Hampshire school rankings
Explore GCSE and A-Level results, entries and published grade rates.
GCSE rankings
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 122 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 50 and English & maths 5+ of at least 50%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (27)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salesian College | Selective | Independent | 946 | 57.3% | 36.2% | 17.1% |
| 2 | Farnborough Hill | Selective | Independent | 776 | 57.2% | 39.9% | 19.2% |
| 3 | Thornden School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,406 | 51.4% | 35.0% | 18.2% |
| 4 | St Nicholas' School | Selective | Independent | 322 | 50.0% | 28.4% | 11.4% |
| 5 | The Westgate School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,997 | 43.1% | 25.9% | 11.1% |
| 6 | Sherfield School | Selective | Independent | 433 | 42.5% | 23.6% | 8.5% |
| 7 | Kings' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,767 | 38.7% | 22.2% | 10.5% |
| 8 | Bishop Challoner Catholic Secondary School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,583 | 34.8% | 19.8% | 7.7% |
| 9 | The King's School | Selective | Independent | 286 | 33.3% | 19.5% | 9.2% |
| 10 | Bohunt School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,561 | 32.8% | 18.8% | 7.9% |
| 11 | The Petersfield School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,358 | 31.2% | 16.3% | 5.3% |
| 12 | Ditcham Park School | Selective | Independent | 472 | 30.9% | 12.7% | 2.5% |
| 13 | Court Moor School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,045 | 28.7% | 15.8% | 6.1% |
| 14 | Testbourne Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,376 | 28.1% | 14.8% | 5.5% |
| 15 | Priestlands School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,782 | 27.9% | 14.5% | 5.0% |
| 16 | Calthorpe Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,658 | 27.6% | 15.3% | 6.1% |
| 17 | Amery Hill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,595 | 27.5% | 15.9% | 5.3% |
| 18 | Robert May's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,092 | 26.7% | 14.9% | 5.1% |
| 19 | Brookfield Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,442 | 26.6% | 14.2% | 5.7% |
| 20 | Henry Beaufort School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,740 | 25.6% | 13.3% | 4.1% |
| 21 | The Burgate School and Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,458 | 24.7% | 13.1% | 5.3% |
| 22 | The Costello School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,750 | 24.7% | 12.9% | 4.4% |
| 23 | Cams Hill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,918 | 23.4% | 10.2% | 2.3% |
| 24 | Meoncross School | Selective | Independent | 402 | 23.3% | 9.7% | 3.3% |
| 25 | The Mountbatten School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,395 | 23.3% | 12.4% | 4.8% |
| 26 | Deer Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,056 | 22.8% | 11.8% | 3.4% |
| 27 | Ringwood School Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,868 | 21.5% | 11.2% | 3.4% |
Not ranked (95)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alderwood School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Aldworth School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Alton School | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Applemore College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Ballard School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Baycroft School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Bedales School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Bohunt Farnborough | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Boundary Oak School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Bridgemary School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Brighton Hill Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Brune Park Community School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Chiltern Way Academy Austen | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Chiltern Way Academy Basingstoke | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Churcher's College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Clay Hill School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Compass Community School Hampshire | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cove School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Coxlease School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cranbourne | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Crestwood Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Crofton School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Crookhorn College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Danebury School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Dove House Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Durlston School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Eggar's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Embley | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Everest Community Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Fair Ways School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Fareham Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Fernhill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Frogmore Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Frogmore Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| GLADE School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Glenwood School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Grateley House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Harrow Way Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Havant Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Horndean Technology College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hounsdown School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hurst Lodge School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| John Hanson Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Jubilee School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| King's Academy Bay House | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| King's Academy Brune Park | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| King's Academy Lord Wilson | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Kingsgate School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lakeside School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lift New Forest | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lift Winton | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lord Wandsworth College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Moyles Court School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| New Forest School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| New Forest Small School Ltd | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Noadswood School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Oak Lodge School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Oaklands Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Oakmoor School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Osborne School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Park Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Perins School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Portchester Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Prospect School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Purbrook Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Rookwood School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Samuel Cody School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Southlands School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Edward's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Michael's School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Swithuns | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Swanmore College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Test Valley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Testwood School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Arnewood School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Blue Coat School Basingstoke | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Clere School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Coppice Spring Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Cowplain School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Green Room School Kingsley | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Hamble School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| The Hayling College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Henry Cort Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Hurst School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Mark Way School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Romsey School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Toynbee School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Vyne Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Wavell School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Treloar School | Not applicable | Not recorded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Warblington School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Wildern School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Winchester College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Wyvern College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Yateley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
A-Level rankings
Latest imported year: 2024/25. Links to all 29 schools with A-Level records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first. At least 60 known entries, 80% coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (21)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Swithuns | Selective | Independent | 236 | 92.2% | 71.7% | 33.7% |
| 2 | Winchester College | Selective | Independent | 545 | 91.7% | 75.3% | 44.4% |
| 3 | Churcher's College | Selective | Independent | 520 | 90.6% | 62.6% | 23.9% |
| 4 | Lord Wandsworth College | Selective | Independent | 217 | 81.4% | 46.9% | 14.4% |
| 5 | Bohunt School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 249 | 73.3% | 40.6% | 12.9% |
| 6 | The Sixth Form College Farnborough | Post-16 admissions | State-funded | 4,448 | 69.4% | 38.8% | 13.4% |
| 7 | Bedales School | Selective | Independent | 289 | 65.5% | 31.8% | 10.3% |
| 8 | King's Academy Bay House | Non-Selective | State-funded | 308 | 58.5% | 24.0% | 8.0% |
| 9 | Peter Symonds College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 5,653 | 58.3% | 30.3% | 10.3% |
| 10 | Barton Peveril Sixth Form College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 4,923 | 58.1% | 27.9% | 9.6% |
| 11 | Salesian College | Selective | Independent | 172 | 54.3% | 27.1% | 12.1% |
| 12 | Yateley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 190 | 53.8% | 24.0% | 5.3% |
| 13 | Ringwood School Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 337 | 52.2% | 23.4% | 7.0% |
| 14 | The Burgate School and Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 258 | 49.8% | 19.5% | 7.6% |
| 15 | Queen Mary's College | Post-16 admissions | State-funded | 1,725 | 47.7% | 22.0% | 6.3% |
| 16 | Oaklands Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 272 | 45.9% | 21.2% | 5.0% |
| 17 | Brockenhurst College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 1,180 | 43.9% | 18.8% | 5.6% |
| 18 | Havant and South Downs College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 1,531 | 40.7% | 15.9% | 3.7% |
| 19 | Sparsholt College Hampshire | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 195 | 26.1% | 7.4% | 1.1% |
| 20 | Farnborough College of Technology | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 85 | 20.8% | 3.9% | 0.0% |
| 21 | St Vincent College | Post-16 admissions | State-funded | 83 | 19.2% | 7.7% | 1.3% |
Not ranked (8)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brockwood Park School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Embley | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Farnborough Hill | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Hurst Lodge School | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Rookwood School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Sherfield School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| South Hampshire College Group | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| The Arnewood School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |