Birmingham GCSE results
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 139 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
England Top 100 · Browse all council rankings
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 40 and English & maths 5+ of at least 40%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v2. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (59)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 1,789 | 86.3% | 67.2% | 36.3% |
| 2 | Bishop Vesey's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,870 | 83.7% | 62.9% | 32.7% |
| 3 | King Edward VI Five Ways School | Selective | State-funded | 1,764 | 83.3% | 65.1% | 35.7% |
| 4 | King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 1,485 | 80.1% | 62.8% | 37.6% |
| 5 | King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | 1,210 | 76.7% | 59.8% | 33.5% |
| 6 | King Edward VI Handsworth School | Selective | State-funded | 1,902 | 72.4% | 51.2% | 22.3% |
| 7 | King Edward VI Handsworth Grammar School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | 1,420 | 60.2% | 34.2% | 15.2% |
| 8 | King Edward VI Aston School | Selective | State-funded | 1,380 | 55.5% | 30.7% | 11.3% |
| 9 | St Paul's School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,258 | 52.9% | 33.0% | 15.6% |
| 10 | Eden Boys' School, Birmingham | Not recorded | State-funded | 985 | 48.5% | 29.6% | 12.6% |
| 11 | Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Birmingham | Non-Selective | State-funded | 972 | 44.8% | 25.6% | 8.5% |
| 12 | Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Birmingham East | Non-Selective | State-funded | 901 | 33.8% | 18.2% | 6.0% |
| 13 | Priory School | Selective | Independent | 232 | 31.3% | 16.1% | 4.8% |
| 14 | Selly Park Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,135 | 31.2% | 16.7% | 5.3% |
| 15 | Swanshurst School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,467 | 30.9% | 16.1% | 5.5% |
| 16 | Bishop Walsh Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,377 | 27.9% | 14.4% | 5.3% |
| 17 | Queensbridge School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,350 | 26.9% | 15.8% | 5.9% |
| 18 | St John Wall Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 823 | 26.6% | 15.3% | 7.0% |
| 19 | St Thomas Aquinas Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,592 | 25.8% | 14.4% | 5.0% |
| 20 | Nishkam High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,031 | 25.8% | 13.0% | 4.3% |
| 21 | Kings Norton Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,280 | 25.4% | 12.7% | 4.8% |
| 22 | King Edward VI Lordswood School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,286 | 24.7% | 12.4% | 5.2% |
| 23 | Bishop Challoner Catholic College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,522 | 24.4% | 14.2% | 5.2% |
| 24 | Starbank School | Not applicable | State-funded | 1,217 | 23.9% | 10.4% | 2.9% |
| 25 | Ark St Alban's Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 882 | 23.7% | 9.7% | 2.2% |
| 26 | The Arthur Terry School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,216 | 23.3% | 11.7% | 3.3% |
| 27 | Hillcrest School and Sixth Form Centre | Non-Selective | State-funded | 931 | 22.6% | 11.5% | 3.8% |
| 28 | The University of Birmingham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,141 | 22.1% | 11.3% | 4.4% |
| 29 | Aston University Engineering Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 480 | 21.7% | 9.8% | 2.7% |
| 30 | Bordesley Green Girls' School & Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,015 | 21.2% | 10.9% | 3.9% |
| 31 | Fairfax | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,837 | 21.1% | 10.4% | 3.2% |
| 32 | Wheelers Lane Technology College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 890 | 21.0% | 10.1% | 3.5% |
| 33 | Stockland Green School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 990 | 20.7% | 9.7% | 3.0% |
| 34 | Hodge Hill Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,216 | 20.5% | 9.6% | 2.7% |
| 35 | Small Heath Leadership Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,655 | 20.3% | 9.5% | 3.0% |
| 36 | King Edward VI King's Norton School for Boys | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,281 | 20.2% | 11.3% | 5.2% |
| 37 | Prince Albert High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,285 | 20.0% | 7.8% | 1.8% |
| 38 | Plantsbrook School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,894 | 19.5% | 10.0% | 2.6% |
| 39 | Kings Heath Secondary School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 988 | 19.2% | 8.9% | 2.4% |
| 40 | Ninestiles, an Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,890 | 18.9% | 10.4% | 3.8% |
| 41 | King Edward VI Handsworth Wood Girls' Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,299 | 18.6% | 7.1% | 1.7% |
| 42 | Lordswood Boys' School | Not recorded | State-funded | 889 | 18.6% | 10.7% | 4.0% |
| 43 | Birmingham Ormiston Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,208 | 18.1% | 7.2% | 2.0% |
| 44 | Ark Victoria Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,195 | 17.8% | 8.6% | 2.6% |
| 45 | King Edward VI Sheldon Heath Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,535 | 17.7% | 8.8% | 3.5% |
| 46 | E-ACT Heartlands Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,004 | 17.0% | 7.6% | 2.1% |
| 47 | Washwood Heath Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,797 | 16.6% | 7.3% | 2.2% |
| 48 | King Edward VI Northfield School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,021 | 16.5% | 7.5% | 2.3% |
| 49 | Yardleys School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,393 | 16.4% | 8.2% | 2.5% |
| 50 | Ark Boulton Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,179 | 16.3% | 7.7% | 1.9% |
| 51 | Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,039 | 16.1% | 7.6% | 2.8% |
| 52 | Aston Manor Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 985 | 16.0% | 6.5% | 1.7% |
| 53 | Hall Green School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,306 | 15.6% | 6.4% | 1.9% |
| 54 | Harborne Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 803 | 14.0% | 6.3% | 1.4% |
| 55 | Dame Elizabeth Cadbury School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 904 | 13.8% | 7.7% | 2.6% |
| 56 | Turves Green Boys' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 723 | 13.7% | 6.8% | 2.4% |
| 57 | Holyhead School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,486 | 13.5% | 6.5% | 2.5% |
| 58 | E-ACT North Birmingham Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,137 | 11.7% | 5.8% | 1.4% |
| 59 | Hamd House School | Selective | Independent | 236 | 10.9% | 3.9% | 0.8% |
Not ranked (79)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al-Burhan Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries |
| Archbishop Ilsley Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Arena Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Ark Kings Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Bartley Green School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Baskerville School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Birchfield Independent Girls' School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries |
| Bournville School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Braidwood School for the Deaf | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Broadway Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Calthorpe Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Camp Hill Education | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Christ Church, Church of England Secondary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| City Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| City United Academy (CUA) | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Cockshut Hill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Colmers School and Sixth Form College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Darul Uloom Islamic High School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40 |
| E-ACT Shenley Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Edgbaston High School for Girls | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Elmhurst Ballet School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Erdington Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Flexible Learning School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Fortis Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| George Dixon Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Green Oak Academy | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries |
| Hamstead Hall Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Hazrat Khadijatul Kubra Girls School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries |
| Heritage Academy | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries |
| Highclare School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Published coverage below 90% |
| Hodge Hill College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Holte School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Holy Trinity Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Hopwood Hall School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Imedia School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Jamia Islamia Birmingham | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Jewellery Quarter Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Kimichi School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| King Edward VI Balaam Wood Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| King Edward VI High School for Girls | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| King Edward's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| King's Norton Boys' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Lift Four Dwellings Secondary | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Lift Greenwood | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Lindsworth School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Mander Portman Woodward Independent College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Mayfield School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Unpublished entry totals; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Moseley School and Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Myles Academy | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| New Perspectives School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| New Ways School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Newbury Independent School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Oakbridge School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Orion School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Oscott Academy | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Oscott Manor School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Priestley Smith School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Queensbury School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Redstone Academy for Boys | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Riverside Education | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Rockwood Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Saltley Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Selly Oak Trust School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| SILVER BIRCH SCHOOL | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| South and City College Birmingham | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Spring Hill High School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Edmund Campion Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St George's School Edgbaston | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Paul's School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Star King Solomon Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Swanshurst School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Pines Special School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Royal Sutton School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Tile Cross Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Uffculme School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Values Academy | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Waverley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Waverley Studio College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Wilson Stuart School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
Earlier area records (1)
These schools appear in earlier results for this area. Their more recent results use another area code. Open the school page for its available history.
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest record in this area | Latest source area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| V.A.S.E Academy | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Sandwell |