Birmingham school rankings
Explore GCSE and A-Level results, entries and published grade rates.
GCSE rankings
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 139 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 50 and English & maths 5+ of at least 50%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (25)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 1,789 | 86.3% | 67.2% | 36.3% |
| 2 | Bishop Vesey's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,870 | 83.7% | 62.9% | 32.7% |
| 3 | King Edward VI Five Ways School | Selective | State-funded | 1,764 | 83.3% | 65.1% | 35.7% |
| 4 | King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 1,485 | 80.1% | 62.8% | 37.6% |
| 5 | King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | 1,210 | 76.7% | 59.8% | 33.5% |
| 6 | King Edward VI Handsworth School | Selective | State-funded | 1,902 | 72.4% | 51.2% | 22.3% |
| 7 | King Edward VI Handsworth Grammar School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | 1,420 | 60.2% | 34.2% | 15.2% |
| 8 | King Edward VI Aston School | Selective | State-funded | 1,380 | 55.5% | 30.7% | 11.3% |
| 9 | St Paul's School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,258 | 52.9% | 33.0% | 15.6% |
| 10 | Eden Boys' School, Birmingham | Not recorded | State-funded | 985 | 48.5% | 29.6% | 12.6% |
| 11 | Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Birmingham | Non-Selective | State-funded | 972 | 44.8% | 25.6% | 8.5% |
| 12 | Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Birmingham East | Non-Selective | State-funded | 901 | 33.8% | 18.2% | 6.0% |
| 13 | Priory School | Selective | Independent | 232 | 31.3% | 16.1% | 4.8% |
| 14 | Selly Park Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,135 | 31.2% | 16.7% | 5.3% |
| 15 | Swanshurst School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,467 | 30.9% | 16.1% | 5.5% |
| 16 | Bishop Walsh Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,377 | 27.9% | 14.4% | 5.3% |
| 17 | St John Wall Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 823 | 26.6% | 15.3% | 7.0% |
| 18 | St Thomas Aquinas Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,592 | 25.8% | 14.4% | 5.0% |
| 19 | Nishkam High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,031 | 25.8% | 13.0% | 4.3% |
| 20 | Kings Norton Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,280 | 25.4% | 12.7% | 4.8% |
| 21 | King Edward VI Lordswood School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,286 | 24.7% | 12.4% | 5.2% |
| 22 | Ark St Alban's Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 882 | 23.7% | 9.7% | 2.2% |
| 23 | The Arthur Terry School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,216 | 23.3% | 11.7% | 3.3% |
| 24 | Bordesley Green Girls' School & Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,015 | 21.2% | 10.9% | 3.9% |
| 25 | Birmingham Ormiston Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,208 | 18.1% | 7.2% | 2.0% |
Not ranked (113)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al-Burhan Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries |
| Archbishop Ilsley Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Arena Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Ark Boulton Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Ark Kings Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Ark Victoria Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Aston Manor Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Aston University Engineering Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Bartley Green School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Baskerville School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Birchfield Independent Girls' School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Bishop Challoner Catholic College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Bournville School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Braidwood School for the Deaf | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Broadway Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Calthorpe Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Camp Hill Education | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Christ Church, Church of England Secondary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| City Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| City United Academy (CUA) | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cockshut Hill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Colmers School and Sixth Form College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Dame Elizabeth Cadbury School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Darul Uloom Islamic High School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| E-ACT Heartlands Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| E-ACT North Birmingham Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| E-ACT Shenley Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Edgbaston High School for Girls | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Elmhurst Ballet School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Erdington Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Fairfax | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Flexible Learning School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Fortis Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| George Dixon Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Green Oak Academy | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries |
| Hall Green School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hamd House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Hamstead Hall Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Harborne Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hazrat Khadijatul Kubra Girls School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries |
| Heritage Academy | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries |
| Highclare School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Published coverage below 90%; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hillcrest School and Sixth Form Centre | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hodge Hill College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hodge Hill Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Holte School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Holy Trinity Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Holyhead School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hopwood Hall School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Imedia School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Jamia Islamia Birmingham | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Jewellery Quarter Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Kimichi School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| King Edward VI Balaam Wood Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| King Edward VI Handsworth Wood Girls' Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| King Edward VI High School for Girls | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| King Edward VI King's Norton School for Boys | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| King Edward VI Northfield School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| King Edward VI Sheldon Heath Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| King Edward's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| King's Norton Boys' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Kings Heath Secondary School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Lift Four Dwellings Secondary | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lift Greenwood | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lindsworth School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lordswood Boys' School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Mander Portman Woodward Independent College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Mayfield School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Unpublished entry totals; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Moseley School and Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Myles Academy | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| New Perspectives School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| New Ways School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Newbury Independent School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Ninestiles, an Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Oakbridge School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Orion School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Oscott Academy | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Oscott Manor School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Plantsbrook School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Priestley Smith School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Prince Albert High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Queensbridge School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Queensbury School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Redstone Academy for Boys | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Riverside Education | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Rockwood Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Saltley Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Selly Oak Trust School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| SILVER BIRCH SCHOOL | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Small Heath Leadership Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| South and City College Birmingham | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Spring Hill High School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Edmund Campion Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St George's School Edgbaston | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Paul's School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Star King Solomon Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Starbank School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Stockland Green School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Swanshurst School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Pines Special School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Royal Sutton School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The University of Birmingham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Tile Cross Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Turves Green Boys' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Uffculme School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Values Academy | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Washwood Heath Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Waverley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Waverley Studio College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Wheelers Lane Technology College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Wilson Stuart School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Yardleys School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
Earlier area records (1)
These schools appear in earlier results for this area. Their more recent results use another area code. Open the school page for its available history.
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest record in this area | Latest source area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| V.A.S.E Academy | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Sandwell |
A-Level rankings
Latest imported year: 2024/25. Links to all 59 schools with A-Level records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first. At least 60 known entries, 80% coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (40)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | King Edward VI High School for Girls | Selective | Independent | 293 | 94.4% | 79.2% | 42.4% |
| 2 | King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 562 | 86.6% | 63.4% | 21.7% |
| 3 | King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | 546 | 84.8% | 65.7% | 29.8% |
| 4 | Bishop Vesey's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 655 | 80.1% | 54.2% | 18.2% |
| 5 | King Edward VI Five Ways School | Selective | State-funded | 613 | 78.2% | 49.8% | 18.0% |
| 6 | Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 474 | 76.5% | 52.7% | 20.5% |
| 7 | King Edward VI Handsworth School | Selective | State-funded | 498 | 72.8% | 41.7% | 10.4% |
| 8 | St Paul's School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | 172 | 68.1% | 28.8% | 6.9% |
| 9 | King Edward VI Handsworth Grammar School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | 399 | 67.0% | 41.9% | 13.3% |
| 10 | King Edward VI Aston School | Selective | State-funded | 420 | 63.4% | 35.9% | 11.2% |
| 11 | Ark St Alban's Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 96 | 62.9% | 36.0% | 7.9% |
| 12 | Mander Portman Woodward Independent College | Selective | Independent | 168 | 60.3% | 30.5% | 8.5% |
| 13 | Kings Norton Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 400 | 59.8% | 30.0% | 8.4% |
| 14 | Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 934 | 58.0% | 21.1% | 4.9% |
| 15 | King Edward VI Sheldon Heath Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 72 | 53.6% | 11.6% | 2.9% |
| 16 | The University of Birmingham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 598 | 52.7% | 21.3% | 4.2% |
| 17 | Nishkam High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 169 | 51.6% | 25.8% | 6.3% |
| 18 | Fairfax | Non-Selective | State-funded | 308 | 48.6% | 22.1% | 6.8% |
| 19 | St Thomas Aquinas Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 132 | 46.3% | 24.0% | 10.7% |
| 20 | Aston Manor Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 111 | 45.8% | 15.9% | 2.8% |
| 21 | Swanshurst School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 315 | 44.2% | 15.4% | 4.5% |
| 22 | The Arthur Terry School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 506 | 44.1% | 17.6% | 4.0% |
| 23 | Bishop Challoner Catholic College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 321 | 40.2% | 16.8% | 4.1% |
| 24 | Birmingham Ormiston Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 119 | 40.2% | 8.5% | 1.7% |
| 25 | Plantsbrook School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 372 | 37.1% | 12.5% | 1.6% |
| 26 | Dame Elizabeth Cadbury School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 62 | 35.2% | 18.5% | 3.7% |
| 27 | Bishop Walsh Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 294 | 34.9% | 15.2% | 2.4% |
| 28 | King Edward VI Lordswood School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | 178 | 34.4% | 9.2% | 1.8% |
| 29 | Fortis Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 159 | 34.0% | 10.9% | 0.7% |
| 30 | Aston University Engineering Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 238 | 32.5% | 11.0% | 5.3% |
| 31 | Broadway Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 164 | 29.9% | 9.1% | 1.9% |
| 32 | Bordesley Green Girls' School & Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 291 | 29.6% | 9.8% | 3.1% |
| 33 | St Edmund Campion Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 122 | 29.1% | 6.8% | 0.0% |
| 34 | Hamstead Hall Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 225 | 26.9% | 10.4% | 2.8% |
| 35 | Archbishop Ilsley Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 159 | 25.3% | 6.5% | 0.0% |
| 36 | E-ACT North Birmingham Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 103 | 23.4% | 9.6% | 3.2% |
| 37 | Birmingham Metropolitan College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 526 | 22.1% | 4.8% | 0.4% |
| 38 | King Edward VI Handsworth Wood Girls' Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 230 | 19.6% | 5.0% | 0.9% |
| 39 | Lift Greenwood | Non-Selective | State-funded | 74 | 12.9% | 3.2% | 1.6% |
| 40 | Waverley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 137 | 10.7% | 1.6% | 0.0% |
Not ranked (19)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birchfield Independent Girls' School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| BOA Stage and Screen Production Academy | Post-16 admissions | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Camp Hill Education | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Colmers School and Sixth Form College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Edgbaston College | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Published coverage below 80% |
| Edgbaston High School for Girls | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Elmhurst Ballet School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| George Dixon Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Highclare School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Hillcrest School and Sixth Form Centre | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Holte School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Holyhead School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Jamia Islamia Birmingham | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Kimichi School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Moseley School and Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Priory School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| South and City College Birmingham | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| St George's School Edgbaston | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Washwood Heath Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |