Hertfordshire GCSE results
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 121 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
England Top 100 ยท Browse all council rankings
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 40 and English & maths 5+ of at least 40%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v2. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (65)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dame Alice Owen's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,845 | 72.8% | 54.3% | 31.5% |
| 2 | Royal Masonic School for Girls | Selective | Independent | 788 | 54.3% | 34.1% | 15.4% |
| 3 | Sandringham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,079 | 53.7% | 33.8% | 15.0% |
| 4 | Watford Grammar School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,900 | 53.6% | 36.7% | 17.3% |
| 5 | Parmiter's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,797 | 53.5% | 37.5% | 18.5% |
| 6 | Watford Grammar School for Boys | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,119 | 52.3% | 33.9% | 16.3% |
| 7 | St George's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,637 | 50.9% | 31.7% | 15.4% |
| 8 | St Clement Danes School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,944 | 48.5% | 30.7% | 14.5% |
| 9 | Sir John Lawes School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,745 | 47.6% | 30.1% | 15.1% |
| 10 | Hockerill Anglo-European College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,349 | 47.4% | 28.6% | 11.7% |
| 11 | Beaumont School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,840 | 47.4% | 30.4% | 13.9% |
| 12 | Rickmansworth School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,222 | 46.9% | 27.0% | 10.3% |
| 13 | St Margaret's School | Selective | Independent | 664 | 46.2% | 31.7% | 12.6% |
| 14 | St Albans Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,885 | 46.1% | 28.9% | 13.0% |
| 15 | The Hertfordshire & Essex High School and Science College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,568 | 44.0% | 25.0% | 10.0% |
| 16 | Hitchin Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,696 | 44.0% | 27.5% | 13.0% |
| 17 | Yavneh College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,202 | 42.4% | 24.9% | 8.6% |
| 18 | Abbot's Hill School | Selective | Independent | 415 | 41.5% | 20.1% | 5.1% |
| 19 | Roundwood Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,457 | 40.9% | 25.1% | 10.6% |
| 20 | St Christopher School | Selective | Independent | 579 | 38.6% | 20.4% | 7.5% |
| 21 | Presdales School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,486 | 35.9% | 20.0% | 7.5% |
| 22 | Hitchin Boys' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,805 | 35.2% | 20.3% | 9.4% |
| 23 | The Saint John Henry Newman Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,000 | 34.4% | 19.3% | 7.7% |
| 24 | The Bishop's Stortford High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,378 | 33.7% | 18.5% | 8.1% |
| 25 | Sherrardswood School | Selective | Independent | 402 | 33.3% | 17.4% | 8.9% |
| 26 | Queens' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,427 | 32.9% | 16.7% | 6.1% |
| 27 | Verulam School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,457 | 32.6% | 18.0% | 6.8% |
| 28 | Loreto College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,514 | 31.1% | 17.2% | 6.8% |
| 29 | Ashlyns School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,329 | 30.5% | 15.4% | 5.9% |
| 30 | St Mary's Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,778 | 30.2% | 16.1% | 7.2% |
| 31 | Samuel Ryder Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,546 | 29.8% | 17.1% | 8.5% |
| 32 | Bishop's Hatfield Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,189 | 29.8% | 16.2% | 5.6% |
| 33 | Katherine Warington School | Not recorded | State-funded | 1,381 | 28.8% | 14.3% | 5.7% |
| 34 | Chancellor's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,589 | 28.8% | 17.5% | 8.1% |
| 35 | The Broxbourne School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,713 | 27.5% | 15.7% | 6.5% |
| 36 | Tring School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,037 | 26.3% | 13.0% | 4.6% |
| 37 | Simon Balle All-Through School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,367 | 26.1% | 14.9% | 5.9% |
| 38 | Nicholas Breakspear Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,605 | 25.8% | 12.1% | 3.9% |
| 39 | Richard Hale School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,580 | 25.7% | 13.0% | 4.4% |
| 40 | The Knights Templar School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,485 | 24.3% | 14.4% | 6.4% |
| 41 | Croxley Danes School | Not recorded | State-funded | 1,390 | 24.1% | 11.8% | 3.3% |
| 42 | Freman College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,983 | 23.9% | 12.9% | 4.9% |
| 43 | The Nobel School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,754 | 23.8% | 12.7% | 4.5% |
| 44 | Goffs Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,775 | 23.7% | 11.3% | 2.8% |
| 45 | Monk's Walk School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,716 | 23.5% | 12.9% | 5.4% |
| 46 | Saint Joan of Arc Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,714 | 22.8% | 11.8% | 4.8% |
| 47 | The Priory School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,499 | 22.4% | 11.7% | 4.3% |
| 48 | The Chauncy School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,024 | 21.9% | 11.0% | 4.2% |
| 49 | John F Kennedy Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,513 | 21.4% | 10.8% | 3.9% |
| 50 | Leventhorpe | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,844 | 21.4% | 11.0% | 4.5% |
| 51 | Saint Michael's Catholic High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,397 | 21.2% | 9.9% | 3.0% |
| 52 | Stanborough School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,579 | 20.3% | 10.5% | 4.1% |
| 53 | Barclay Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,291 | 20.2% | 10.3% | 3.3% |
| 54 | The Grange Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 1,208 | 19.8% | 9.5% | 4.0% |
| 55 | The Hemel Hempstead School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,648 | 19.2% | 10.3% | 4.5% |
| 56 | The Thomas Alleyne Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,106 | 17.9% | 10.0% | 4.2% |
| 57 | Westfield Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,792 | 17.4% | 8.1% | 2.3% |
| 58 | Bushey Meads School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,395 | 17.3% | 9.2% | 3.9% |
| 59 | Birchwood High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,933 | 16.4% | 8.0% | 2.9% |
| 60 | Haileybury Turnford | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,036 | 16.3% | 9.0% | 3.5% |
| 61 | Future Academies Watford | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,391 | 15.5% | 6.5% | 1.8% |
| 62 | Robert Barclay Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 958 | 14.7% | 7.1% | 1.8% |
| 63 | Mount Grace School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 566 | 13.8% | 4.5% | 1.2% |
| 64 | Goffs - Churchgate Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 753 | 13.6% | 5.4% | 2.8% |
| 65 | Longdean School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,673 | 13.0% | 6.2% | 2.0% |
Not ranked (56)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aldenham School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Barnwell School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Batchwood School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Berkhamsted School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Bishop's Stortford College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Brandles School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| East Hall School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Egerton-Rothesay School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Elstree Screen Arts Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Elysium Healthcare Potters Bar Clinic School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Falconer School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Fearnhill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Garston Manor School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Haberdashers' Boys' School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Haberdashers' Girls' School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Hailey Hall School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Haileybury College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Heathlands School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Hertswood Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Immanuel College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| James Marks Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| King James Academy Royston | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Kings Langley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Knightsfield School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Laureate Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Lonsdale School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Marriotts School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Merchant Taylors' School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Onslow St Audrey's School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Queenswood School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Rhodes Wood Hospital School | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Ridgeway Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Albans High School for Girls | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Albans Independent College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Albans School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Columba's College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Edmund's College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Francis College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Mary's Church of England High School (VA) | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Stanborough Secondary School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Adeyfield Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Astley Cooper School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Collett School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Highfield School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Highfield School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The John Warner School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The John Warner School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The King's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90% |
| The Marlborough Science Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Purcell School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries |
| The Reach Free School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Sele School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Valley School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Townsend Church of England School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Tring Park School for the Performing Arts | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| White Trees Independent School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |