Leicestershire GCSE results
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 71 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
England Top 100 ยท Browse all council rankings
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 40 and English & maths 5+ of at least 40%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v2. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (30)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twycross House School | Selective | Independent | 433 | 62.6% | 43.7% | 21.5% |
| 2 | The Market Bosworth School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,181 | 39.6% | 20.7% | 7.1% |
| 3 | Manor High School | Not applicable | State-funded | 1,433 | 39.2% | 24.3% | 11.3% |
| 4 | Ratcliffe College | Selective | Independent | 694 | 38.2% | 21.0% | 8.8% |
| 5 | De Lisle College Loughborough Leicestershire | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,699 | 37.1% | 23.4% | 10.2% |
| 6 | Saint Martin's Catholic Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,117 | 35.0% | 20.5% | 8.2% |
| 7 | Beauchamp College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,409 | 33.3% | 18.9% | 7.3% |
| 8 | Gartree High School | Not applicable | State-funded | 1,422 | 33.1% | 17.8% | 5.1% |
| 9 | The Robert Smyth Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,426 | 30.0% | 14.7% | 5.8% |
| 10 | Hastings High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,257 | 29.7% | 17.5% | 7.1% |
| 11 | Welland Park Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,345 | 27.2% | 15.7% | 4.6% |
| 12 | Woodbrook Vale School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,319 | 25.2% | 12.2% | 4.5% |
| 13 | Lutterworth High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,274 | 25.1% | 14.2% | 4.6% |
| 14 | The Martin High School Anstey | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,162 | 22.4% | 12.1% | 4.5% |
| 15 | Charnwood College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 876 | 22.3% | 12.9% | 5.0% |
| 16 | Castle Donington College | Not applicable | State-funded | 1,071 | 20.6% | 10.1% | 3.5% |
| 17 | Brockington College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,770 | 20.5% | 11.3% | 4.1% |
| 18 | Limehurst Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 924 | 19.5% | 9.7% | 3.7% |
| 19 | Brookvale Groby Learning Campus | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,841 | 19.4% | 9.2% | 3.8% |
| 20 | Ivanhoe School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 818 | 18.9% | 10.9% | 3.9% |
| 21 | South Charnwood High School | Not applicable | State-funded | 1,348 | 18.3% | 9.0% | 3.6% |
| 22 | The Priory Belvoir Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,047 | 18.2% | 8.9% | 3.6% |
| 23 | Ashby School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2,016 | 17.7% | 8.9% | 3.0% |
| 24 | The Cedars Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,285 | 17.4% | 8.5% | 2.1% |
| 25 | Lutterworth College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,830 | 17.3% | 8.9% | 2.8% |
| 26 | Humphrey Perkins School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,080 | 17.1% | 9.0% | 2.8% |
| 27 | Redmoor Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,310 | 16.9% | 7.4% | 2.2% |
| 28 | Bosworth Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,868 | 15.6% | 9.2% | 3.2% |
| 29 | Rawlins | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,871 | 14.7% | 6.9% | 1.7% |
| 30 | Long Field Spencer Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,214 | 13.9% | 7.0% | 1.8% |
Not ranked (41)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPIRE: Lifeskills | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Birch Wood (Melton Area Special School) | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Brooke House College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Brooke House Day School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Castleview School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Clovelly House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Compass Community School Mountfields Park | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Countesthorpe Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Dixie Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Dorothy Goodman School Hinckley | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Dovetree School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Hardwick House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Heath Lane Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Ibstock School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Iveshead School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| John Ferneley College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Kibworth Mead Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Leicester Grammar School Trust | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| LGS Stoneygate | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Lodge Farm Education | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Loughborough Amherst School | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Loughborough Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Loughborough High School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Maplewell Hall School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Oakwood Community School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Quorn Hall School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Sketchley School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40 |
| South Wigston High School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Stephenson Studio School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Castle Rock School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Fusion Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Grange Therapeutic School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Hinckley School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Lady Byron School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Newbridge School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Roundhill Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Winstanley School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Thomas Estley Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Wigston Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Wolfdale School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Wreake Valley Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |