Kent school rankings
Explore GCSE and A-Level results, entries and published grade rates.
GCSE rankings
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 165 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 50 and English & maths 5+ of at least 50%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (36)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Judd School | Selective | State-funded | 1,965 | 80.8% | 58.1% | 29.0% |
| 2 | Dartford Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,973 | 79.4% | 57.7% | 29.1% |
| 3 | Dartford Grammar School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 1,731 | 77.3% | 58.5% | 29.5% |
| 4 | Tonbridge Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,773 | 77.3% | 55.6% | 29.5% |
| 5 | Tunbridge Wells Girls' Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,424 | 68.0% | 43.4% | 19.8% |
| 6 | The Skinners' School | Selective | State-funded | 1,622 | 62.4% | 39.5% | 15.8% |
| 7 | Invicta Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 2,343 | 60.1% | 40.5% | 18.3% |
| 8 | Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | 1,464 | 57.4% | 36.2% | 17.2% |
| 9 | Weald of Kent Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 2,950 | 56.2% | 33.1% | 12.7% |
| 10 | Highworth Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 2,286 | 54.0% | 32.8% | 13.5% |
| 11 | Simon Langton Girls' Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,465 | 54.0% | 35.4% | 14.9% |
| 12 | Cranbrook School | Selective | State-funded | 1,391 | 52.7% | 34.0% | 14.7% |
| 13 | Dane Court Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,496 | 51.5% | 29.6% | 12.7% |
| 14 | Gravesend Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,949 | 51.4% | 27.9% | 10.2% |
| 15 | Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,480 | 45.8% | 26.7% | 11.2% |
| 16 | Wilmington Grammar School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | 1,679 | 45.7% | 24.5% | 7.3% |
| 17 | Oakwood Park Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,519 | 45.0% | 22.8% | 6.2% |
| 18 | Barton Court Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,543 | 44.9% | 23.8% | 8.8% |
| 19 | Maidstone Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 2,072 | 44.4% | 25.5% | 8.7% |
| 20 | The Norton Knatchbull School | Selective | State-funded | 1,914 | 44.1% | 23.5% | 8.8% |
| 21 | Wilmington Grammar School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 1,817 | 43.3% | 21.9% | 6.7% |
| 22 | The Harvey Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,136 | 41.4% | 23.9% | 9.7% |
| 23 | Chatham & Clarendon Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,524 | 41.3% | 23.2% | 9.0% |
| 24 | Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | 2,909 | 41.1% | 21.9% | 6.6% |
| 25 | Highsted Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,307 | 37.9% | 16.9% | 5.6% |
| 26 | Maidstone Grammar School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 1,773 | 37.3% | 18.9% | 5.8% |
| 27 | The Folkestone School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 1,610 | 37.2% | 17.8% | 6.7% |
| 28 | Borden Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,358 | 36.9% | 19.1% | 7.5% |
| 29 | Dover Grammar School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | 1,343 | 34.9% | 18.1% | 7.0% |
| 30 | Mayfield Grammar School, Gravesend | Selective | State-funded | 1,879 | 34.9% | 17.1% | 6.1% |
| 31 | Gad's Hill School | Selective | Independent | 330 | 34.4% | 19.9% | 9.8% |
| 32 | Duke of York's Royal Military School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 692 | 32.7% | 17.2% | 6.1% |
| 33 | Dover Grammar School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 1,053 | 32.0% | 16.9% | 5.4% |
| 34 | Radnor House Sevenoaks | Selective | Independent | 416 | 31.5% | 15.9% | 3.3% |
| 35 | Sir Roger Manwood's School | Selective | State-funded | 1,494 | 29.9% | 14.5% | 4.5% |
| 36 | Bennett Memorial Diocesan School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,858 | 23.2% | 11.9% | 3.3% |
Not ranked (128)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashford School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Astor Secondary School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Aylesford School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Beechwood School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Belle Vue School | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Benenden School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Bethany School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Bower Grove School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Brewood Secondary School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Brockhill Park Performing Arts College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Broomhill Bank School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Caldecott Foundation School | Not applicable | Not recorded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cobham Hall | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Compass Community School Coastal Park | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cornwallis Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cross Keys Learning | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Dartford Science & Technology College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Dover Christ Church Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Dover College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Earlscliffe (Sussex Summer Schools Ltd) | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| EKC Group | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Elms School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Folkestone Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Fulston Manor School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Goldwyn School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Goodwin Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Grange Park School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Great Oaks Small School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hadlow Rural Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hartsdown Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Heath Farm School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Herne Bay High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hilden Park | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hillview School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Homewood School and Sixth Form Centre | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hope View School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hugh Christie School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Infiniti School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| ISP School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Kent College (Canterbury) | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Kent College International Study Centre | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Kent College Pembury | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| King Ethelbert School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Knole Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Laleham Gap School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Learning Opportunities Centre Secondary | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Leigh Academy Ebbsfleet | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Leigh Academy Hugh Christie | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Leigh Academy Longfield | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Leigh Academy Mascalls | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Leigh Academy Milestone | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Leigh Academy Minster | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Leigh Academy Snowfields | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Leigh Academy Tonbridge | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Leigh Academy Wilmington | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Leigh UTC Dartford | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Life Skills Manor | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Meadows School | Not applicable | Not recorded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Meopham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| MEPA ACADEMY | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| New Line Learning Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Newingate School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Nore Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Northfleet School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Northfleet Technology College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Oasis Academy Isle of Sheppey | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| OneSchool Global UK - Maidstone Campus | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Orchards Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Orion Spires | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Portal House School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Ripplevale School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Rowhill School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Sackville School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Saint George's Church of England School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Sandwich Technology School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| School of Science and Technology Maidstone | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Sevenoaks School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Sir Geoffrey Leigh Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Skinners' Kent Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Anselm's Catholic School, Canterbury | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Anthony's School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Augustine Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Edmund's Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Edmund's School Canterbury | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St George's Church of England Foundation School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Gregory's Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St John's Catholic Comprehensive | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Lawrence College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Nicholas' School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Simon Stock Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Stone Lodge School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Sutton Valence School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Thamesview School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Abbey School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Archbishop's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Beacon Folkestone | Not applicable | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Canterbury Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Charles Dickens School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Dulwich School Cranbrook | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90% |
| The Holmesdale School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The John Wallis Church of England Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The King's School Canterbury | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Lenham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Malling School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Maplesden Noakes School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Marsh Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The North School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Old Priory School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Orchard School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Royal Harbour Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Sittingbourne School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The View School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Whitstable School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Worthgate School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Wyvern School (Buxford) | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Tonbridge School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Towers School and Sixth Form Centre | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Trinity School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Turner Free School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Ursuline College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Valence School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Valley Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| VTC Independent School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Walthamstow Hall | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| West Heath School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Westlands School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Wrotham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Wye School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
Earlier area records (1)
These schools appear in earlier results for this area. Their more recent results use another area code. Open the school page for its available history.
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest record in this area | Latest source area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alchemy School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Medway |
A-Level rankings
Latest imported year: 2024/25. Links to all 106 schools with A-Level records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first. At least 60 known entries, 80% coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (61)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tonbridge School | Selective | Independent | 577 | 91.9% | 72.6% | 38.1% |
| 2 | The Judd School | Selective | State-funded | 943 | 87.1% | 66.6% | 28.9% |
| 3 | Benenden School | Selective | Independent | 330 | 86.1% | 65.9% | 26.2% |
| 4 | The King's School Canterbury | Selective | Independent | 542 | 81.7% | 54.0% | 25.6% |
| 5 | Invicta Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 565 | 78.3% | 46.4% | 16.1% |
| 6 | Tunbridge Wells Girls' Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 465 | 74.1% | 45.7% | 16.4% |
| 7 | The Skinners' School | Selective | State-funded | 511 | 74.0% | 45.3% | 20.3% |
| 8 | Weald of Kent Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 643 | 69.4% | 34.5% | 9.2% |
| 9 | Dartford Grammar School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 524 | 69.1% | 34.1% | 11.0% |
| 10 | Highworth Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 661 | 68.1% | 34.6% | 11.9% |
| 11 | Maidstone Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 588 | 67.2% | 32.1% | 7.6% |
| 12 | Cranbrook School | Selective | State-funded | 456 | 66.3% | 38.4% | 13.3% |
| 13 | Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | 510 | 65.1% | 30.4% | 7.9% |
| 14 | Simon Langton Girls' Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 572 | 65.0% | 31.9% | 10.6% |
| 15 | Ashford School | Selective | Independent | 222 | 64.1% | 35.9% | 12.2% |
| 16 | Oakwood Park Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 433 | 63.5% | 28.9% | 9.1% |
| 17 | Gravesend Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 590 | 63.3% | 33.8% | 9.0% |
| 18 | Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | 633 | 62.1% | 33.4% | 10.7% |
| 19 | Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 387 | 60.8% | 33.6% | 8.2% |
| 20 | Barton Court Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 355 | 59.4% | 26.2% | 7.9% |
| 21 | Sutton Valence School | Selective | Independent | 257 | 59.3% | 32.9% | 12.8% |
| 22 | Chatham & Clarendon Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 624 | 57.1% | 25.1% | 6.7% |
| 23 | Maidstone Grammar School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 553 | 56.6% | 21.6% | 7.2% |
| 24 | Bennett Memorial Diocesan School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 496 | 56.4% | 26.1% | 5.8% |
| 25 | The Folkestone School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 350 | 55.8% | 28.1% | 9.9% |
| 26 | Highsted Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 275 | 55.6% | 19.8% | 4.9% |
| 27 | Sir Roger Manwood's School | Selective | State-funded | 379 | 55.1% | 25.4% | 7.8% |
| 28 | The Norton Knatchbull School | Selective | State-funded | 394 | 53.3% | 20.3% | 4.9% |
| 29 | Dover Grammar School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 325 | 52.4% | 25.4% | 11.1% |
| 30 | Kent College (Canterbury) | Selective | Independent | 160 | 51.5% | 23.9% | 4.5% |
| 31 | Hillview School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | 415 | 51.3% | 16.6% | 4.9% |
| 32 | Trinity School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 294 | 49.6% | 16.5% | 3.3% |
| 33 | Borden Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 321 | 47.7% | 19.7% | 4.3% |
| 34 | The Worthgate School | Selective | Independent | 92 | 47.7% | 19.8% | 8.1% |
| 35 | Wilmington Grammar School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | 404 | 47.2% | 16.2% | 3.3% |
| 36 | Wilmington Grammar School for Girls | Selective | State-funded | 356 | 46.9% | 14.8% | 2.7% |
| 37 | The Harvey Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 265 | 44.7% | 18.6% | 6.7% |
| 38 | Mayfield Grammar School, Gravesend | Selective | State-funded | 518 | 40.2% | 14.7% | 2.8% |
| 39 | Herne Bay High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 201 | 40.1% | 13.6% | 6.8% |
| 40 | The North School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 100 | 38.7% | 17.2% | 3.2% |
| 41 | Westlands School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 98 | 38.2% | 9.0% | 2.2% |
| 42 | St Anselm's Catholic School, Canterbury | Non-Selective | State-funded | 178 | 34.7% | 12.4% | 2.9% |
| 43 | St Gregory's Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 290 | 33.5% | 15.3% | 2.8% |
| 44 | Northfleet School for Girls | Non-Selective | State-funded | 195 | 33.3% | 13.0% | 2.3% |
| 45 | Dover Grammar School for Boys | Selective | State-funded | 266 | 31.9% | 11.3% | 1.2% |
| 46 | Fulston Manor School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 294 | 31.5% | 7.6% | 0.7% |
| 47 | Sandwich Technology School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 138 | 31.3% | 7.0% | 1.7% |
| 48 | Homewood School and Sixth Form Centre | Non-Selective | State-funded | 225 | 30.8% | 10.9% | 3.3% |
| 49 | Leigh Academy Mascalls | Non-Selective | State-funded | 185 | 30.2% | 6.2% | 0.6% |
| 50 | The Canterbury Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 308 | 27.1% | 5.9% | 1.1% |
| 51 | St Simon Stock Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 265 | 26.3% | 8.1% | 1.6% |
| 52 | St John's Catholic Comprehensive | Non-Selective | State-funded | 149 | 26.2% | 9.5% | 1.6% |
| 53 | EKC Group | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 375 | 23.4% | 9.3% | 2.2% |
| 54 | Turner Free School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 83 | 23.1% | 5.1% | 0.0% |
| 55 | The Maplesden Noakes School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 244 | 22.8% | 5.8% | 1.2% |
| 56 | The Marsh Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 105 | 20.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 57 | Dartford Science & Technology College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 99 | 18.2% | 2.0% | 0.0% |
| 58 | Saint George's Church of England School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 270 | 17.7% | 5.0% | 1.9% |
| 59 | The John Wallis Church of England Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 103 | 17.6% | 1.1% | 0.0% |
| 60 | The Sittingbourne School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 60 | 17.3% | 5.8% | 1.9% |
| 61 | Valley Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 205 | 16.1% | 4.3% | 2.2% |
Not ranked (45)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astor Secondary School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Aylesford School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Beechwood School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Bethany School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Brockhill Park Performing Arts College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Cobham Hall | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Cornwallis Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Dane Court Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Dartford Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Dover College | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Duke of York's Royal Military School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Earlscliffe (Sussex Summer Schools Ltd) | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Folkestone Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Goodwin Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Hugh Christie School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year |
| Kent College Pembury | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Knole Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Leigh Academy Ebbsfleet | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Leigh Academy Hugh Christie | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Leigh Academy Longfield | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Leigh Academy Minster | Not recorded | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Leigh Academy Tonbridge | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Leigh Academy Wilmington | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Leigh UTC Dartford | Not recorded | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries |
| Meopham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries |
| North Kent College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Oasis Academy Isle of Sheppey | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Radnor House Sevenoaks | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Sackville School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Sir Geoffrey Leigh Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| St Edmund's School Canterbury | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| St George's Church of England Foundation School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| St Lawrence College | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Thamesview School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| The Abbey School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The Archbishop's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| The Holmesdale School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries |
| The Lenham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| The Whitstable School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Tonbridge Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Towers School and Sixth Form Centre | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Ursuline College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Walthamstow Hall | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Wrotham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Wye School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |