Oxfordshire school rankings
Explore GCSE and A-Level results, entries and published grade rates.
GCSE rankings
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 74 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 50 and English & maths 5+ of at least 50%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (11)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Helen and St Katharine | Selective | Independent | 838 | 89.3% | 73.3% | 44.2% |
| 2 | Headington School Oxford | Selective | Independent | 1,379 | 77.4% | 60.0% | 36.9% |
| 3 | The Swan School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,547 | 46.5% | 28.5% | 11.1% |
| 4 | Didcot Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,198 | 44.2% | 28.6% | 14.2% |
| 5 | The Cherwell School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,565 | 42.7% | 28.1% | 12.7% |
| 6 | Gillotts School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,773 | 40.6% | 22.2% | 8.5% |
| 7 | Wheatley Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,351 | 38.8% | 22.8% | 11.1% |
| 8 | Bartholomew School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,701 | 37.7% | 23.5% | 10.0% |
| 9 | The Marlborough Church of England School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,352 | 34.0% | 19.0% | 8.0% |
| 10 | St Birinus School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,254 | 30.1% | 18.8% | 8.4% |
| 11 | Langtree School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,004 | 29.9% | 14.7% | 4.8% |
Not ranked (63)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abingdon School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Aureus School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Blessed George Napier Catholic School and Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Bloxham School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Bruern Abbey School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Burford School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Carterton Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cheney School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cherwell College Oxford | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Chilworth House Upper School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Chipping Norton School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Cokethorpe School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cranford School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| d'Overbroeck's | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Europa School UK | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Faringdon Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Fitzharrys School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Futures Institute Banbury | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Gosford Hill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Greyfriars Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Heyford Park School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Icknield Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| John Mason School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| King Alfred's | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Kingham Hill School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Kings Education (Oxford) | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Larkmead School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lord Williams's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| LVS Oxford | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Magdalen College School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Maiden Erlegh Chiltern Edge | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Matthew Arnold School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| North Oxfordshire Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Orion Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Our Lady's Abingdon | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Oxford High School GDST | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Oxford International College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Oxford Montessori Schools | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Oxford Sixth Form College | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Oxford Spires Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Park School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Radley College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Shiplake College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Sibford School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Clare's, Oxford | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Edward's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Swalcliffe Park School CIO | Not applicable | Not recorded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Bicester School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Cooper School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Henry Box School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The King's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90% |
| The Oratory School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Oxford Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Unicorn School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Warriner School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Tudor Hall School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| UTC Oxfordshire | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Wallingford School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Whitelands Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Wood Green School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Woodeaton Manor School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Wychwood School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Wykham Park | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
A-Level rankings
Latest imported year: 2024/25. Links to all 62 schools with A-Level records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first. At least 60 known entries, 80% coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (42)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Magdalen College School | Selective | Independent | 560 | 93.1% | 80.8% | 42.3% |
| 2 | Abingdon School | Selective | Independent | 597 | 89.5% | 72.1% | 31.2% |
| 3 | St Helen and St Katharine | Selective | Independent | 292 | 87.5% | 61.7% | 24.6% |
| 4 | Oxford High School GDST | Selective | Independent | 195 | 87.3% | 61.1% | 26.1% |
| 5 | Oxford International College | Selective | Independent | 467 | 86.8% | 69.5% | 38.9% |
| 6 | Radley College | Selective | Independent | 487 | 86.5% | 60.8% | 23.6% |
| 7 | d'Overbroeck's | Selective | Independent | 666 | 82.8% | 58.2% | 23.3% |
| 8 | Headington School Oxford | Selective | Independent | 390 | 81.7% | 56.7% | 19.9% |
| 9 | St Edward's School | Selective | Independent | 304 | 76.7% | 36.0% | 9.6% |
| 10 | Bartholomew School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 389 | 69.6% | 35.2% | 14.4% |
| 11 | Didcot Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 399 | 69.0% | 40.3% | 14.9% |
| 12 | The Cherwell School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 977 | 66.3% | 40.9% | 17.2% |
| 13 | Bloxham School | Selective | Independent | 157 | 62.5% | 28.7% | 9.6% |
| 14 | Wallingford School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 312 | 61.1% | 32.6% | 10.6% |
| 15 | Cheney School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 322 | 59.7% | 31.0% | 10.3% |
| 16 | The Marlborough Church of England School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 249 | 57.6% | 23.3% | 4.7% |
| 17 | The Warriner School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 189 | 55.4% | 26.9% | 5.1% |
| 18 | Gosford Hill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 162 | 54.4% | 19.0% | 4.1% |
| 19 | Chipping Norton School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 273 | 54.4% | 24.9% | 9.2% |
| 20 | The Swan School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 85 | 53.3% | 22.7% | 5.3% |
| 21 | King Alfred's | Non-Selective | State-funded | 325 | 53.2% | 26.3% | 9.8% |
| 22 | The Oratory School | Selective | Independent | 204 | 52.9% | 24.7% | 7.1% |
| 23 | The Henry Box School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 185 | 52.8% | 28.3% | 12.8% |
| 24 | Shiplake College | Selective | Independent | 189 | 52.1% | 20.4% | 4.2% |
| 25 | Lord Williams's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 693 | 52.0% | 23.9% | 6.8% |
| 26 | Faringdon Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 195 | 50.6% | 21.5% | 5.1% |
| 27 | Burford School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 290 | 50.0% | 18.7% | 3.6% |
| 28 | Oxford Spires Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 214 | 49.5% | 32.0% | 8.2% |
| 29 | Matthew Arnold School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 332 | 48.0% | 23.2% | 7.8% |
| 30 | Larkmead School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 207 | 46.2% | 18.3% | 3.2% |
| 31 | Wheatley Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 256 | 46.2% | 21.6% | 7.6% |
| 32 | North Oxfordshire Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 114 | 45.9% | 16.5% | 1.8% |
| 33 | Wood Green School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 329 | 45.6% | 18.4% | 5.5% |
| 34 | The Cooper School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 298 | 41.8% | 10.3% | 1.4% |
| 35 | Blessed George Napier Catholic School and Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 200 | 41.2% | 21.4% | 3.2% |
| 36 | Fitzharrys School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 152 | 40.2% | 28.0% | 6.1% |
| 37 | The Bicester School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 157 | 38.5% | 12.6% | 2.8% |
| 38 | JMF6 Abingdon | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 371 | 37.7% | 21.6% | 5.9% |
| 39 | John Mason School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 219 | 36.1% | 19.5% | 7.8% |
| 40 | The Henley College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 1,174 | 32.1% | 11.2% | 3.3% |
| 41 | Activate Learning | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 662 | 25.3% | 9.8% | 2.5% |
| 42 | Greyfriars Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 93 | 6.2% | 4.9% | 2.5% |
Not ranked (20)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abingdon and Witney College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Carfax College | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Carterton Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Cherwell College Oxford | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Cokethorpe School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Cranford School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Didcot Sixth Form College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Futures Institute Banbury | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Kingham Hill School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Kings Education (Oxford) | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Our Lady's Abingdon | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Published coverage below 80% |
| Oxford Sixth Form College | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year |
| Sibford School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| St Birinus School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| St Clare's, Oxford | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| The Oxford Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Tudor Hall School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| UTC Oxfordshire | Not recorded | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Wychwood School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Wykham Park | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |