Leicestershire school rankings
Explore GCSE and A-Level results, entries and published grade rates.
GCSE rankings
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 71 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 50 and English & maths 5+ of at least 50%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (12)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twycross House School | Selective | Independent | 433 | 62.6% | 43.7% | 21.5% |
| 2 | The Market Bosworth School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,181 | 39.6% | 20.7% | 7.1% |
| 3 | Manor High School | Not applicable | State-funded | 1,433 | 39.2% | 24.3% | 11.3% |
| 4 | De Lisle College Loughborough Leicestershire | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,699 | 37.1% | 23.4% | 10.2% |
| 5 | Saint Martin's Catholic Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,117 | 35.0% | 20.5% | 8.2% |
| 6 | Beauchamp College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,409 | 33.3% | 18.9% | 7.3% |
| 7 | Gartree High School | Not applicable | State-funded | 1,422 | 33.1% | 17.8% | 5.1% |
| 8 | The Robert Smyth Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,426 | 30.0% | 14.7% | 5.8% |
| 9 | Hastings High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,257 | 29.7% | 17.5% | 7.1% |
| 10 | Welland Park Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,345 | 27.2% | 15.7% | 4.6% |
| 11 | Woodbrook Vale School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,319 | 25.2% | 12.2% | 4.5% |
| 12 | Lutterworth High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,274 | 25.1% | 14.2% | 4.6% |
Not ranked (59)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashby School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| ASPIRE: Lifeskills | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Birch Wood (Melton Area Special School) | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Bosworth Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Brockington College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Brooke House College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Brooke House Day School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Brookvale Groby Learning Campus | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Castle Donington College | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Castleview School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Charnwood College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Clovelly House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Compass Community School Mountfields Park | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Countesthorpe Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Dixie Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Dorothy Goodman School Hinckley | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Dovetree School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hardwick House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Heath Lane Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Humphrey Perkins School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Ibstock School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Ivanhoe School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Iveshead School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| John Ferneley College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Kibworth Mead Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Leicester Grammar School Trust | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| LGS Stoneygate | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Limehurst Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lodge Farm Education | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Long Field Spencer Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Loughborough Amherst School | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Loughborough Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Loughborough High School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lutterworth College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Maplewell Hall School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Oakwood Community School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Quorn Hall School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Ratcliffe College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Rawlins | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Redmoor Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Sketchley School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| South Charnwood High School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| South Wigston High School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Stephenson Studio School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Castle Rock School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Cedars Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Fusion Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Grange Therapeutic School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Hinckley School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Lady Byron School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Martin High School Anstey | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Newbridge School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Priory Belvoir Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| The Roundhill Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Winstanley School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Thomas Estley Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Wigston Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Wolfdale School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Wreake Valley Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
A-Level rankings
Latest imported year: 2024/25. Links to all 27 schools with A-Level records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first. At least 60 known entries, 80% coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (18)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leicester Grammar School Trust | Selective | Independent | 386 | 85.7% | 61.8% | 29.4% |
| 2 | Ratcliffe College | Selective | Independent | 173 | 71.8% | 50.0% | 17.6% |
| 3 | Loughborough Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 333 | 69.3% | 45.9% | 17.5% |
| 4 | Beauchamp College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 938 | 66.7% | 32.5% | 11.0% |
| 5 | Rawlins | Non-Selective | State-funded | 479 | 59.1% | 32.1% | 10.1% |
| 6 | Bosworth Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 459 | 58.1% | 30.7% | 8.1% |
| 7 | De Lisle College Loughborough Leicestershire | Non-Selective | State-funded | 308 | 57.1% | 32.8% | 11.1% |
| 8 | Brookvale Groby Learning Campus | Non-Selective | State-funded | 252 | 49.4% | 23.8% | 8.5% |
| 9 | Melton Vale Sixth Form College | Post-16 admissions | State-funded | 539 | 45.0% | 20.2% | 5.8% |
| 10 | Ashby School | Not recorded | State-funded | 653 | 45.0% | 19.5% | 4.5% |
| 11 | The Robert Smyth Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 402 | 43.6% | 19.7% | 5.1% |
| 12 | Lutterworth College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 454 | 42.0% | 14.2% | 2.0% |
| 13 | Wigston College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 309 | 39.5% | 17.1% | 3.0% |
| 14 | Countesthorpe Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 260 | 38.4% | 17.6% | 3.6% |
| 15 | Loughborough College Group | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 1,554 | 37.3% | 15.1% | 4.1% |
| 16 | Wreake Valley Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 219 | 31.4% | 13.1% | 4.2% |
| 17 | The Hinckley School | Not recorded | State-funded | 293 | 29.9% | 8.2% | 2.1% |
| 18 | Iveshead School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 125 | 20.6% | 6.9% | 1.0% |
Not ranked (9)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooke House College | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Charnwood College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Dixie Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Loughborough Amherst School | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Published coverage below 80% |
| Loughborough High School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The Castle Rock School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries |
| The Cedars Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| The SMB Group | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Twycross House School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |