Barnet school rankings
Explore GCSE and A-Level results, entries and published grade rates.
GCSE rankings
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 46 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 50 and English & maths 5+ of at least 50%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (22)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Henrietta Barnett School | Selective | State-funded | 1,161 | 97.1% | 87.9% | 68.5% |
| 2 | Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet | Selective | State-funded | 1,891 | 97.1% | 87.9% | 68.8% |
| 3 | St Michael's Catholic Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,206 | 79.4% | 58.7% | 27.2% |
| 4 | Menorah High School for Girls | Not applicable | State-funded | 461 | 54.1% | 35.8% | 16.4% |
| 5 | Hasmonean High School for Girls | Not recorded | State-funded | 609 | 53.6% | 34.9% | 14.5% |
| 6 | Hasmonean High School for Boys | Non-Selective | State-funded | 664 | 51.1% | 32.7% | 16.7% |
| 7 | Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls | Selective | Independent | 522 | 50.6% | 28.9% | 9.3% |
| 8 | Wren Academy Finchley | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,489 | 49.1% | 32.2% | 18.1% |
| 9 | JCoSS | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,486 | 48.6% | 29.9% | 13.8% |
| 10 | North London Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 271 | 48.4% | 32.5% | 15.9% |
| 11 | The Totteridge Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 1,410 | 47.0% | 29.4% | 13.0% |
| 12 | The Archer Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,304 | 45.6% | 27.8% | 12.2% |
| 13 | Mill Hill County High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,169 | 43.0% | 28.0% | 12.8% |
| 14 | Ashmole Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,227 | 40.6% | 23.4% | 9.7% |
| 15 | Queen Elizabeth's Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,656 | 40.4% | 23.3% | 10.0% |
| 16 | Finchley Catholic High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,414 | 37.3% | 22.9% | 11.0% |
| 17 | Christ's College Finchley | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,371 | 33.0% | 19.9% | 7.9% |
| 18 | The Compton School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,729 | 32.7% | 18.3% | 8.4% |
| 19 | Ark Pioneer Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,408 | 31.0% | 17.6% | 6.9% |
| 20 | London Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,798 | 27.6% | 15.1% | 6.1% |
| 21 | St Mary's and St John's CofE School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,459 | 27.3% | 15.9% | 7.8% |
| 22 | St James' Catholic High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,883 | 26.7% | 14.1% | 5.1% |
Not ranked (24)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beis Medrash Elyon | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Bishop Douglass School Finchley | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Brampton College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Clarion | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Copthall School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| East Barnet School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Friern Barnet School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hendon School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Menorah Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Mill Hill Schools | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Mount House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Oak Hill School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Orange Tree School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Pardes House Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Saracens High School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Shiras Devorah High School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| St Mary's and St John's CofE School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Susi Earnshaw Theatre School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| The Holmewood School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The King Alfred School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Windmill School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Tiferes High School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries |
| WENTWORTH COLLEGE | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
A-Level rankings
Latest imported year: 2024/25. Links to all 35 schools with A-Level records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first. At least 60 known entries, 80% coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (28)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Imperial College London Mathematics School | Post-16 admissions | State-funded | 156 | 98.6% | 93.5% | 65.5% |
| 2 | Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet | Selective | State-funded | 560 | 97.6% | 87.0% | 53.3% |
| 3 | St Michael's Catholic Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 316 | 86.4% | 59.6% | 24.5% |
| 4 | The Henrietta Barnett School | Selective | State-funded | 537 | 85.8% | 72.0% | 33.7% |
| 5 | Woodhouse College | Post-16 admissions | State-funded | 2,238 | 81.8% | 53.2% | 20.3% |
| 6 | JCoSS | Non-Selective | State-funded | 392 | 78.5% | 46.9% | 17.0% |
| 7 | Mill Hill Schools | Selective | Independent | 500 | 78.0% | 45.6% | 19.5% |
| 8 | Hasmonean High School for Boys | Non-Selective | State-funded | 202 | 77.3% | 51.4% | 24.3% |
| 9 | Hasmonean High School for Girls | Not recorded | State-funded | 218 | 70.4% | 42.2% | 12.1% |
| 10 | Brampton College | Selective | Independent | 307 | 70.0% | 42.8% | 16.6% |
| 11 | Ashmole Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 764 | 64.3% | 32.0% | 9.4% |
| 12 | Menorah High School for Girls | Not applicable | State-funded | 90 | 61.1% | 27.8% | 8.3% |
| 13 | Christ's College Finchley | Non-Selective | State-funded | 212 | 60.6% | 36.4% | 11.6% |
| 14 | Finchley Catholic High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 490 | 58.1% | 22.4% | 3.9% |
| 15 | Mill Hill County High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 607 | 57.2% | 30.4% | 10.4% |
| 16 | East Barnet School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 412 | 56.5% | 28.5% | 10.2% |
| 17 | Wren Academy Finchley | Non-Selective | State-funded | 475 | 52.8% | 26.2% | 9.6% |
| 18 | The Compton School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 367 | 52.3% | 19.5% | 1.4% |
| 19 | The Totteridge Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 159 | 50.7% | 26.9% | 14.2% |
| 20 | Bishop Douglass School Finchley | Non-Selective | State-funded | 271 | 47.7% | 16.0% | 3.3% |
| 21 | St Mary's and St John's CofE School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 176 | 46.6% | 19.6% | 3.7% |
| 22 | Saracens High School | Not recorded | State-funded | 155 | 45.6% | 12.0% | 2.4% |
| 23 | St James' Catholic High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 174 | 37.6% | 14.1% | 2.7% |
| 24 | Copthall School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 99 | 37.1% | 13.4% | 6.2% |
| 25 | Hendon School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 200 | 34.7% | 11.6% | 1.1% |
| 26 | Queen Elizabeth's Girls' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 220 | 34.6% | 10.6% | 2.4% |
| 27 | London Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 347 | 29.2% | 10.3% | 2.9% |
| 28 | Barnet and Southgate College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 436 | 20.7% | 4.7% | 0.5% |
Not ranked (7)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Clarion | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Menorah Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Mount House School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The King Alfred School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| WENTWORTH COLLEGE | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |