Birmingham A-Level results
Latest imported year: 2024/25. Links to all 59 schools with A-Level records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
England Top 100 · Browse all council rankings
Ranked by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first. At least 60 known entries, 80% coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v2. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (40)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | King Edward VI High School for Girls | Selective | Independent | 293 | 94.4% | 79.2% | 42.4% |
| 2 | King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 562 | 86.6% | 63.4% | 21.7% |
| 3 | King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | 546 | 84.8% | 65.7% | 29.8% |
| 4 | Bishop Vesey's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 655 | 80.1% | 54.2% | 18.2% |
| 5 | King Edward VI Five Ways School | Selective | State-funded | 613 | 78.2% | 49.8% | 18.0% |
| 6 | Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 474 | 76.5% | 52.7% | 20.5% |
| 7 | King Edward VI Handsworth School | Selective | State-funded | 498 | 72.8% | 41.7% | 10.4% |
| 8 | St Paul's School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | 172 | 68.1% | 28.8% | 6.9% |
| 9 | King Edward VI Handsworth Grammar School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | 399 | 67.0% | 41.9% | 13.3% |
| 10 | King Edward VI Aston School | Selective | State-funded | 420 | 63.4% | 35.9% | 11.2% |
| 11 | Ark St Alban's Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 96 | 62.9% | 36.0% | 7.9% |
| 12 | Mander Portman Woodward Independent College | Selective | Independent | 168 | 60.3% | 30.5% | 8.5% |
| 13 | Kings Norton Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 400 | 59.8% | 30.0% | 8.4% |
| 14 | Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 934 | 58.0% | 21.1% | 4.9% |
| 15 | King Edward VI Sheldon Heath Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 72 | 53.6% | 11.6% | 2.9% |
| 16 | The University of Birmingham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 598 | 52.7% | 21.3% | 4.2% |
| 17 | Nishkam High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 169 | 51.6% | 25.8% | 6.3% |
| 18 | Fairfax | Non-Selective | State-funded | 308 | 48.6% | 22.1% | 6.8% |
| 19 | St Thomas Aquinas Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 132 | 46.3% | 24.0% | 10.7% |
| 20 | Aston Manor Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 111 | 45.8% | 15.9% | 2.8% |
| 21 | Swanshurst School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 315 | 44.2% | 15.4% | 4.5% |
| 22 | The Arthur Terry School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 506 | 44.1% | 17.6% | 4.0% |
| 23 | Bishop Challoner Catholic College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 321 | 40.2% | 16.8% | 4.1% |
| 24 | Birmingham Ormiston Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 119 | 40.2% | 8.5% | 1.7% |
| 25 | Plantsbrook School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 372 | 37.1% | 12.5% | 1.6% |
| 26 | Dame Elizabeth Cadbury School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 62 | 35.2% | 18.5% | 3.7% |
| 27 | Bishop Walsh Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 294 | 34.9% | 15.2% | 2.4% |
| 28 | King Edward VI Lordswood School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | 178 | 34.4% | 9.2% | 1.8% |
| 29 | Fortis Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 159 | 34.0% | 10.9% | 0.7% |
| 30 | Aston University Engineering Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 238 | 32.5% | 11.0% | 5.3% |
| 31 | Broadway Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 164 | 29.9% | 9.1% | 1.9% |
| 32 | Bordesley Green Girls' School & Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 291 | 29.6% | 9.8% | 3.1% |
| 33 | St Edmund Campion Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 122 | 29.1% | 6.8% | 0.0% |
| 34 | Hamstead Hall Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 225 | 26.9% | 10.4% | 2.8% |
| 35 | Archbishop Ilsley Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 159 | 25.3% | 6.5% | 0.0% |
| 36 | E-ACT North Birmingham Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 103 | 23.4% | 9.6% | 3.2% |
| 37 | Birmingham Metropolitan College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 526 | 22.1% | 4.8% | 0.4% |
| 38 | King Edward VI Handsworth Wood Girls' Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 230 | 19.6% | 5.0% | 0.9% |
| 39 | Lift Greenwood | Non-Selective | State-funded | 74 | 12.9% | 3.2% | 1.6% |
| 40 | Waverley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 137 | 10.7% | 1.6% | 0.0% |
Not ranked (19)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birchfield Independent Girls' School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| BOA Stage and Screen Production Academy | Post-16 admissions | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Camp Hill Education | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Colmers School and Sixth Form College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Edgbaston College | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Published coverage below 80% |
| Edgbaston High School for Girls | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Elmhurst Ballet School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| George Dixon Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Highclare School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Hillcrest School and Sixth Form Centre | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Holte School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Holyhead School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Jamia Islamia Birmingham | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Kimichi School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Moseley School and Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Priory School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| South and City College Birmingham | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| St George's School Edgbaston | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Washwood Heath Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |