St Mary's Catholic School Exam Results

HertfordshireURN 148499Academy converter · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Non-Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 1,778 known course entries. 30.2% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.8% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 229 known course entries. 11.0% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 87.3% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolHertfordshireState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 856.850.446.2
English & maths 5+63.5%53.6%46.3%
English & maths 4+85.1%71.3%64.8%
English & maths 7+19.7%18.8%14.2%
KS4 pupils20815,195632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2656.863.5%85.1%19.7%208Provisional
2024/2557.665.9%89.2%Not applicable185Final
2023/2454.659.1%81.2%Not applicable186Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Windhill, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 2NQ
Admissions policy
Non-selective schools in other areas
Sex of entry
Mixed
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Whole-school pupils
1,106
KS4 pupils
208
KS4 pupils with SEN
6.7%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
0.5%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 182086.7%Provisional
2024/25Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1818511.9%Final
2023/24Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 181869.1%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
30%
of fully published grades
+4.8 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
16%
of fully published grades
+1.9 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
7%
of fully published grades
+1.4 pp vs England sample
Entries
1,778
1,775 published · 24 courses
1,778 known entries · 99.8% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language208
30%
13%5%
English Literature208
25%
9%1%
Mathematics209
28%
18%10%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs155
15%
3%1%
Physics53
64%
42%23%
Chemistry53
83%
58%28%
Biology53
57%
42%21%
Religious Studies204
26%
15%6%
History122
29%
14%4%
Business Studies101
31%
12%6%
Geography91
30%
19%5%
Spanish79
32%
15%6%
Design and Technology47
30%
13%0%
Art and Design45
60%
36%24%
Physical Education43
9%
2%0%
French28
32%
25%25%
Computer Science20
40%
35%20%
Food Preparation and Nutrition15
20%
7%0%
Italian13
38%
23%0%
Drama11
0%
0%0%
Polish11
100%
100%64%
Music6
67%
33%33%
Chinese2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
German1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/261,77830%16%7%99.8%Provisional
2024/251,55733%16%5%99.6%Final
2023/241,54429%16%6%99.6%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
4%
of fully published entries
-5.9 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
11%
of fully published entries
-18.1 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
38%
of fully published entries
-17.5 pp vs England sample
Entries
229
200 published · 22 courses
229 known entries · 87.3% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Mathematics3110%
16%
32%
Biology287%
11%
18%
Chemistry230%
9%
26%
Psychology200%
0%
40%
Sociology195%
26%
68%
Economics130%
0%
31%
Film Studies130%
0%
23%
Business Studies120%
17%
83%
Geography90%
11%
44%
History90%
11%
56%
Physics911%
11%
11%
English Language714%
14%
57%
Government and Politics70%
14%
57%
Computer Science4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
English Literature4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Italian4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Religious Studies4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
3D Studies3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Fine Art3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Mathematics (Further)3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Polish2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Textiles2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
0%10%20%30%40%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/252294%11%38%87.3%Final
2023/242925%22%58%94.5%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence