The McAuley Catholic High School Exam Results

DoncasterURN 140865Academy converter · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Non-Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 1,723 known course entries. 12.5% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.5% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 232 known course entries. 13.1% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 95.7% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolDoncasterState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 841.945.446.2
English & maths 5+35.5%48.9%46.3%
English & maths 4+55.6%66.5%64.8%
English & maths 7+4.3%12.6%14.2%
KS4 pupils2343,432632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2641.935.5%55.6%4.3%234Provisional
2024/2542.534.6%55.4%Not applicable231Final
2023/2445.639.6%63.9%Not applicable230Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Cantley Lane, Cantley, Doncaster, DN3 3QF
Admissions policy
Non-selective schools in other areas
Sex of entry
Mixed
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Whole-school pupils
1,431
KS4 pupils
234
KS4 pupils with SEN
14.1%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
2.1%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1823414.1%Provisional
2024/25Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1823116.9%Final
2023/24Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1823014.3%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
12%
of fully published grades
-12.9 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
6%
of fully published grades
-8.7 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
3%
of fully published grades
-3.3 pp vs England sample
Entries
1,723
1,714 published · 20 courses
1,723 known entries · 99.5% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language232
10%
3%1%
English Literature222
10%
5%1%
Mathematics232
10%
3%0%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs114
1%
1%1%
Physics110
14%
4%1%
Chemistry110
13%
5%2%
Biology111
11%
5%2%
Religious Studies194
28%
12%7%
History75
8%
5%1%
Geography67
21%
6%3%
Business Studies65
6%
0%0%
Art and Design48
6%
2%2%
Photography38
5%
3%0%
Economics29
17%
7%7%
Drama24
17%
4%0%
Polish17
82%
82%59%
Music15
40%
40%20%
French11
27%
27%18%
Spanish5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Turkish4Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
0%10%20%30%40%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/261,72312%6%3%99.5%Provisional
2024/251,63613%6%2%99.7%Final
2023/241,72017%9%2%99.8%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
3%
of fully published entries
-6.7 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
13%
of fully published entries
-16.0 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
36%
of fully published entries
-19.5 pp vs England sample
Entries
232
222 published · 24 courses
232 known entries · 95.7% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Mathematics268%
38%
65%
Physics195%
16%
42%
Biology166%
12%
38%
Chemistry166%
19%
44%
Psychology160%
0%
6%
English Language150%
0%
13%
Sociology150%
13%
33%
Economics130%
15%
38%
English Literature100%
10%
10%
History100%
0%
40%
Drama and Theatre Studies90%
11%
44%
Government and Politics911%
11%
22%
Geography80%
12%
50%
Religious Studies80%
0%
25%
Environmental Science70%
0%
0%
Fine Art714%
14%
57%
Business Studies60%
0%
50%
Photography60%
0%
50%
Polish60%
33%
50%
Mathematics (Further)5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Portuguese2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Spanish1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Turkish1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Urdu1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
0%10%20%30%40%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/252323%13%36%95.7%Final
2023/242027%19%34%88.6%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence