Hertfordshire A-Level results
Latest imported year: 2024/25. Links to all 101 schools with A-Level records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
England Top 100 · Browse all council rankings
Ranked by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first. At least 60 known entries, 80% coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v2. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (76)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Haberdashers' Girls' School | Selective | Independent | 319 | 94.2% | 76.9% | 39.3% |
| 2 | Haberdashers' Boys' School | Selective | Independent | 493 | 93.7% | 78.6% | 45.5% |
| 3 | St Albans High School for Girls | Selective | Independent | 274 | 92.5% | 72.4% | 35.6% |
| 4 | Merchant Taylors' School | Selective | Independent | 457 | 89.0% | 69.6% | 30.9% |
| 5 | Dame Alice Owen's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 713 | 88.7% | 65.4% | 29.5% |
| 6 | St Albans School | Selective | Independent | 493 | 84.5% | 57.5% | 20.8% |
| 7 | Berkhamsted School | Selective | Independent | 606 | 82.5% | 56.2% | 20.0% |
| 8 | Haileybury College | Selective | Independent | 385 | 82.5% | 51.1% | 21.2% |
| 9 | Bishop's Stortford College | Selective | Independent | 413 | 80.1% | 53.0% | 21.2% |
| 10 | St Clement Danes School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 605 | 79.2% | 44.2% | 15.6% |
| 11 | Yavneh College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 184 | 78.8% | 51.5% | 13.9% |
| 12 | St George's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 634 | 76.8% | 51.6% | 18.7% |
| 13 | Sir John Lawes School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 435 | 74.5% | 43.9% | 16.7% |
| 14 | Sandringham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 852 | 73.8% | 44.1% | 15.7% |
| 15 | St Columba's College | Selective | Independent | 227 | 73.6% | 42.8% | 10.4% |
| 16 | Parmiter's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 599 | 71.0% | 37.5% | 11.9% |
| 17 | The Hertfordshire & Essex High School and Science College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 733 | 70.1% | 36.2% | 12.8% |
| 18 | St Edmund's College | Selective | Independent | 184 | 69.3% | 37.3% | 11.8% |
| 19 | Queens' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 439 | 68.7% | 36.4% | 7.5% |
| 20 | Roundwood Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 536 | 68.5% | 36.8% | 13.8% |
| 21 | St Albans Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 373 | 67.0% | 34.9% | 9.2% |
| 22 | Beaumont School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 654 | 66.4% | 37.3% | 13.8% |
| 23 | Royal Masonic School for Girls | Selective | Independent | 271 | 66.2% | 34.6% | 12.6% |
| 24 | Watford Grammar School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | 623 | 66.2% | 39.2% | 10.4% |
| 25 | Watford Grammar School for Boys | Non-Selective | State-funded | 801 | 66.0% | 36.2% | 14.6% |
| 26 | Ashlyns School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 458 | 62.6% | 27.2% | 6.2% |
| 27 | Tring Park School for the Performing Arts | Selective | Independent | 177 | 62.5% | 26.2% | 8.1% |
| 28 | Simon Balle All-Through School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 240 | 62.4% | 36.3% | 12.0% |
| 29 | Hitchin Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 418 | 62.3% | 32.8% | 12.3% |
| 30 | Monk's Walk School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 361 | 61.9% | 33.4% | 11.1% |
| 31 | The Broxbourne School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 333 | 61.1% | 32.5% | 9.6% |
| 32 | Bishop's Hatfield Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 217 | 60.9% | 29.7% | 9.4% |
| 33 | Marriotts School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 101 | 60.5% | 23.5% | 7.4% |
| 34 | Tring School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 474 | 60.4% | 26.2% | 8.1% |
| 35 | The Saint John Henry Newman Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 482 | 59.6% | 28.2% | 8.4% |
| 36 | Hitchin Boys' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 398 | 59.4% | 34.9% | 15.5% |
| 37 | Rickmansworth School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 479 | 59.3% | 26.0% | 7.7% |
| 38 | Presdales School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 423 | 58.8% | 27.2% | 9.1% |
| 39 | The Purcell School | Selective | Independent | 120 | 58.8% | 30.9% | 10.3% |
| 40 | Chancellor's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 282 | 57.4% | 27.1% | 10.5% |
| 41 | Nicholas Breakspear Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 205 | 56.0% | 20.1% | 3.3% |
| 42 | The Priory School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 291 | 55.6% | 27.8% | 8.6% |
| 43 | The Bishop's Stortford High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 565 | 55.4% | 26.0% | 4.2% |
| 44 | Stanborough School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 234 | 55.1% | 24.9% | 7.3% |
| 45 | Freman College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 249 | 53.1% | 25.9% | 11.1% |
| 46 | Goffs Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 411 | 52.5% | 21.6% | 5.7% |
| 47 | Saint Michael's Catholic High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 210 | 51.3% | 21.0% | 3.1% |
| 48 | Richard Hale School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 354 | 50.7% | 23.4% | 8.3% |
| 49 | Hertswood Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 168 | 50.6% | 23.4% | 7.1% |
| 50 | Aldenham School | Selective | Independent | 242 | 50.4% | 16.4% | 5.3% |
| 51 | Samuel Ryder Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 195 | 50.3% | 21.3% | 0.6% |
| 52 | The Chauncy School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 280 | 50.0% | 21.9% | 6.6% |
| 53 | The Knights Templar School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 317 | 47.2% | 22.7% | 4.9% |
| 54 | Verulam School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 279 | 46.2% | 20.3% | 6.0% |
| 55 | The Thomas Alleyne Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 151 | 45.3% | 19.4% | 2.9% |
| 56 | Saint Joan of Arc Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 246 | 44.6% | 12.6% | 1.7% |
| 57 | Barclay Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 151 | 44.4% | 16.5% | 4.5% |
| 58 | The Grange Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 114 | 44.3% | 10.4% | 3.8% |
| 59 | The Hemel Hempstead School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 315 | 44.1% | 19.2% | 3.7% |
| 60 | The Nobel School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 287 | 43.9% | 19.0% | 3.3% |
| 61 | Elstree Screen Arts Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 98 | 41.9% | 6.5% | 0.0% |
| 62 | John F Kennedy Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 212 | 41.9% | 13.6% | 1.5% |
| 63 | The Highfield School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 203 | 41.7% | 25.1% | 6.9% |
| 64 | Loreto College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 205 | 41.3% | 19.2% | 6.4% |
| 65 | Croxley Danes School | Not recorded | State-funded | 311 | 38.9% | 10.9% | 2.0% |
| 66 | St Mary's Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 229 | 38.5% | 11.0% | 4.0% |
| 67 | Leventhorpe | Non-Selective | State-funded | 465 | 38.5% | 15.3% | 4.6% |
| 68 | The Marlborough Science Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 291 | 33.8% | 12.6% | 2.5% |
| 69 | Kings Langley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 198 | 33.1% | 12.4% | 1.8% |
| 70 | The Reach Free School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 135 | 32.5% | 8.8% | 1.8% |
| 71 | Bushey Meads School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 320 | 31.9% | 10.7% | 2.3% |
| 72 | Longdean School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 220 | 31.4% | 10.0% | 1.0% |
| 73 | Robert Barclay Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 85 | 29.7% | 2.7% | 0.0% |
| 74 | Townsend Church of England School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 84 | 29.6% | 7.0% | 0.0% |
| 75 | St Mary's Church of England High School (VA) | Non-Selective | State-funded | 146 | 28.5% | 7.3% | 0.0% |
| 76 | Oaklands College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 110 | 16.5% | 3.7% | 0.0% |
Not ranked (25)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnwell School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Birchwood High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Fearnhill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Future Academies Watford | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Haileybury Turnford | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Hertford Regional College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Hockerill Anglo-European College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Immanuel College | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Laureate Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Mount Grace School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| North Hertfordshire College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Onslow St Audrey's School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Queenswood School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Ridgeway Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Sherrardswood School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| St Albans Independent College | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| St Christopher School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| St Francis College | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| St Margaret's School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The Adeyfield Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The Astley Cooper School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| The Highfield School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year |
| The John Warner School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| West Herts College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Westfield Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |