Didcot Girls' School Exam Results

OxfordshireURN 138490Academy converter · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Non-Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 2,198 known course entries. 44.2% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.6% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 399 known course entries. 40.3% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 94.5% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolOxfordshireState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 859.646.346.2
English & maths 5+71.3%47.1%46.3%
English & maths 4+87.0%65.1%64.8%
English & maths 7+33.0%15.2%14.2%
KS4 pupils2617,290632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2659.671.3%87.0%33.0%261Provisional
2024/2558.872.1%87.4%Not applicable262Final
2023/2458.868.6%86.8%Not applicable258Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Manor Crescent, Didcot, OX11 7AJ
Admissions policy
Non-selective schools in other areas
Sex of entry
Girls
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
Does not apply
Whole-school pupils
1,633
KS4 pupils
261
KS4 pupils with SEN
18.0%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
4.2%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Non-selective schools in other areasGirls11 to 1826118.0%Provisional
2024/25Non-selective schools in other areasGirls11 to 1826214.1%Final
2023/24Non-selective schools in other areasGirls11 to 1825813.2%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
44%
of fully published grades
+18.9 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
29%
of fully published grades
+14.3 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
14%
of fully published grades
+8.4 pp vs England sample
Entries
2,198
2,189 published · 31 courses
2,198 known entries · 99.6% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language257
39%
21%9%
English Literature257
40%
23%10%
Mathematics257
40%
29%13%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs138
20%
7%1%
Physics117
75%
53%28%
Chemistry117
72%
58%27%
Biology117
75%
56%33%
History143
41%
27%12%
Business Studies103
44%
32%15%
Art and Design101
30%
18%9%
Geography97
43%
22%8%
Spanish88
40%
26%15%
Psychology62
60%
37%24%
French41
46%
32%24%
Media / Film / TV Studies39
44%
21%8%
German36
42%
28%17%
Community Development31
35%
29%19%
Computer Science28
61%
46%32%
Religious Studies28
54%
32%11%
Music27
52%
37%19%
Dance26
50%
42%27%
Chinese23
96%
61%43%
Drama22
23%
9%5%
Design and Technology19
32%
5%5%
Physical Education15
60%
47%20%
Latin3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Polish2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Italian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Japanese1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Portuguese1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Turkish1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/262,19844%29%14%99.6%Provisional
2024/252,16741%24%11%99.9%Final
2023/242,17642%25%10%99.6%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
15%
of fully published entries
+5.0 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
40%
of fully published entries
+11.2 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
69%
of fully published entries
+13.0 pp vs England sample
Entries
399
377 published · 26 courses
399 known entries · 94.5% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Mathematics6027%
58%
65%
Biology4617%
37%
59%
Chemistry326%
28%
50%
Psychology3113%
35%
87%
Sociology284%
36%
79%
Business Studies268%
19%
65%
Physics2110%
38%
52%
Mathematics (Further)1839%
83%
89%
English Literature1741%
71%
82%
History150%
27%
87%
Economics138%
23%
69%
English Language and Literature138%
23%
54%
Religious Studies130%
15%
62%
Media / Film / TV Studies119%
36%
82%
Computer Science825%
50%
75%
Fine Art70%
43%
57%
Dance633%
33%
67%
Design and Technology (Product Design)60%
50%
100%
Geography60%
33%
83%
German5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Photography4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Drama and Theatre Studies3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Music3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Spanish3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
French2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Physical Education / Sports Studies2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/2539915%40%69%94.5%Final
2023/243669%33%66%90.2%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence