Sandringham School Exam Results

HertfordshireURN 136609Academy converter · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Non-Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 2,079 known course entries. 53.7% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.6% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 852 known course entries. 44.1% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 97.2% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolHertfordshireState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 865.750.446.2
English & maths 5+84.4%53.6%46.3%
English & maths 4+91.4%71.3%64.8%
English & maths 7+41.2%18.8%14.2%
KS4 pupils24315,195632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2665.784.4%91.4%41.2%243Provisional
2024/2565.183.5%88.6%Not applicable236Final
2023/2464.681.7%92.1%Not applicable240Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
The Ridgeway, St Albans, AL4 9NX
Admissions policy
Non-selective schools in other areas
Sex of entry
Mixed
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
Does not apply
Whole-school pupils
1,777
KS4 pupils
243
KS4 pupils with SEN
10.3%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
1.2%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1824310.3%Provisional
2024/25Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1823611.0%Final
2023/24Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1824020.0%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
54%
of fully published grades
+28.3 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
34%
of fully published grades
+19.6 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
15%
of fully published grades
+9.2 pp vs England sample
Entries
2,079
2,070 published · 34 courses
2,079 known entries · 99.6% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language242
50%
27%9%
English Literature240
47%
25%10%
Mathematics242
52%
38%15%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs143
35%
14%2%
Physics96
82%
61%33%
Chemistry96
81%
61%34%
Biology97
75%
57%28%
Physical Education145
37%
18%6%
French107
56%
36%17%
History88
75%
61%41%
German77
52%
38%18%
Business Studies74
42%
19%4%
Geography66
56%
30%14%
Religious Studies46
67%
39%17%
Design and Technology44
55%
25%7%
Media / Film / TV Studies41
49%
32%15%
Spanish32
78%
56%34%
Drama31
29%
19%10%
Dance28
79%
57%39%
Economics28
68%
29%11%
Art and Design26
46%
19%12%
Music26
69%
54%8%
Computer Science25
76%
60%24%
Photography13
15%
15%8%
Food Preparation and Nutrition11
45%
36%9%
Chinese6
100%
100%67%
Modern Greek2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Arabic1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Classical Civilisation1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Italian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Japanese1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Modern Hebrew1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Portuguese1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Russian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%70%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/262,07954%34%15%99.6%Provisional
2024/251,89956%39%18%99.8%Final
2023/241,96851%33%16%99.6%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
16%
of fully published entries
+5.8 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
44%
of fully published entries
+15.0 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
74%
of fully published entries
+17.8 pp vs England sample
Entries
852
828 published · 32 courses
852 known entries · 97.2% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Mathematics12126%
53%
77%
Psychology6213%
37%
73%
Geography605%
28%
55%
Physics5920%
56%
78%
Sociology5229%
60%
81%
Economics5114%
43%
86%
Biology479%
28%
55%
Business Studies450%
16%
67%
Media / Film / TV Studies405%
45%
78%
Chemistry3714%
49%
81%
History3318%
70%
91%
Mathematics (Further)3148%
87%
97%
Design and Technology (Product Design)293%
24%
48%
Computer Science2715%
52%
67%
Government and Politics2232%
82%
100%
English Literature2025%
50%
85%
Physical Education / Sports Studies200%
15%
75%
English Language1811%
39%
61%
Religious Studies157%
27%
73%
Drama and Theatre Studies100%
0%
50%
Fine Art911%
11%
67%
Photography70%
14%
86%
Spanish714%
57%
71%
Music Technology60%
0%
17%
French5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Music5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Dance4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Textiles4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Japanese2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Law2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Chinese1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Portuguese1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/2585216%44%74%97.2%Final
2023/2478914%45%76%97.0%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence