Essex school rankings
Explore GCSE and A-Level results, entries and published grade rates.
GCSE rankings
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 107 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 50 and English & maths 5+ of at least 50%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (20)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford | Selective | State-funded | 1,885 | 87.9% | 70.3% | 40.6% |
| 2 | Chelmsford County High School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 1,811 | 87.2% | 71.8% | 44.1% |
| 3 | Colchester Royal Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,259 | 85.3% | 67.9% | 41.9% |
| 4 | Colchester County High School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 1,871 | 84.5% | 65.6% | 36.0% |
| 5 | New Hall School | Selective | Independent | 1,087 | 56.1% | 34.2% | 13.9% |
| 6 | Colchester Prep & High School | Selective | Independent | 257 | 55.5% | 32.1% | 10.6% |
| 7 | St Mary's School for Girls | Selective | Independent | 411 | 44.3% | 28.8% | 12.3% |
| 8 | Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,375 | 43.3% | 26.0% | 11.5% |
| 9 | The Beaulieu Park School | Not recorded | State-funded | 1,411 | 41.5% | 26.0% | 11.5% |
| 10 | Saffron Walden County High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,317 | 37.9% | 23.3% | 10.2% |
| 11 | Anglo European School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,194 | 34.7% | 21.2% | 10.1% |
| 12 | St Benedict's Catholic College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,669 | 32.1% | 18.8% | 6.5% |
| 13 | Moulsham High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,105 | 30.6% | 16.4% | 6.4% |
| 14 | Becket Keys Church of England Free School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,485 | 28.1% | 14.7% | 4.6% |
| 15 | West Hatch High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,992 | 25.1% | 13.3% | 4.4% |
| 16 | Joyce Frankland Academy, Newport | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,632 | 24.3% | 13.9% | 6.0% |
| 17 | Davenant Foundation School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,600 | 24.3% | 12.9% | 5.1% |
| 18 | Lift Greensward | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,920 | 22.7% | 10.1% | 3.6% |
| 19 | The King John School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,155 | 22.4% | 10.9% | 3.7% |
| 20 | Gosfield School | Selective | Independent | 306 | 16.0% | 5.6% | 0.6% |
Not ranked (87)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alec Hunter Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Beauchamps High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Bmat Stem Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Braeside School | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Brentwood County High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Brentwood School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Burnt Mill Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Castle View School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cedar Hall School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Chelmer Valley High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Chigwell School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Clacton County High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Clarity Independent School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Colchester Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Colne Community School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Compass Community School Essex | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Coopersale Hall School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| De La Salle School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Debden Park High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Doucecroft School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Epping St John's Church of England School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Felsted School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Forest Hall School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Great Baddow High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Grove House School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Harwich and Dovercourt High School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hedingham School and Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Helena Romanes School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Holmwood House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90% |
| Honywood School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hylands School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| King Harold Business & Enterprise Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Kingswode Hoe School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Langham Oaks | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lift Clacton | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lift Maltings | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lift New Rickstones | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lift Tendring | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Luxborough Court School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Manningtree High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Mark Hall Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Market Field School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Mayflower High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Notley High School and Braintree Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Open Box Education Centre | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Ormiston Rivers Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Passmores Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Paxman Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Philip Morant School and College | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Plume School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Ramsden Hall Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Roding Valley High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Saint Nicholas School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Shenfield High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Sir Frederick Gibberd College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Helena School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St John Payne Catholic School, Chelmsford | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St John's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90% |
| St Mark's West Essex Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Martin's School Brentwood | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Stewards Academy - Science Specialist, Harlow | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Tabor Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Teaseldown School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Appleton School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Basildon Upper Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Belsteads School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Billericay School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Boswells School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Bromfords School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Cornelius Vermuyden School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Deanes | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The FitzWimarc School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Gilberd School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The James Hornsby School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The King Edmund School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Ongar Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Ramsey Academy, Halstead | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| The Sandon School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Stanway School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| The Sweyne Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Thomas Lord Audley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Tower School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Trinity School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| The Yellow House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Thurstable School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| William de Ferrers School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Woodlands School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
A-Level rankings
Latest imported year: 2024/25. Links to all 62 schools with A-Level records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first. At least 60 known entries, 80% coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (46)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colchester Royal Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 697 | 95.6% | 78.0% | 40.5% |
| 2 | King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford | Selective | State-funded | 694 | 91.2% | 69.5% | 32.4% |
| 3 | Chelmsford County High School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 520 | 86.2% | 62.1% | 29.5% |
| 4 | Colchester County High School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 386 | 82.3% | 57.5% | 23.2% |
| 5 | Brentwood School | Selective | Independent | 388 | 80.5% | 44.5% | 13.6% |
| 6 | New Hall School | Selective | Independent | 363 | 73.8% | 41.5% | 13.3% |
| 7 | Chigwell School | Selective | Independent | 282 | 73.6% | 46.1% | 12.6% |
| 8 | Saffron Walden County High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 757 | 67.3% | 33.6% | 13.6% |
| 9 | Epping St John's Church of England School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 195 | 66.3% | 23.0% | 3.2% |
| 10 | Roding Valley High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 256 | 63.7% | 32.9% | 12.2% |
| 11 | The Boswells School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 265 | 61.7% | 23.8% | 7.2% |
| 12 | The King John School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 527 | 61.7% | 24.7% | 6.5% |
| 13 | Anglo European School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 370 | 60.6% | 26.1% | 6.5% |
| 14 | Shenfield High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 333 | 60.4% | 21.7% | 4.7% |
| 15 | Great Baddow High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 296 | 58.4% | 22.0% | 3.5% |
| 16 | The Billericay School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 331 | 58.1% | 27.6% | 9.2% |
| 17 | The Appleton School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 176 | 57.9% | 22.0% | 7.5% |
| 18 | Moulsham High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 453 | 57.8% | 21.5% | 5.4% |
| 19 | Becket Keys Church of England Free School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 423 | 56.2% | 20.0% | 5.6% |
| 20 | Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 222 | 56.1% | 24.4% | 5.4% |
| 21 | Lift Greensward | Non-Selective | State-funded | 328 | 53.8% | 27.2% | 5.9% |
| 22 | Davenant Foundation School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 493 | 52.6% | 26.9% | 8.4% |
| 23 | The FitzWimarc School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 367 | 50.8% | 20.6% | 4.0% |
| 24 | St Martin's School Brentwood | Non-Selective | State-funded | 378 | 50.7% | 21.2% | 4.5% |
| 25 | Felsted School | Selective | Independent | 256 | 50.4% | 21.2% | 4.6% |
| 26 | Mayflower High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 314 | 48.8% | 16.4% | 3.4% |
| 27 | The Sixth Form College Colchester | Post-16 admissions | State-funded | 3,963 | 46.9% | 17.9% | 4.6% |
| 28 | West Hatch High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 353 | 44.6% | 16.3% | 4.4% |
| 29 | St John Payne Catholic School, Chelmsford | Non-Selective | State-funded | 273 | 43.8% | 15.4% | 3.7% |
| 30 | Chelmer Valley High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 181 | 43.4% | 15.4% | 2.3% |
| 31 | Debden Park High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 244 | 43.0% | 13.9% | 4.6% |
| 32 | Beauchamps High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 268 | 41.5% | 13.0% | 4.1% |
| 33 | Plume School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 324 | 40.6% | 13.1% | 3.5% |
| 34 | Ormiston Rivers Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 104 | 39.2% | 15.7% | 6.9% |
| 35 | The Sandon School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 222 | 37.2% | 13.5% | 3.3% |
| 36 | The Sweyne Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 201 | 36.8% | 20.9% | 8.2% |
| 37 | Notley High School and Braintree Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 226 | 34.4% | 12.3% | 1.9% |
| 38 | Clacton County High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 201 | 33.5% | 12.4% | 1.1% |
| 39 | Brentwood County High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 211 | 30.9% | 11.8% | 5.4% |
| 40 | Hedingham School and Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 154 | 29.1% | 9.7% | 3.0% |
| 41 | USP College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 1,006 | 24.7% | 7.0% | 1.2% |
| 42 | St Mark's West Essex Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 227 | 23.0% | 3.9% | 0.0% |
| 43 | Lift Tendring | Non-Selective | State-funded | 112 | 22.2% | 10.0% | 1.1% |
| 44 | Helena Romanes School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 171 | 18.4% | 7.1% | 2.1% |
| 45 | The Basildon Upper Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 137 | 16.9% | 5.6% | 1.6% |
| 46 | Harlow College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 152 | 14.8% | 3.3% | 0.0% |
Not ranked (16)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bmat Stem Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries |
| Chelmsford College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Colchester Institute | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Gosfield School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Harwich and Dovercourt High School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Hylands School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Joyce Frankland Academy, Newport | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Lift Clacton | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Lift New Rickstones | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Philip Morant School and College | Not recorded | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Tabor Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The Bromfords School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The King Edmund School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The Sixth Form College Colchester | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year |
| Thurstable School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Published coverage below 80% |
| William de Ferrers School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |