Parliament Hill School Exam Results

CamdenURN 100050Community school · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Non-Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
More in Camden
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 1,402 known course entries. 46.2% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 98.6% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 320 known course entries. 21.7% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 90.6% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolCamdenState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 858.647.746.2
English & maths 5+68.8%49.5%46.3%
English & maths 4+84.7%66.0%64.8%
English & maths 7+30.1%18.7%14.2%
KS4 pupils1761,526632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2658.668.8%84.7%30.1%176Provisional
2024/2557.159.2%74.3%Not applicable179Final
2023/2458.970.1%80.8%Not applicable177Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Highgate Road, London, NW5 1RL
Admissions policy
Non-selective schools in other areas
Sex of entry
Girls
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
Does not apply
Whole-school pupils
1,191
KS4 pupils
176
KS4 pupils with SEN
20.5%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
2.3%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Non-selective schools in other areasGirls11 to 1817620.5%Provisional
2024/25Non-selective schools in other areasGirls11 to 1817922.3%Final
2023/24Non-selective schools in other areasGirls11 to 1817719.8%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
46%
of fully published grades
+23.7 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
29%
of fully published grades
+16.6 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
13%
of fully published grades
+8.6 pp vs England sample
Entries
1,402
1,383 published · 32 courses
1,402 known entries · 98.6% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language173
34%
18%6%
English Literature166
33%
17%7%
Mathematics171
44%
22%9%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs118
32%
16%3%
Physics46
74%
59%35%
Chemistry46
83%
65%46%
Biology48
75%
46%33%
History96
58%
41%22%
Community Development89
49%
34%15%
Religious Studies70
64%
49%27%
Spanish58
79%
55%31%
French51
45%
29%6%
Art and Design47
38%
19%6%
Geography41
41%
32%15%
Media / Film / TV Studies40
62%
40%18%
Business Studies36
36%
28%11%
Design and Technology29
41%
21%3%
Drama25
36%
16%4%
Food Preparation and Nutrition11
73%
45%27%
Physical Education9
22%
11%0%
Music7
57%
14%0%
Dance6
0%
0%0%
Arabic5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Portuguese3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
German2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Modern Hebrew2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Turkish2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Bengali1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Chinese1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Latin1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Photography1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Russian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/261,40246%29%13%98.6%Provisional
2024/251,46341%27%12%99.2%Final
2023/241,43347%29%13%95.5%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
5%
of fully published entries
-4.7 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
22%
of fully published entries
-7.4 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
52%
of fully published entries
-4.3 pp vs England sample
Entries
320
290 published · 33 courses
320 known entries · 90.6% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Psychology383%
16%
45%
Biology310%
16%
35%
Mathematics2417%
42%
58%
Sociology239%
17%
52%
Chemistry170%
12%
29%
English Literature166%
31%
81%
History150%
13%
47%
Media / Film / TV Studies157%
40%
73%
Government and Politics130%
0%
31%
Business Studies128%
8%
50%
Economics128%
17%
42%
Film Studies110%
27%
45%
Religious Studies119%
36%
64%
Textiles911%
44%
100%
Art and Design80%
0%
38%
Spanish80%
12%
50%
Computer Science70%
0%
14%
Geography70%
43%
71%
Photography714%
43%
100%
Design and Technology (Product Design)617%
33%
67%
English Language and Literature5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Drama and Theatre Studies4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Graphics4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Physics4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
French3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Dance2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
German2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Classical Civilisation1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Mathematics (Further)1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Music Technology1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Physical Education / Sports Studies1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Polish1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Russian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/253205%22%52%90.6%Final
2023/2441413%33%63%92.5%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence