Cheam High School Exam Results

SuttonURN 136785Academy converter · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Non-Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
More in Sutton
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 2,584 known course entries. 28.2% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.8% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 476 known course entries. 20.9% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 96.4% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolSuttonState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 853.159.346.2
English & maths 5+61.3%68.0%46.3%
English & maths 4+77.5%80.4%64.8%
English & maths 7+21.9%40.1%14.2%
KS4 pupils3153,421632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2653.161.3%77.5%21.9%315Provisional
2024/2550.756.9%80.8%Not applicable318Final
2023/2451.958.2%79.7%Not applicable316Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Chatsworth Road, Cheam, Sutton, SM3 8PW
Admissions policy
Non-selective schools in highly selective areas
Sex of entry
Mixed
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
None
Whole-school pupils
2,119
KS4 pupils
315
KS4 pupils with SEN
11.1%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
2.5%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Non-selective schools in highly selective areasMixed11 to 1831511.1%Provisional
2024/25Non-selective schools in highly selective areasMixed11 to 1831814.2%Final
2023/24Non-selective schools in highly selective areasMixed11 to 1831612.3%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
28%
of fully published grades
+2.9 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
16%
of fully published grades
+2.1 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
6%
of fully published grades
+0.4 pp vs England sample
Entries
2,584
2,578 published · 28 courses
2,584 known entries · 99.8% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language313
20%
9%3%
English Literature313
21%
11%3%
Mathematics313
39%
23%9%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs103
0%
0%0%
Physics204
36%
22%9%
Chemistry204
39%
25%11%
Biology205
30%
20%10%
French212
32%
17%8%
History128
31%
16%5%
Business Studies126
21%
11%3%
Computer Science77
16%
10%8%
Physical Education64
39%
22%6%
Media / Film / TV Studies60
32%
18%8%
Geography43
49%
30%7%
Art and Design35
37%
17%6%
Religious Studies33
52%
42%6%
Photography30
10%
7%0%
Design and Technology24
8%
0%0%
Spanish24
46%
29%8%
Statistics22
77%
41%14%
Drama18
39%
22%6%
Dance16
0%
0%0%
German11
100%
91%36%
Portuguese2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Chinese1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Italian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Japanese1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Turkish1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/262,58428%16%6%99.8%Provisional
2024/252,39923%12%5%99.7%Final
2023/242,46725%14%5%99.5%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
7%
of fully published entries
-3.1 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
21%
of fully published entries
-8.2 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
49%
of fully published entries
-6.5 pp vs England sample
Entries
476
459 published · 28 courses
476 known entries · 96.4% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Psychology562%
7%
43%
Mathematics5114%
47%
71%
Business Studies472%
4%
23%
Sociology353%
11%
37%
Accounting and Finance310%
0%
16%
English Language and Literature268%
35%
69%
Biology258%
32%
56%
Physics2412%
42%
71%
Computer Science220%
9%
32%
Graphics180%
6%
33%
Chemistry1513%
33%
60%
Mathematics (Further)1421%
29%
64%
Film Studies138%
8%
62%
French1315%
38%
62%
Physical Education / Sports Studies138%
23%
77%
History128%
17%
83%
Government and Politics110%
27%
36%
Design and Technology (Product Design)714%
29%
57%
Drama and Theatre Studies70%
43%
86%
Media / Film / TV Studies70%
0%
14%
Geography60%
17%
33%
Textiles650%
50%
83%
Photography5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Religious Studies5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Fine Art3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Turkish2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Polish1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Russian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/254767%21%49%96.4%Final
2023/245032%23%45%96.6%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence