Essex GCSE results
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 107 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
England Top 100 ยท Browse all council rankings
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 40 and English & maths 5+ of at least 40%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v2. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (52)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford | Selective | State-funded | 1,885 | 87.9% | 70.3% | 40.6% |
| 2 | Chelmsford County High School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 1,811 | 87.2% | 71.8% | 44.1% |
| 3 | Colchester Royal Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,259 | 85.3% | 67.9% | 41.9% |
| 4 | Colchester County High School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 1,871 | 84.5% | 65.6% | 36.0% |
| 5 | New Hall School | Selective | Independent | 1,087 | 56.1% | 34.2% | 13.9% |
| 6 | Colchester Prep & High School | Selective | Independent | 257 | 55.5% | 32.1% | 10.6% |
| 7 | St Mary's School for Girls | Selective | Independent | 411 | 44.3% | 28.8% | 12.3% |
| 8 | Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,375 | 43.3% | 26.0% | 11.5% |
| 9 | The Beaulieu Park School | Not recorded | State-funded | 1,411 | 41.5% | 26.0% | 11.5% |
| 10 | Saffron Walden County High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,317 | 37.9% | 23.3% | 10.2% |
| 11 | Anglo European School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,194 | 34.7% | 21.2% | 10.1% |
| 12 | St Benedict's Catholic College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,669 | 32.1% | 18.8% | 6.5% |
| 13 | Moulsham High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,105 | 30.6% | 16.4% | 6.4% |
| 14 | Becket Keys Church of England Free School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,485 | 28.1% | 14.7% | 4.6% |
| 15 | The Boswells School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,630 | 26.3% | 14.7% | 6.4% |
| 16 | West Hatch High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,992 | 25.1% | 13.3% | 4.4% |
| 17 | The Gilberd School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,240 | 24.9% | 14.5% | 5.3% |
| 18 | Joyce Frankland Academy, Newport | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,632 | 24.3% | 13.9% | 6.0% |
| 19 | Davenant Foundation School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,600 | 24.3% | 12.9% | 5.1% |
| 20 | The Trinity School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 924 | 23.1% | 11.0% | 3.5% |
| 21 | Lift Greensward | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,920 | 22.7% | 10.1% | 3.6% |
| 22 | St John Payne Catholic School, Chelmsford | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,425 | 22.6% | 11.7% | 4.8% |
| 23 | The King John School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,155 | 22.4% | 10.9% | 3.7% |
| 24 | Burnt Mill Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,185 | 21.9% | 10.1% | 2.6% |
| 25 | Manningtree High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,297 | 21.9% | 10.7% | 2.4% |
| 26 | St Martin's School Brentwood | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,291 | 21.4% | 11.0% | 4.3% |
| 27 | Epping St John's Church of England School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,111 | 21.3% | 11.8% | 4.7% |
| 28 | St Mark's West Essex Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,536 | 21.1% | 10.3% | 3.9% |
| 29 | Debden Park High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,279 | 20.2% | 8.7% | 3.3% |
| 30 | Chelmer Valley High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,411 | 20.1% | 10.3% | 3.8% |
| 31 | Mayflower High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,062 | 19.5% | 9.6% | 3.2% |
| 32 | Thurstable School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,454 | 19.3% | 9.4% | 3.1% |
| 33 | Brentwood County High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 940 | 19.3% | 9.7% | 3.5% |
| 34 | Roding Valley High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,705 | 18.3% | 9.8% | 3.5% |
| 35 | Philip Morant School and College | Not recorded | State-funded | 2,226 | 17.8% | 9.5% | 3.1% |
| 36 | Alec Hunter Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,574 | 17.5% | 7.4% | 2.0% |
| 37 | The Billericay School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,881 | 17.4% | 8.4% | 2.9% |
| 38 | The Stanway School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,049 | 17.3% | 8.0% | 2.3% |
| 39 | The Ramsey Academy, Halstead | Non-Selective | State-funded | 994 | 16.9% | 7.1% | 2.3% |
| 40 | Beauchamps High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,683 | 16.7% | 7.8% | 2.6% |
| 41 | Helena Romanes School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,756 | 16.6% | 8.0% | 2.7% |
| 42 | Gosfield School | Selective | Independent | 306 | 16.0% | 5.6% | 0.6% |
| 43 | William de Ferrers School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,567 | 15.6% | 7.7% | 2.7% |
| 44 | Notley High School and Braintree Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,829 | 15.2% | 6.2% | 2.1% |
| 45 | De La Salle School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,230 | 15.2% | 7.3% | 2.1% |
| 46 | Woodlands School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,071 | 15.0% | 7.3% | 2.3% |
| 47 | Sir Frederick Gibberd College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,029 | 15.0% | 5.5% | 2.1% |
| 48 | The FitzWimarc School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,194 | 14.9% | 6.5% | 1.8% |
| 49 | Colne Community School | Not recorded | State-funded | 1,468 | 14.8% | 7.6% | 2.6% |
| 50 | Hylands School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 626 | 14.6% | 7.5% | 2.7% |
| 51 | Forest Hall School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 673 | 14.6% | 6.4% | 2.3% |
| 52 | Hedingham School and Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,435 | 12.6% | 6.0% | 2.6% |
Not ranked (55)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bmat Stem Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Braeside School | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Brentwood School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40 |
| Castle View School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Cedar Hall School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Chigwell School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Clacton County High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Clarity Independent School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Colchester Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Compass Community School Essex | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Coopersale Hall School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Doucecroft School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Felsted School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Great Baddow High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Grove House School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Harwich and Dovercourt High School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Holmwood House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90% |
| Honywood School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| King Harold Business & Enterprise Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Kingswode Hoe School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Langham Oaks | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Lift Clacton | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Lift Maltings | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Lift New Rickstones | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Lift Tendring | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Luxborough Court School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Mark Hall Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Market Field School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Open Box Education Centre | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Ormiston Rivers Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Passmores Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Paxman Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Plume School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Ramsden Hall Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Saint Nicholas School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Shenfield High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Helena School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St John's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90% |
| Stewards Academy - Science Specialist, Harlow | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Tabor Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Teaseldown School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Appleton School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Basildon Upper Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Belsteads School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Bromfords School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Cornelius Vermuyden School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Deanes | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The James Hornsby School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The King Edmund School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Ongar Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Sandon School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Sweyne Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Thomas Lord Audley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Tower School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Yellow House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |