Chatham Grammar Exam Results

MedwayURN 137389Academy converter · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
More in Medway
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 1,198 known course entries. 36.0% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.6% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 188 known course entries. 7.4% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 86.7% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolMedwayState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 860.645.446.2
English & maths 5+73.8%42.2%46.3%
English & maths 4+93.1%62.0%64.8%
English & maths 7+24.1%12.6%14.2%
KS4 pupils1453,715632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2660.673.8%93.1%24.1%145Provisional
2024/2561.875.5%92.7%Not applicable151Final
2023/2460.178.2%97.2%Not applicable179Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Rainham Road, Chatham, ME5 7EH
Admissions policy
Selective schools
Sex of entry
Girls
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
None
Whole-school pupils
948
KS4 pupils
145
KS4 pupils with SEN
9.7%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
0.7%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Selective schoolsGirls11 to 181459.7%Provisional
2024/25Selective schoolsGirls11 to 181518.6%Final
2023/24Selective schoolsGirls11 to 181792.8%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
36%
of fully published grades
+10.6 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
17%
of fully published grades
+3.0 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
6%
of fully published grades
+0.6 pp vs England sample
Entries
1,198
1,193 published · 24 courses
1,198 known entries · 99.6% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language144
41%
12%5%
English Literature144
39%
19%5%
Mathematics144
26%
11%5%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs74
20%
8%5%
Physics70
37%
26%9%
Chemistry70
47%
29%14%
Biology70
39%
21%11%
History81
44%
23%5%
Geography62
39%
19%2%
Psychology53
40%
11%2%
German50
18%
8%0%
Spanish49
27%
16%6%
Business Studies45
53%
27%16%
French41
32%
22%12%
Sociology37
54%
24%14%
Art and Design16
69%
38%12%
Drama14
29%
14%0%
Physical Education12
42%
8%0%
Photography11
55%
36%9%
Music6
17%
17%0%
Computer Science2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Astronomy1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Gujarati1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Punjabi1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/261,19836%17%6%99.6%Provisional
2024/251,25340%23%11%99.3%Final
2023/241,46534%17%5%99.7%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
1%
of fully published entries
-8.6 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
7%
of fully published entries
-21.7 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
31%
of fully published entries
-25.3 pp vs England sample
Entries
188
163 published · 24 courses
188 known entries · 86.7% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Sociology350%
6%
49%
Biology190%
0%
5%
English Literature190%
0%
21%
Business Studies166%
6%
19%
Economics130%
8%
31%
Psychology130%
15%
46%
Chemistry110%
9%
9%
Government and Politics119%
9%
27%
History110%
18%
55%
Mathematics90%
11%
33%
Art and Design60%
17%
33%
Media / Film / TV Studies4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Religious Studies4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Classical Civilisation3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Geography3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Photography3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Arabic1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Dance1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
French1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Physics1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Polish1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Russian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Spanish1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Textiles1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
0%10%20%30%40%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/251881%7%31%86.7%Final
2023/242472%19%41%89.1%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence