Finchley Catholic High School Exam Results

BarnetURN 101362Voluntary aided school · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Non-Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
More in Barnet
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 1,414 known course entries. 37.3% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.4% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 490 known course entries. 22.4% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 94.9% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolBarnetState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 859.556.946.2
English & maths 5+69.5%64.5%46.3%
English & maths 4+85.6%77.9%64.8%
English & maths 7+24.1%30.6%14.2%
KS4 pupils1744,670632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2659.569.5%85.6%24.1%174Provisional
2024/2562.378.6%88.4%Not applicable173Final
2023/2463.277.4%91.0%Not applicable177Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Woodside Lane, Finchley, London, N12 8TA
Admissions policy
Non-selective schools in other areas
Sex of entry
Boys
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Whole-school pupils
1,172
KS4 pupils
174
KS4 pupils with SEN
9.8%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
4.0%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Non-selective schools in other areasBoys11 to 181749.8%Provisional
2024/25Non-selective schools in other areasBoys11 to 181738.1%Final
2023/24Non-selective schools in other areasBoys11 to 1817714.1%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
37%
of fully published grades
+11.9 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
23%
of fully published grades
+8.7 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
11%
of fully published grades
+5.2 pp vs England sample
Entries
1,414
1,406 published · 27 courses
1,414 known entries · 99.4% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language172
30%
17%6%
English Literature171
35%
20%9%
Mathematics172
36%
22%10%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs115
22%
13%3%
Physics57
68%
47%30%
Chemistry57
67%
51%32%
Biology57
54%
42%26%
Religious Studies171
38%
22%11%
Business Studies85
38%
19%8%
Geography58
31%
16%9%
History56
27%
18%12%
Design and Technology38
45%
21%3%
Computer Science36
72%
56%25%
Spanish30
50%
30%17%
Classical Civilisation27
48%
15%0%
Media / Film / TV Studies27
22%
11%4%
French24
46%
29%17%
Physical Education24
8%
0%0%
Art and Design10
60%
60%30%
Drama7
29%
14%0%
Music6
17%
0%0%
Polish6
100%
100%83%
Italian3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Chinese2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
German1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Modern Greek1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Persian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/261,41437%23%11%99.4%Provisional
2024/251,43145%29%14%99.8%Final
2023/241,66544%28%11%99.5%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
4%
of fully published entries
-6.0 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
22%
of fully published entries
-6.7 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
58%
of fully published entries
+2.1 pp vs England sample
Entries
490
465 published · 26 courses
490 known entries · 94.9% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Mathematics5712%
32%
58%
Psychology536%
21%
60%
Business Studies450%
9%
58%
Sociology412%
17%
54%
Economics370%
14%
70%
Biology293%
34%
59%
Chemistry293%
31%
62%
Geography290%
21%
48%
Physics277%
33%
52%
English Literature170%
12%
76%
History150%
13%
47%
Media / Film / TV Studies150%
7%
33%
Design and Technology (Product Design)140%
7%
36%
Fine Art1217%
50%
92%
Religious Studies110%
36%
64%
Computer Science1010%
40%
70%
Physical Education / Sports Studies90%
22%
22%
Classical Civilisation80%
38%
88%
Government and Politics70%
0%
57%
Drama and Theatre Studies5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Mathematics (Further)5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Spanish5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
English Language4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Music2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Polish2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Portuguese2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
0%10%20%30%40%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/254904%22%58%94.9%Final
2023/244373%17%50%97.7%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence