Nottinghamshire school rankings
Explore GCSE and A-Level results, entries and published grade rates.
GCSE rankings
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 58 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 50 and English & maths 5+ of at least 50%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (14)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The West Bridgford School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,258 | 43.0% | 26.0% | 12.3% |
| 2 | Rushcliffe Spencer Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,328 | 40.4% | 23.6% | 10.3% |
| 3 | Carlton le Willows Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 1,822 | 36.6% | 21.2% | 8.5% |
| 4 | South Nottinghamshire Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,150 | 33.5% | 21.2% | 9.7% |
| 5 | Alderman White School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,120 | 32.3% | 19.8% | 8.6% |
| 6 | The Minster School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,027 | 31.4% | 17.7% | 7.0% |
| 7 | Toot Hill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,292 | 31.3% | 17.0% | 6.6% |
| 8 | Bramcote College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 811 | 29.7% | 16.9% | 6.6% |
| 9 | George Spencer Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,053 | 29.5% | 18.9% | 8.1% |
| 10 | Chilwell School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,319 | 29.0% | 16.2% | 8.6% |
| 11 | The South Wolds Academy & Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,326 | 27.6% | 16.1% | 6.2% |
| 12 | The Becket School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,434 | 26.2% | 14.2% | 4.3% |
| 13 | All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,620 | 24.6% | 11.1% | 4.0% |
| 14 | Carlton Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,860 | 21.7% | 12.2% | 5.3% |
Not ranked (44)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arnold Hill Spencer Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Ashfield Comprehensive School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Carlton le Willows Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Christ The King Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Colonel Frank Seely Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Dawn House School | Not applicable | Not recorded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Derrymount School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| East Leake Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Endeavour Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Foxwood Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hall Park Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Magnus Church of England Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Meden School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Outwood Academy Kirkby | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Outwood Academy Portland | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Outwood Academy Valley | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Pollyteach Limited | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Progression 2 Work | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Quarrydale Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Queen Elizabeth's Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| R.E.A.L. Independent Schools Mansfield | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Redhill Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Retford Oaks Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Selston High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Serlby Park Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Sherwood Church Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Sutton Community Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Beech Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Brunts Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Dukeries Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Elizabethan Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Garibaldi School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Holgate Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Joseph Whitaker School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Kimberley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| The Manor Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The National CofE Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Newark Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| The Suthers School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Tuxford Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Wellow House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Westbourne School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Wings School Notts | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Worksop College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
A-Level rankings
Latest imported year: 2024/25. Links to all 42 schools with A-Level records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first. At least 60 known entries, 80% coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (29)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The West Bridgford School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 669 | 70.4% | 47.8% | 20.0% |
| 2 | Rushcliffe Spencer Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 639 | 67.8% | 35.9% | 10.4% |
| 3 | Toot Hill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 525 | 59.3% | 31.5% | 11.1% |
| 4 | The South Wolds Academy & Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 211 | 59.1% | 26.3% | 6.5% |
| 5 | George Spencer Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 332 | 58.8% | 30.1% | 12.1% |
| 6 | The Becket School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 475 | 53.7% | 25.9% | 8.1% |
| 7 | Ashfield Comprehensive School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 448 | 52.9% | 22.0% | 6.8% |
| 8 | The Minster School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 514 | 52.7% | 27.6% | 10.0% |
| 9 | South Nottinghamshire Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 148 | 52.3% | 20.3% | 6.2% |
| 10 | Tuxford Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 227 | 52.0% | 23.8% | 8.9% |
| 11 | East Leake Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 146 | 51.2% | 22.8% | 3.3% |
| 12 | Carlton Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 178 | 50.0% | 24.1% | 5.1% |
| 13 | The National CofE Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 125 | 48.1% | 23.1% | 4.8% |
| 14 | The Joseph Whitaker School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 186 | 47.9% | 20.0% | 6.1% |
| 15 | Redhill Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 365 | 47.7% | 21.3% | 7.1% |
| 16 | The Kimberley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 231 | 46.5% | 24.0% | 5.5% |
| 17 | Carlton le Willows Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 262 | 45.5% | 22.3% | 6.2% |
| 18 | Outwood Academy Portland | Non-Selective | State-funded | 260 | 44.7% | 21.2% | 4.9% |
| 19 | All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 192 | 43.5% | 17.5% | 1.1% |
| 20 | Arnold Hill Spencer Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 240 | 41.7% | 17.0% | 2.8% |
| 21 | The Brunts Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 148 | 41.7% | 13.7% | 2.2% |
| 22 | Colonel Frank Seely Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 123 | 41.0% | 19.0% | 1.0% |
| 23 | Outwood Academy Valley | Non-Selective | State-funded | 273 | 40.3% | 17.3% | 4.1% |
| 24 | West Nottinghamshire College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 430 | 35.1% | 13.9% | 3.5% |
| 25 | Sutton Community Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 77 | 34.8% | 14.5% | 2.9% |
| 26 | The Newark Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 80 | 34.4% | 14.1% | 0.0% |
| 27 | Meden School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 98 | 32.6% | 10.5% | 1.2% |
| 28 | Hall Park Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 107 | 29.3% | 5.4% | 0.0% |
| 29 | Retford Oaks Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 111 | 26.0% | 15.0% | 1.0% |
Not ranked (13)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bramcote College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Chilwell School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Christ The King Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Magnus Church of England Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Quarrydale Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Queen Elizabeth's Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Sherwood Church Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The Dukeries Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The Elizabethan Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The Garibaldi School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The Holgate Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| The Manor Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Worksop College | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |