Nottinghamshire GCSE results
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 58 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
England Top 100 ยท Browse all council rankings
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 40 and English & maths 5+ of at least 40%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v2. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (32)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The West Bridgford School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,258 | 43.0% | 26.0% | 12.3% |
| 2 | Rushcliffe Spencer Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,328 | 40.4% | 23.6% | 10.3% |
| 3 | Carlton le Willows Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 1,822 | 36.6% | 21.2% | 8.5% |
| 4 | South Nottinghamshire Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,150 | 33.5% | 21.2% | 9.7% |
| 5 | Alderman White School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,120 | 32.3% | 19.8% | 8.6% |
| 6 | The Minster School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,027 | 31.4% | 17.7% | 7.0% |
| 7 | Toot Hill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,292 | 31.3% | 17.0% | 6.6% |
| 8 | Bramcote College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 811 | 29.7% | 16.9% | 6.6% |
| 9 | George Spencer Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,053 | 29.5% | 18.9% | 8.1% |
| 10 | Chilwell School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,319 | 29.0% | 16.2% | 8.6% |
| 11 | The South Wolds Academy & Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,326 | 27.6% | 16.1% | 6.2% |
| 12 | The Becket School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,434 | 26.2% | 14.2% | 4.3% |
| 13 | All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,620 | 24.6% | 11.1% | 4.0% |
| 14 | Outwood Academy Portland | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,718 | 23.8% | 12.4% | 4.9% |
| 15 | Redhill Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,791 | 22.1% | 11.7% | 3.2% |
| 16 | Arnold Hill Spencer Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 1,877 | 21.9% | 11.5% | 4.6% |
| 17 | Carlton Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,860 | 21.7% | 12.2% | 5.3% |
| 18 | The Kimberley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,792 | 21.3% | 11.2% | 4.9% |
| 19 | Christ The King Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,143 | 20.6% | 10.0% | 4.0% |
| 20 | Serlby Park Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 622 | 20.4% | 7.1% | 2.0% |
| 21 | East Leake Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,342 | 20.3% | 11.0% | 3.6% |
| 22 | Colonel Frank Seely Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,011 | 19.9% | 10.2% | 3.9% |
| 23 | The Newark Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 1,277 | 19.4% | 9.4% | 3.1% |
| 24 | Outwood Academy Valley | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,827 | 18.9% | 8.2% | 2.8% |
| 25 | The Garibaldi School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,145 | 17.4% | 8.8% | 4.7% |
| 26 | The Joseph Whitaker School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,837 | 16.9% | 8.7% | 3.2% |
| 27 | Ashfield Comprehensive School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,680 | 16.6% | 8.9% | 3.2% |
| 28 | The Suthers School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 709 | 16.5% | 7.8% | 2.9% |
| 29 | The National CofE Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,537 | 15.5% | 6.7% | 2.4% |
| 30 | The Elizabethan Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,329 | 14.3% | 6.4% | 1.8% |
| 31 | The Brunts Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,820 | 14.0% | 7.1% | 2.3% |
| 32 | The Manor Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,520 | 11.6% | 6.0% | 2.2% |
Not ranked (26)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlton le Willows Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Dawn House School | Not applicable | Not recorded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Derrymount School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Endeavour Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Foxwood Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Hall Park Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Magnus Church of England Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Meden School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Outwood Academy Kirkby | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Pollyteach Limited | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Progression 2 Work | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Quarrydale Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Queen Elizabeth's Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| R.E.A.L. Independent Schools Mansfield | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Retford Oaks Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Selston High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Sherwood Church Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Sutton Community Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Beech Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Dukeries Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Holgate Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Tuxford Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Wellow House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Westbourne School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Wings School Notts | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Worksop College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |