Howard of Effingham School Exam Results

SurreyURN 136833Academy converter · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Non-Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
More in Surrey
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 1,901 known course entries. 35.8% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.5% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 449 known course entries. 36.9% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 92.9% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolSurreyState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 856.750.746.2
English & maths 5+64.6%54.6%46.3%
English & maths 4+80.6%73.1%64.8%
English & maths 7+23.2%17.9%14.2%
KS4 pupils23712,095632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2656.764.6%80.6%23.2%237Provisional
2024/2557.166.3%84.6%Not applicable240Final
2023/2457.970.7%86.6%Not applicable246Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Lower Road, Effingham, Leatherhead, KT24 5JR
Admissions policy
Non-selective schools in other areas
Sex of entry
Mixed
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
None
Whole-school pupils
1,471
KS4 pupils
237
KS4 pupils with SEN
22.4%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
3.8%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1823722.4%Provisional
2024/25Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1824010.0%Final
2023/24Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 182466.9%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
36%
of fully published grades
+10.4 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
22%
of fully published grades
+7.6 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
10%
of fully published grades
+4.2 pp vs England sample
Entries
1,901
1,892 published · 27 courses
1,901 known entries · 99.5% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language235
23%
10%5%
English Literature235
25%
9%3%
Mathematics235
39%
26%10%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs165
29%
16%8%
Physics65
55%
37%15%
Chemistry65
60%
40%18%
Biology65
69%
45%28%
Business Studies127
23%
10%5%
History123
46%
28%11%
Geography106
28%
22%8%
Design and Technology77
25%
14%5%
Spanish66
52%
35%14%
Physical Education65
71%
54%28%
Art and Design63
44%
33%17%
Food Preparation and Nutrition36
28%
14%6%
Drama31
39%
35%26%
Computer Science25
16%
0%0%
Latin25
64%
36%24%
Media / Film / TV Studies24
21%
12%4%
French23
43%
35%22%
German15
27%
20%7%
Dance11
45%
36%0%
Music10
90%
60%50%
Russian5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Chinese2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Photography1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Psychology1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/261,90136%22%10%99.5%Provisional
2024/251,90537%23%10%99.4%Final
2023/241,97337%22%10%99.4%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
10%
of fully published entries
+0.2 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
37%
of fully published entries
+7.8 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
69%
of fully published entries
+12.8 pp vs England sample
Entries
449
417 published · 29 courses
449 known entries · 92.9% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Mathematics6123%
59%
77%
Physics326%
31%
69%
Biology316%
42%
71%
Chemistry2811%
54%
71%
Economics268%
46%
85%
History260%
23%
81%
Business Studies254%
28%
68%
Psychology234%
9%
52%
Sociology2313%
43%
74%
Media / Film / TV Studies1911%
32%
63%
Design and Technology (Product Design)186%
22%
56%
Physical Education / Sports Studies1619%
38%
81%
Mathematics (Further)1421%
50%
86%
English Literature1315%
31%
69%
Computer Science120%
25%
58%
English Language120%
17%
50%
Environmental Science1217%
33%
42%
Geography128%
42%
75%
Government and Politics70%
14%
29%
Religious Studies70%
14%
29%
Fine Art5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Music Technology5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Spanish5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Dance4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Drama and Theatre Studies3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Russian3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Textiles3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
German2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Photography2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/2544910%37%69%92.9%Final
2023/2448213%34%61%95.0%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence