Oxfordshire GCSE results
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 74 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
England Top 100 ยท Browse all council rankings
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 40 and English & maths 5+ of at least 40%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v2. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (30)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Helen and St Katharine | Selective | Independent | 838 | 89.3% | 73.3% | 44.2% |
| 2 | Headington School Oxford | Selective | Independent | 1,379 | 77.4% | 60.0% | 36.9% |
| 3 | The Swan School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,547 | 46.5% | 28.5% | 11.1% |
| 4 | Didcot Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,198 | 44.2% | 28.6% | 14.2% |
| 5 | The Cherwell School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,565 | 42.7% | 28.1% | 12.7% |
| 6 | Gillotts School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,773 | 40.6% | 22.2% | 8.5% |
| 7 | Wheatley Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,351 | 38.8% | 22.8% | 11.1% |
| 8 | Bartholomew School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,701 | 37.7% | 23.5% | 10.0% |
| 9 | The Marlborough Church of England School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,352 | 34.0% | 19.0% | 8.0% |
| 10 | St Birinus School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,254 | 30.1% | 18.8% | 8.4% |
| 11 | Langtree School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,004 | 29.9% | 14.7% | 4.8% |
| 12 | Chipping Norton School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,274 | 29.5% | 16.8% | 8.7% |
| 13 | Wallingford School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,645 | 28.0% | 15.3% | 5.5% |
| 14 | Matthew Arnold School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,714 | 26.6% | 14.3% | 6.3% |
| 15 | Cheney School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,089 | 26.0% | 16.1% | 7.1% |
| 16 | Blessed George Napier Catholic School and Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,172 | 24.6% | 13.9% | 6.8% |
| 17 | Burford School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,775 | 23.9% | 12.9% | 4.0% |
| 18 | North Oxfordshire Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,129 | 23.5% | 14.0% | 5.3% |
| 19 | The Bicester School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,275 | 23.1% | 14.7% | 6.7% |
| 20 | Oxford Spires Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,694 | 22.8% | 10.9% | 3.8% |
| 21 | Gosford Hill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,026 | 22.3% | 11.6% | 4.4% |
| 22 | Lord Williams's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,382 | 22.3% | 10.9% | 3.1% |
| 23 | Icknield Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,121 | 21.9% | 12.0% | 3.1% |
| 24 | John Mason School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,504 | 21.1% | 11.6% | 4.1% |
| 25 | Fitzharrys School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,118 | 21.1% | 12.9% | 4.8% |
| 26 | The Warriner School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,039 | 19.8% | 10.4% | 4.8% |
| 27 | Whitelands Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 898 | 18.9% | 9.5% | 2.3% |
| 28 | Futures Institute Banbury | Non-Selective | State-funded | 347 | 18.6% | 9.3% | 1.2% |
| 29 | Wood Green School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,710 | 17.7% | 8.8% | 2.4% |
| 30 | King Alfred's | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,044 | 14.8% | 6.6% | 2.1% |
Not ranked (44)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abingdon School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Aureus School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Bloxham School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Bruern Abbey School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Carterton Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Cherwell College Oxford | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Chilworth House Upper School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Cokethorpe School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Cranford School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| d'Overbroeck's | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40 |
| Europa School UK | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Faringdon Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Greyfriars Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Heyford Park School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Kingham Hill School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Kings Education (Oxford) | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Larkmead School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| LVS Oxford | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Magdalen College School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Maiden Erlegh Chiltern Edge | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Orion Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Our Lady's Abingdon | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Oxford High School GDST | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Oxford International College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Oxford Montessori Schools | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Oxford Sixth Form College | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Park School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Radley College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Shiplake College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Sibford School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Clare's, Oxford | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Edward's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Swalcliffe Park School CIO | Not applicable | Not recorded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Cooper School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Henry Box School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The King's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90% |
| The Oratory School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Oxford Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Unicorn School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Tudor Hall School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| UTC Oxfordshire | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Woodeaton Manor School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Wychwood School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Wykham Park | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |