Hampshire GCSE results
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 122 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
England Top 100 ยท Browse all council rankings
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 40 and English & maths 5+ of at least 40%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v2. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (46)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salesian College | Selective | Independent | 946 | 57.3% | 36.2% | 17.1% |
| 2 | Farnborough Hill | Selective | Independent | 776 | 57.2% | 39.9% | 19.2% |
| 3 | Thornden School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,406 | 51.4% | 35.0% | 18.2% |
| 4 | St Nicholas' School | Selective | Independent | 322 | 50.0% | 28.4% | 11.4% |
| 5 | The Westgate School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,997 | 43.1% | 25.9% | 11.1% |
| 6 | Sherfield School | Selective | Independent | 433 | 42.5% | 23.6% | 8.5% |
| 7 | Kings' School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,767 | 38.7% | 22.2% | 10.5% |
| 8 | Bishop Challoner Catholic Secondary School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,583 | 34.8% | 19.8% | 7.7% |
| 9 | The King's School | Selective | Independent | 286 | 33.3% | 19.5% | 9.2% |
| 10 | Bohunt School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,561 | 32.8% | 18.8% | 7.9% |
| 11 | The Petersfield School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,358 | 31.2% | 16.3% | 5.3% |
| 12 | Ditcham Park School | Selective | Independent | 472 | 30.9% | 12.7% | 2.5% |
| 13 | Court Moor School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,045 | 28.7% | 15.8% | 6.1% |
| 14 | Testbourne Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,376 | 28.1% | 14.8% | 5.5% |
| 15 | Priestlands School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,782 | 27.9% | 14.5% | 5.0% |
| 16 | Calthorpe Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,658 | 27.6% | 15.3% | 6.1% |
| 17 | Swanmore College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,749 | 27.6% | 16.0% | 4.5% |
| 18 | Amery Hill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,595 | 27.5% | 15.9% | 5.3% |
| 19 | Robert May's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,092 | 26.7% | 14.9% | 5.1% |
| 20 | Brookfield Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,442 | 26.6% | 14.2% | 5.7% |
| 21 | Henry Beaufort School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,740 | 25.6% | 13.3% | 4.1% |
| 22 | The Burgate School and Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,458 | 24.7% | 13.1% | 5.3% |
| 23 | The Costello School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,750 | 24.7% | 12.9% | 4.4% |
| 24 | Oaklands Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,787 | 23.5% | 13.2% | 6.0% |
| 25 | Cams Hill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,918 | 23.4% | 10.2% | 2.3% |
| 26 | Meoncross School | Selective | Independent | 402 | 23.3% | 9.7% | 3.3% |
| 27 | The Mountbatten School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,395 | 23.3% | 12.4% | 4.8% |
| 28 | Deer Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,056 | 22.8% | 11.8% | 3.4% |
| 29 | The Romsey School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,946 | 22.2% | 11.0% | 4.3% |
| 30 | The Vyne Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 965 | 21.9% | 11.2% | 3.2% |
| 31 | Ringwood School Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,868 | 21.5% | 11.2% | 3.4% |
| 32 | The Hamble School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,726 | 21.4% | 12.2% | 5.2% |
| 33 | The Toynbee School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,750 | 21.0% | 9.1% | 3.1% |
| 34 | Yateley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,811 | 20.2% | 9.9% | 3.7% |
| 35 | Perins School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,816 | 20.2% | 10.3% | 3.1% |
| 36 | Wyvern College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,917 | 20.0% | 9.9% | 2.9% |
| 37 | Horndean Technology College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,770 | 19.6% | 10.0% | 3.0% |
| 38 | Wildern School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,834 | 19.6% | 10.1% | 3.6% |
| 39 | Hounsdown School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,004 | 18.6% | 9.5% | 3.1% |
| 40 | Crofton School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,674 | 16.3% | 8.2% | 2.3% |
| 41 | King's Academy Bay House | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,404 | 16.2% | 8.3% | 3.1% |
| 42 | Eggar's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,050 | 15.6% | 7.3% | 2.4% |
| 43 | The Hurst School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,471 | 15.4% | 6.9% | 1.6% |
| 44 | Oakmoor School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,214 | 15.3% | 6.9% | 2.2% |
| 45 | Harrow Way Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,439 | 14.0% | 5.8% | 2.3% |
| 46 | Brighton Hill Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,061 | 12.5% | 5.7% | 2.1% |
Not ranked (76)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alderwood School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Aldworth School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Alton School | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Applemore College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Ballard School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Baycroft School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Bedales School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Bohunt Farnborough | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Boundary Oak School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Bridgemary School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Brune Park Community School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Chiltern Way Academy Austen | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Chiltern Way Academy Basingstoke | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Churcher's College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Clay Hill School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Compass Community School Hampshire | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Cove School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Coxlease School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Cranbourne | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Crestwood Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Crookhorn College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Danebury School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Dove House Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Durlston School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Embley | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Everest Community Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Fair Ways School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Fareham Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Fernhill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Frogmore Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Frogmore Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| GLADE School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Glenwood School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Grateley House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Havant Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Hurst Lodge School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| John Hanson Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Jubilee School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| King's Academy Brune Park | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| King's Academy Lord Wilson | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Kingsgate School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Lakeside School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Lift New Forest | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Lift Winton | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Lord Wandsworth College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Moyles Court School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| New Forest School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| New Forest Small School Ltd | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Noadswood School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Oak Lodge School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Osborne School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Park Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Portchester Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Prospect School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Purbrook Park School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Rookwood School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Samuel Cody School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Southlands School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Edward's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Michael's School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Swithuns | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Test Valley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Testwood School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Arnewood School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Blue Coat School Basingstoke | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Clere School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Coppice Spring Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Cowplain School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Green Room School Kingsley | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Hayling College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Henry Cort Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Mark Way School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Wavell School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Treloar School | Not applicable | Not recorded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Warblington School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Winchester College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |