St Anselm's Catholic School, Canterbury Exam Results

KentURN 140874Academy converter · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Non-Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
More in Kent
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 1,439 known course entries. 15.0% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.8% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 178 known course entries. 12.4% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 95.5% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolKentState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 845.047.046.2
English & maths 5+36.6%47.5%46.3%
English & maths 4+59.6%65.5%64.8%
English & maths 7+6.6%15.9%14.2%
KS4 pupils18318,639632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2645.036.6%59.6%6.6%183Provisional
2024/2539.421.3%46.0%Not applicable174Final
2023/2442.434.6%63.1%Not applicable179Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Old Dover Road, Canterbury, CT1 3EN
Admissions policy
Non-selective schools in highly selective areas
Sex of entry
Mixed
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Whole-school pupils
1,116
KS4 pupils
183
KS4 pupils with SEN
23.5%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
10.9%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Non-selective schools in highly selective areasMixed11 to 1818323.5%Provisional
2024/25Non-selective schools in highly selective areasMixed11 to 1817428.2%Final
2023/24Non-selective schools in highly selective areasMixed11 to 1817923.5%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
15%
of fully published grades
-10.3 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
6%
of fully published grades
-8.1 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
2%
of fully published grades
-3.9 pp vs England sample
Entries
1,439
1,436 published · 22 courses
1,439 known entries · 99.8% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language180
8%
2%1%
English Literature179
10%
4%2%
Mathematics181
11%
3%1%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs126
6%
2%0%
Physics50
24%
10%2%
Chemistry50
34%
10%2%
Biology50
24%
4%2%
Religious Studies172
23%
12%3%
Geography101
17%
8%3%
History68
21%
4%1%
Business Studies44
27%
18%2%
Film Studies43
33%
21%7%
Art and Design41
2%
0%0%
Design and Technology34
15%
6%0%
Computer Science27
15%
15%7%
Food Preparation and Nutrition21
14%
0%0%
Spanish21
29%
19%10%
Physical Education17
41%
12%0%
Photography16
12%
0%0%
French15
20%
13%7%
Polish2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Chinese1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
0%10%20%30%40%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/261,43915%6%2%99.8%Provisional
2024/251,3868%3%1%99.6%Final
2023/241,35811%3%1%99.5%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
3%
of fully published entries
-6.9 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
12%
of fully published entries
-16.8 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
35%
of fully published entries
-21.3 pp vs England sample
Entries
178
170 published · 16 courses
178 known entries · 95.5% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Sociology300%
7%
27%
English Literature190%
16%
26%
Psychology190%
5%
21%
History176%
6%
41%
Film Studies1414%
29%
71%
Business Studies120%
17%
67%
Design and Technology (Product Design)80%
0%
25%
Fine Art80%
12%
38%
Government and Politics80%
25%
62%
Biology70%
14%
14%
Chemistry70%
14%
14%
English Language714%
14%
29%
Geography70%
0%
0%
Photography714%
29%
43%
Mathematics5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Religious Studies3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
0%10%20%30%40%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/251783%12%35%95.5%Final
2023/241614%11%34%100.0%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence