Thurstable School Exam Results

EssexURN 137241Academy converter · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Non-Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2024 · older data
More in Essex

Other source records for this URN use: Thurstable School Sports College and Sixth Form Centre.

Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 1,454 known course entries. 19.3% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.9% of known entries. In 2023/24, the published A-Level records show 113 known course entries. 8.0% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 77.9% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolEssexState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 846.545.346.2
English & maths 5+52.0%44.2%46.3%
English & maths 4+68.3%63.2%64.8%
English & maths 7+12.4%12.9%14.2%
KS4 pupils20216,784632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2646.552.0%68.3%12.4%202Provisional
2024/2541.942.0%63.9%Not applicable205Final
2023/2444.749.0%64.8%Not applicable210Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Maypole Road, Tiptree, Colchester, CO5 0EW
Admissions policy
Non-selective schools in other areas
Sex of entry
Mixed
Age range
11 to 16
Religious character
None
Whole-school pupils
932
KS4 pupils
202
KS4 pupils with SEN
20.8%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
4.5%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1620220.8%Provisional
2024/25Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1820520.0%Final
2023/24Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1821013.8%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
19%
of fully published grades
-6.0 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
9%
of fully published grades
-4.8 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
3%
of fully published grades
-2.7 pp vs England sample
Entries
1,454
1,453 published · 18 courses
1,454 known entries · 99.9% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language200
20%
10%4%
English Literature198
15%
8%2%
Mathematics200
24%
14%3%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs141
11%
4%0%
Physics57
39%
18%5%
Chemistry56
27%
12%7%
Biology57
32%
19%7%
Geography123
21%
11%5%
History96
38%
21%9%
Art and Design64
19%
9%3%
Business Studies56
11%
2%0%
German54
22%
7%2%
Media / Film / TV Studies40
12%
8%5%
Spanish37
14%
5%5%
Design and Technology35
0%
0%0%
Computer Science22
9%
5%0%
Music17
0%
0%0%
Astronomy1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
0%10%20%30%40%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/261,45419%9%3%99.9%Provisional
2024/251,44614%6%2%99.8%Final
2023/241,55918%8%2%99.9%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2024)

Academic year 2023/24. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset. More recent A-Level results are not held for this school.

Final
A* entry rate
2%
of fully published entries
-7.3 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
8%
of fully published entries
-20.4 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
24%
of fully published entries
-30.4 pp vs England sample
Entries
113
88 published · 19 courses
113 known entries · 77.9% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2023/24
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Psychology210%
5%
24%
Biology110%
9%
18%
Chemistry100%
0%
10%
Economics90%
11%
22%
Mathematics911%
22%
33%
English Literature80%
12%
38%
History812%
12%
25%
Geography60%
0%
33%
Physics60%
0%
17%
Media / Film / TV Studies4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Sociology4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Textiles4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Spanish3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Law2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Music Technology2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Photography2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Physical Education / Sports Studies2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Drama and Theatre Studies1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Music1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
0%10%20%30%40%2023/24
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2023/241132%8%24%77.9%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence