Essex A-Level results
Latest imported year: 2024/25. Links to all 62 schools with A-Level records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
England Top 100 · Browse all council rankings
Ranked by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first. At least 60 known entries, 80% coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v2. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (46)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colchester Royal Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 697 | 95.6% | 78.0% | 40.5% |
| 2 | King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford | Selective | State-funded | 694 | 91.2% | 69.5% | 32.4% |
| 3 | Chelmsford County High School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 520 | 86.2% | 62.1% | 29.5% |
| 4 | Colchester County High School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 386 | 82.3% | 57.5% | 23.2% |
| 5 | Brentwood School | Selective | Independent | 388 | 80.5% | 44.5% | 13.6% |
| 6 | New Hall School | Selective | Independent | 363 | 73.8% | 41.5% | 13.3% |
| 7 | Chigwell School | Selective | Independent | 282 | 73.6% | 46.1% | 12.6% |
| 8 | Saffron Walden County High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 757 | 67.3% | 33.6% | 13.6% |
| 9 | Epping St John's Church of England School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 195 | 66.3% | 23.0% | 3.2% |
| 10 | Roding Valley High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 256 | 63.7% | 32.9% | 12.2% |
| 11 | The Boswells School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 265 | 61.7% | 23.8% | 7.2% |
| 12 | The King John School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 527 | 61.7% | 24.7% | 6.5% |
| 13 | Anglo European School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 370 | 60.6% | 26.1% | 6.5% |
| 14 | Shenfield High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 333 | 60.4% | 21.7% | 4.7% |
| 15 | Great Baddow High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 296 | 58.4% | 22.0% | 3.5% |
| 16 | The Billericay School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 331 | 58.1% | 27.6% | 9.2% |
| 17 | The Appleton School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 176 | 57.9% | 22.0% | 7.5% |
| 18 | Moulsham High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 453 | 57.8% | 21.5% | 5.4% |
| 19 | Becket Keys Church of England Free School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 423 | 56.2% | 20.0% | 5.6% |
| 20 | Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 222 | 56.1% | 24.4% | 5.4% |
| 21 | Lift Greensward | Non-Selective | State-funded | 328 | 53.8% | 27.2% | 5.9% |
| 22 | Davenant Foundation School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 493 | 52.6% | 26.9% | 8.4% |
| 23 | The FitzWimarc School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 367 | 50.8% | 20.6% | 4.0% |
| 24 | St Martin's School Brentwood | Non-Selective | State-funded | 378 | 50.7% | 21.2% | 4.5% |
| 25 | Felsted School | Selective | Independent | 256 | 50.4% | 21.2% | 4.6% |
| 26 | Mayflower High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 314 | 48.8% | 16.4% | 3.4% |
| 27 | The Sixth Form College Colchester | Post-16 admissions | State-funded | 3,963 | 46.9% | 17.9% | 4.6% |
| 28 | West Hatch High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 353 | 44.6% | 16.3% | 4.4% |
| 29 | St John Payne Catholic School, Chelmsford | Non-Selective | State-funded | 273 | 43.8% | 15.4% | 3.7% |
| 30 | Chelmer Valley High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 181 | 43.4% | 15.4% | 2.3% |
| 31 | Debden Park High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 244 | 43.0% | 13.9% | 4.6% |
| 32 | Beauchamps High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 268 | 41.5% | 13.0% | 4.1% |
| 33 | Plume School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 324 | 40.6% | 13.1% | 3.5% |
| 34 | Ormiston Rivers Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 104 | 39.2% | 15.7% | 6.9% |
| 35 | The Sandon School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 222 | 37.2% | 13.5% | 3.3% |
| 36 | The Sweyne Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 201 | 36.8% | 20.9% | 8.2% |
| 37 | Notley High School and Braintree Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 226 | 34.4% | 12.3% | 1.9% |
| 38 | Clacton County High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 201 | 33.5% | 12.4% | 1.1% |
| 39 | Brentwood County High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 211 | 30.9% | 11.8% | 5.4% |
| 40 | Hedingham School and Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 154 | 29.1% | 9.7% | 3.0% |
| 41 | USP College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 1,006 | 24.7% | 7.0% | 1.2% |
| 42 | St Mark's West Essex Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 227 | 23.0% | 3.9% | 0.0% |
| 43 | Lift Tendring | Non-Selective | State-funded | 112 | 22.2% | 10.0% | 1.1% |
| 44 | Helena Romanes School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 171 | 18.4% | 7.1% | 2.1% |
| 45 | The Basildon Upper Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 137 | 16.9% | 5.6% | 1.6% |
| 46 | Harlow College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 152 | 14.8% | 3.3% | 0.0% |
Not ranked (16)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bmat Stem Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries |
| Chelmsford College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Colchester Institute | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Gosfield School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Harwich and Dovercourt High School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Hylands School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Joyce Frankland Academy, Newport | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Lift Clacton | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Lift New Rickstones | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Philip Morant School and College | Not recorded | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Tabor Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The Bromfords School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The King Edmund School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The Sixth Form College Colchester | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year |
| Thurstable School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Published coverage below 80% |
| William de Ferrers School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |