 290 | 67.2% | 30.7% | 10.6% |
| 72 | Orleans Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Richmond upon Thames | 444 | 67.1% | 35.3% | 10.4% |
| 73 | St Albans Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 373 | 67.0% | 34.9% | 9.2% |
| 74 | John Taylor High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Staffordshire | 326 | 67.0% | 32.1% | 7.0% |
| 75 | Tudor Grange Academy, Solihull | Non-Selective | State-funded | Solihull | 466 | 67.0% | 37.6% | 10.9% |
| 76 | Queen Elizabeth High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Northumberland | 386 | 66.9% | 41.2% | 12.9% |
| 77 | Silverdale School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Sheffield | 614 | 66.9% | 39.7% | 15.6% |
| 78 | Jane Austen College | Non-Selective | State-funded | Norfolk | 302 | 66.8% | 36.0% | 12.9% |
| 79 | Beauchamp College | Non-Selective | State-funded | Leicestershire | 938 | 66.7% | 32.5% | 11.0% |
| 80 | Tapton School & Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | Sheffield | 669 | 66.7% | 34.7% | 10.3% |
| 81 | Northampton School for Boys | Non-Selective | State-funded | West Northamptonshire | 788 | 66.6% | 36.4% | 14.5% |
| 82 | Ralph Allen School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Bath and North East Somerset | 342 | 66.6% | 34.1% | 13.6% |
| 83 | Titus Salt School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Bradford | 170 | 66.4% | 30.2% | 13.4% |
| 84 | Beaumont School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 654 | 66.4% | 37.3% | 13.8% |
| 85 | All Saints Catholic School York | Non-Selective | State-funded | York | 651 | 66.4% | 35.0% | 10.5% |
| 86 | Epping St John's Church of England School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Essex | 195 | 66.3% | 23.0% | 3.2% |
| 87 | Formby High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Sefton | 189 | 66.3% | 30.3% | 9.6% |
| 88 | The Cherwell School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Oxfordshire | 977 | 66.3% | 40.9% | 17.2% |
| 89 | Ivybridge Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | Devon | 420 | 66.2% | 32.0% | 8.0% |
| 90 | Watford Grammar School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 623 | 66.2% | 39.2% | 10.4% |
| 91 | Clevedon School | Non-Selective | State-funded | North Somerset | 245 | 66.1% | 38.3% | 10.1% |
| 92 | Wembley High Technology College | Non-Selective | State-funded | Brent | 359 | 66.0% | 42.1% | 14.9% |
| 93 | Watford Grammar School for Boys | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hertfordshire | 801 | 66.0% | 36.2% | 14.6% |
| 94 | The Piggott School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Wokingham | 609 | 65.8% | 33.7% | 9.9% |
| 95 | Beechen Cliff School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Bath and North East Somerset | 531 | 65.7% | 30.7% | 11.0% |
| 96 | St Angela's Ursuline School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Newham | 550 | 65.7% | 25.7% | 6.0% |
| 97 | Clapton Girls' Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | Hackney | 284 | 65.6% | 30.9% | 10.7% |
| 98 | Kenilworth School and Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | Warwickshire | 671 | 65.6% | 35.6% | 10.6% |
| 99 | Hayesfield Girls School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Bath and North East Somerset | 434 | 65.5% | 30.1% | 9.7% |
| 100 | Wellington School | Non-Selective | State-funded | Trafford | 259 | 65.5% | 25.4% | 6.5% |
State-funded mainstream Secondary or All-through schools whose main admissions policy is explicitly Non-selective in GIAS. Standalone post-16 providers, including specialist maths schools and sixth-form colleges, are excluded, as are grammar schools, special schools and alternative provision. Missing or not-applicable admissions are not treated as non-selective. This is a register-based main-intake classification: GIAS does not establish that every place is free from partial selection. A-Level results here are from school sixth forms, which can have their own GCSE entry requirements.
School type and status follow the official GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, matched by URN. This is the register classification at that date, not necessarily the classification during the exam year.
Schools must be recorded as Open or Open, but proposed to close in that snapshot. Closed and proposed-to-open records are excluded. Missing or unknown classifications are not inferred from school names.
No. Selective grammar schools are state-funded but admit pupils through 11-plus selection, so they appear exclusively in the dedicated Grammar Schools ranking.
No. Standalone post-16 providers are excluded by their official education phase or establishment type, including university maths schools and sixth-form academies. Their results remain in the England Top 100 and local rankings where eligible.
No. It is the main school-intake label recorded in GIAS. That field does not establish whether some places use partial selection or whether Year 12 has GCSE entry requirements. This list is not a verification that every place is academically unselected; consult each school’s published admissions arrangements.
We use 2024/25 results and rank by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, using full precision. Schools need at least 100 known course entries, 80% published coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable primary rate.
School type and status follow the official GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, matched by URN. This is the register classification at that date, not necessarily the classification during the exam year.
This table covers state schools in our imported England dataset. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland are not covered. This is a ranking of published exam entry rates, rather than an official school quality rating.
We use the latest imported A-Level year (2024/25). Eligible schools need at least 100 known course entries, 80% published coverage no unknown entry totals and a calculable A*–B rate. 448 schools in this category do not meet these criteria; their available results remain accessible through the school directory and local rankings.
Ordering uses A*–B, then A*–A, then A* at full precision. Identical results share a rank; school name and URN provide a stable order, including at the 100-school cutoff. Entries count courses, not individual pupils. GCSE rates count both grades of Combined Science. Subject mix, selection and cohort sizes affect results.
Read the full methodology · See source datasets and releases