Leeds school rankings
Explore GCSE and A-Level results, entries and published grade rates.
GCSE rankings
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 61 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 50 and English & maths 5+ of at least 50%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (20)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allerton High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,159 | 42.9% | 26.2% | 9.9% |
| 2 | Horsforth School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,238 | 39.0% | 23.4% | 11.2% |
| 3 | The Morley Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,125 | 34.4% | 19.9% | 8.2% |
| 4 | Abbey Grange Church of England Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,122 | 34.1% | 19.4% | 7.1% |
| 5 | Roundhay School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,296 | 34.0% | 18.2% | 6.7% |
| 6 | Mount St Mary's Catholic High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,304 | 33.1% | 21.0% | 8.1% |
| 7 | Boston Spa Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,119 | 32.4% | 17.7% | 6.7% |
| 8 | St. Mary's Menston, a Catholic Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,636 | 31.9% | 15.8% | 5.2% |
| 9 | Woodkirk Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,990 | 30.0% | 16.0% | 5.9% |
| 10 | Otley Prince Henry's Grammar School Specialist Language College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,987 | 29.1% | 15.3% | 6.3% |
| 11 | Brigshaw High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,612 | 28.7% | 16.2% | 5.8% |
| 12 | Carr Manor Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,498 | 28.5% | 15.5% | 6.1% |
| 13 | Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,451 | 27.8% | 13.9% | 5.4% |
| 14 | Allerton Grange School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,307 | 27.3% | 15.4% | 5.9% |
| 15 | The Ruth Gorse Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 1,913 | 26.9% | 14.5% | 4.9% |
| 16 | Guiseley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,770 | 26.7% | 12.4% | 3.8% |
| 17 | Cockburn School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,382 | 26.5% | 14.3% | 4.3% |
| 18 | Trinity Academy Leeds | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,649 | 26.0% | 12.1% | 3.3% |
| 19 | Garforth Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,378 | 25.6% | 14.3% | 6.4% |
| 20 | Leeds Jewish Free School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 208 | 13.2% | 6.8% | 0.5% |
Not ranked (41)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al Kauthar Girls Academy | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Benton Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Benton Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Bishop Young Church of England Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Broomfield South SILC | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Bruntcliffe Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Co-op Academy Leeds | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Co-op Academy Priesthorpe | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cockburn John Charles Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Corpus Christi Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Crawshaw Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Dixons Trinity Chapeltown | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Dixons Unity Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Fulneck School | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Gateways School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Green Meadows Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| John Jamieson School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| John Smeaton Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lawnswood School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Leeds City Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Leeds East Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Leeds West Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lighthouse School Leeds | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| LS-TEN | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Luminate Education Group | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Oulton Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Pudsey Grammar School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Ralph Thoresby School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Rodillian Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Springwell Leeds Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St John's Catholic Specialist School, Boston Spa | Not applicable | Not recorded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Temple Learning Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Temple Moor High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Farnley Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Grammar School At Leeds | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Pivot Academy LS East | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| University Technical College Leeds | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| West Specialist Inclusive Learning Centre | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Wetherby High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Woodhouse Grove School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
A-Level rankings
Latest imported year: 2024/25. Links to all 29 schools with A-Level records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first. At least 60 known entries, 80% coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (20)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Grammar School At Leeds | Selective | Independent | 610 | 87.4% | 63.0% | 23.9% |
| 2 | Leeds Mathematics School | Post-16 admissions | State-funded | 206 | 85.0% | 59.7% | 32.0% |
| 3 | Horsforth School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 374 | 71.1% | 39.2% | 15.1% |
| 4 | Allerton High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 338 | 63.5% | 34.3% | 11.0% |
| 5 | Otley Prince Henry's Grammar School Specialist Language College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 438 | 62.9% | 39.0% | 14.7% |
| 6 | Garforth Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 279 | 61.3% | 29.9% | 7.3% |
| 7 | Roundhay School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 634 | 60.9% | 28.5% | 8.1% |
| 8 | Woodkirk Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 276 | 59.0% | 33.1% | 7.5% |
| 9 | Notre Dame Catholic Sixth Form College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2,473 | 57.2% | 27.4% | 7.9% |
| 10 | Woodhouse Grove School | Selective | Independent | 330 | 57.0% | 32.3% | 9.0% |
| 11 | Temple Moor High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 148 | 54.5% | 25.2% | 4.9% |
| 12 | Boston Spa Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 264 | 46.8% | 20.4% | 6.4% |
| 13 | St. Mary's Menston, a Catholic Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 246 | 46.0% | 17.7% | 6.0% |
| 14 | Pudsey Grammar School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 173 | 45.7% | 17.1% | 3.0% |
| 15 | Abbey Grange Church of England Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 484 | 44.6% | 19.0% | 5.2% |
| 16 | Elliott Hudson College | Post-16 admissions | State-funded | 1,505 | 43.9% | 20.2% | 5.1% |
| 17 | Benton Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 186 | 43.8% | 13.6% | 4.5% |
| 18 | Allerton Grange School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 306 | 43.7% | 18.3% | 6.5% |
| 19 | Guiseley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 325 | 42.0% | 18.8% | 8.3% |
| 20 | Luminate Education Group | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 503 | 21.4% | 5.9% | 0.6% |
Not ranked (9)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brigshaw High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Co-op Academy Priesthorpe | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Fulneck School | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Gateways School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Lawnswood School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Leeds College of Building | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Ralph Thoresby School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Rodillian Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| University Technical College Leeds | Not recorded | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |