Gloucestershire school rankings
Explore GCSE and A-Level results, entries and published grade rates.
GCSE rankings
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 65 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 50 and English & maths 5+ of at least 50%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (16)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pate's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,490 | 87.8% | 75.1% | 49.3% |
| 2 | Cheltenham Ladies' College | Selective | Independent | 1,209 | 87.1% | 71.2% | 45.8% |
| 3 | Stroud High School | Selective | State-funded | 1,300 | 74.5% | 50.9% | 21.8% |
| 4 | Sir Thomas Rich's School | Selective | State-funded | 1,505 | 72.6% | 51.0% | 26.2% |
| 5 | Denmark Road High School | Selective | State-funded | 1,589 | 72.5% | 46.9% | 19.6% |
| 6 | The Crypt School | Selective | State-funded | 1,321 | 71.5% | 49.6% | 23.6% |
| 7 | Marling School | Selective | State-funded | 1,353 | 66.8% | 43.3% | 19.6% |
| 8 | Ribston Hall High School | Selective | State-funded | 1,284 | 54.7% | 32.4% | 12.5% |
| 9 | Balcarras School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,616 | 44.8% | 22.4% | 7.3% |
| 10 | The High School Leckhampton | Non-Selective | State-funded | 928 | 39.2% | 21.2% | 7.7% |
| 11 | The Cotswold Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,986 | 37.9% | 24.0% | 11.4% |
| 12 | Farmor's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,259 | 31.9% | 16.6% | 5.6% |
| 13 | Katharine Lady Berkeley's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,951 | 25.3% | 13.0% | 4.4% |
| 14 | Chipping Campden School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,799 | 24.0% | 12.1% | 4.4% |
| 15 | Churchdown School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,682 | 23.5% | 11.2% | 4.4% |
| 16 | Cirencester Deer Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,418 | 21.7% | 10.6% | 3.2% |
Not ranked (49)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al-Ashraf Secondary School for Girls | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries |
| Alderman Knight School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Archway School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Aurora Severnside School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Barnwood Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Barnwood Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Belmont School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Belong School Gloucestershire | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Brook Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cheltenham Bournside School and Sixth Form Centre | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cheltenham College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Chosen Hill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cirencester Kingshill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Cleeve School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Cotswold Chine School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Dean Close School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Dene Magna and Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Edward Jenner School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Five Acres High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Gloucester Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hartmore School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Henley Bank High School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Holmleigh Park High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Maidenhill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Norton College Tewkesbury | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Oneschool Global Uk - Tewkesbury Campus | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| OneSchoolGlobal Bristol Campus | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Peak Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Pittville School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Rednock School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Rendcomb College | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Severn Vale School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| SGS Berkeley Green UTC | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| SGS Forest High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Sir William Romney's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Edward's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Tewkesbury Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Dean Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The King's School, Gloucester | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Thomas Keble School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Westonbirt School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| William Morris School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Winchcombe School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Wotton House International School Gloucestershire | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Wycliffe College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Wyedean School and Sixth Form Centre | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
A-Level rankings
Latest imported year: 2024/25. Links to all 38 schools with A-Level records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first. At least 60 known entries, 80% coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (31)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pate's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 844 | 93.2% | 77.6% | 38.6% |
| 2 | Cheltenham Ladies' College | Selective | Independent | 461 | 87.4% | 70.5% | 35.6% |
| 3 | Sir Thomas Rich's School | Selective | State-funded | 731 | 83.7% | 48.3% | 14.4% |
| 4 | Cheltenham College | Selective | Independent | 432 | 80.5% | 46.5% | 18.0% |
| 5 | The Cotswold Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 356 | 75.1% | 42.5% | 12.1% |
| 6 | Stroud High School | Selective | State-funded | 459 | 73.9% | 41.3% | 14.1% |
| 7 | Balcarras School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 637 | 69.8% | 36.2% | 10.2% |
| 8 | The Crypt School | Selective | State-funded | 491 | 65.8% | 35.6% | 11.9% |
| 9 | The King's School, Gloucester | Selective | Independent | 156 | 64.9% | 29.0% | 10.7% |
| 10 | Marling School | Selective | State-funded | 571 | 64.9% | 30.3% | 8.1% |
| 11 | Katharine Lady Berkeley's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 367 | 60.9% | 34.5% | 9.2% |
| 12 | Dean Close School | Selective | Independent | 308 | 58.7% | 33.2% | 12.7% |
| 13 | Denmark Road High School | Selective | State-funded | 370 | 58.0% | 31.6% | 8.7% |
| 14 | Churchdown School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 193 | 56.8% | 18.8% | 2.3% |
| 15 | Wyedean School and Sixth Form Centre | Non-Selective | State-funded | 202 | 55.7% | 27.6% | 6.5% |
| 16 | Cheltenham Bournside School and Sixth Form Centre | Non-Selective | State-funded | 427 | 54.4% | 21.7% | 6.5% |
| 17 | Chipping Campden School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 422 | 52.6% | 24.9% | 8.9% |
| 18 | Wycliffe College | Selective | Independent | 247 | 52.1% | 24.9% | 7.5% |
| 19 | Farmor's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 244 | 51.1% | 20.2% | 7.6% |
| 20 | Hartpury College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 323 | 50.2% | 21.7% | 5.3% |
| 21 | Cleeve School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 382 | 47.4% | 17.9% | 4.6% |
| 22 | Ribston Hall High School | Selective | State-funded | 153 | 46.3% | 26.8% | 7.3% |
| 23 | Rednock School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 101 | 44.6% | 14.5% | 4.8% |
| 24 | Cirencester College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2,243 | 39.0% | 14.5% | 3.7% |
| 25 | SGS Berkeley Green UTC | Non-Selective | State-funded | 69 | 35.3% | 20.6% | 5.9% |
| 26 | Tewkesbury Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 203 | 31.0% | 9.8% | 2.7% |
| 27 | Chosen Hill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 224 | 28.6% | 6.1% | 1.9% |
| 28 | Archway School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 139 | 28.5% | 6.2% | 0.0% |
| 29 | St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre | Non-Selective | State-funded | 244 | 22.8% | 8.3% | 1.8% |
| 30 | All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham | Non-Selective | State-funded | 118 | 21.6% | 10.3% | 1.0% |
| 31 | Dene Magna and Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 190 | 18.2% | 6.7% | 1.8% |
Not ranked (7)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gloucestershire College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Holmleigh Park High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Rendcomb College | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| St Edward's School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Westonbirt School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Wotton House International School Gloucestershire | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |