Royal Masonic School for Girls Exam Results

HertfordshireURN 117641Other independent school · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Selective
School sector
Independent
Classification date and definitions

Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 788 known course entries. 54.3% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.4% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 271 known course entries. 34.6% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 85.2% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

International GCSEs do not count towards these official performance measures. These figures may cover only part of an independent school’s qualifications. The reference columns describe state-funded schools.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolHertfordshireState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 861.850.446.2
English & maths 5+75.0%53.6%46.3%
English & maths 4+80.8%71.3%64.8%
English & maths 7+36.5%18.8%14.2%
KS4 pupils10415,195632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2661.875.0%80.8%36.5%104Provisional
2024/2566.275.4%91.3%Not applicable126Final
2023/2465.377.0%93.8%Not applicable113Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Rickmansworth Park, Chorleywood Road, Rickmansworth, WD3 4HF
Admissions policy
Admission type unclassified
Sex of entry
Girls
Age range
2 to 19
Religious character
None
Whole-school pupils
880
KS4 pupils
104
KS4 pupils with SEN
Not applicable
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
Not applicable

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Admission type unclassifiedGirls2 to 19104Not applicableProvisional
2024/25Admission type unclassifiedGirls2 to 19126Not applicableFinal
2023/24Admission type unclassifiedGirls2 to 18113Not applicableFinal
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
54%
of fully published grades
+2.0 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
34%
of fully published grades
-1.2 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
15%
of fully published grades
-3.1 pp vs England sample
Entries
788
783 published · 24 courses
788 known entries · 99.4% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language100
51%
24%8%
English Literature97
48%
30%10%
Mathematics86
50%
24%10%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs55
40%
23%12%
Physics44
57%
32%9%
Chemistry44
66%
39%16%
Biology44
57%
32%20%
Geography49
61%
43%20%
Business Studies48
48%
25%8%
Food Preparation and Nutrition40
72%
60%25%
Spanish28
46%
32%11%
Art and Design27
81%
67%44%
French20
60%
50%20%
Physical Education16
44%
31%12%
Computer Science15
33%
27%13%
Religious Studies15
67%
47%20%
Chinese13
100%
100%92%
Design and Technology12
50%
33%8%
Drama12
67%
42%8%
Music12
92%
75%42%
Latin6
33%
17%0%
German3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Modern Greek1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Russian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
40%50%60%70%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/2678854%34%15%99.4%Provisional
2024/251,03559%40%21%98.8%Final
2023/2493854%36%18%98.8%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
13%
of fully published entries
+2.7 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
35%
of fully published entries
+5.5 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
66%
of fully published entries
+10.3 pp vs England sample
Entries
271
231 published · 31 courses
271 known entries · 85.2% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Psychology2814%
36%
68%
Biology239%
26%
52%
Chemistry239%
35%
70%
Geography239%
35%
78%
Mathematics2110%
38%
62%
Sociology2110%
24%
67%
Business Studies1724%
41%
71%
Photography1612%
44%
75%
Physics147%
21%
29%
Design and Technology (Product Design)1010%
20%
60%
Government and Politics812%
38%
62%
English Literature70%
14%
71%
Physical Education / Sports Studies70%
43%
71%
Textiles743%
57%
86%
Fine Art650%
83%
100%
Classical Civilisation5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Drama and Theatre Studies5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
History5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
French4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Computer Science3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Economics3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Religious Studies3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Art and Design2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Chinese2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Spanish2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
English Language1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
History of Art1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Italian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Latin1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Mathematics (Further)1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Music1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%70%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/2527113%35%66%85.2%Final
2023/2426419%52%85%84.5%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence