Surrey GCSE results
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 128 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
England Top 100 · Browse all council rankings
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 40 and English & maths 5+ of at least 40%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v2. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (55)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Claremont Fan Court School | Selective | Independent | 1,096 | 56.6% | 32.4% | 12.4% |
| 2 | Notre Dame School | Selective | Independent | 651 | 54.0% | 32.2% | 12.9% |
| 3 | Cranmore | Selective | Independent | 490 | 53.6% | 33.8% | 12.1% |
| 4 | Gordon's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,067 | 53.1% | 34.5% | 14.3% |
| 5 | St Andrew's Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,280 | 50.1% | 29.1% | 10.4% |
| 6 | St Peter's Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,752 | 48.1% | 29.1% | 12.2% |
| 7 | Hinchley Wood School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,721 | 47.2% | 32.3% | 16.1% |
| 8 | Weydon School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,680 | 46.5% | 30.2% | 12.4% |
| 9 | St James Senior Boys' School | Selective | Independent | 562 | 46.1% | 29.1% | 11.2% |
| 10 | Salesian School, Chertsey | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,452 | 44.9% | 27.7% | 11.5% |
| 11 | Downsend School | Selective | Independent | 658 | 44.4% | 23.3% | 10.1% |
| 12 | Rosebery School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,009 | 44.3% | 28.2% | 11.8% |
| 13 | St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,084 | 42.0% | 24.1% | 10.5% |
| 14 | Frensham Heights School | Selective | Independent | 422 | 40.6% | 20.6% | 7.0% |
| 15 | George Abbot School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,741 | 40.2% | 23.5% | 9.0% |
| 16 | Guildford County School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,464 | 39.6% | 24.5% | 11.4% |
| 17 | Woolmer Hill School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,467 | 38.5% | 20.3% | 4.6% |
| 18 | St Paul's Catholic College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,881 | 38.5% | 23.8% | 9.5% |
| 19 | Broadwater School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,200 | 36.3% | 21.1% | 9.2% |
| 20 | St Bede's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,977 | 36.2% | 21.4% | 8.5% |
| 21 | Howard of Effingham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,901 | 35.8% | 21.9% | 10.0% |
| 22 | Heathside School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,750 | 35.6% | 21.2% | 10.2% |
| 23 | Glyn School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,028 | 33.0% | 18.9% | 7.3% |
| 24 | The Ashcombe School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,735 | 32.6% | 19.4% | 7.2% |
| 25 | Cobham Free School | Not applicable | State-funded | 821 | 31.6% | 16.0% | 6.5% |
| 26 | Glebelands School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,173 | 31.6% | 17.1% | 6.2% |
| 27 | Rodborough | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,440 | 30.7% | 16.0% | 6.1% |
| 28 | All Hallows Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,906 | 30.0% | 16.8% | 6.0% |
| 29 | Royal Alexandra and Albert School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,196 | 30.0% | 15.7% | 5.5% |
| 30 | Tomlinscote School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,164 | 29.3% | 14.7% | 6.2% |
| 31 | Farnham Heath End | Not recorded | State-funded | 1,510 | 27.7% | 15.2% | 7.3% |
| 32 | Woking High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,968 | 25.9% | 12.8% | 4.7% |
| 33 | Blenheim High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,687 | 25.4% | 14.4% | 6.7% |
| 34 | Fullbrook School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,721 | 25.3% | 15.3% | 6.0% |
| 35 | Thamesmead School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,632 | 25.1% | 13.4% | 5.6% |
| 36 | Reigate School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,984 | 24.9% | 13.5% | 4.5% |
| 37 | Kings College Guildford | Non-Selective | State-funded | 819 | 24.9% | 12.9% | 3.9% |
| 38 | The Winston Churchill School A Specialist Sports College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,469 | 23.9% | 13.2% | 5.4% |
| 39 | Esher Church of England High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,955 | 22.9% | 12.1% | 3.9% |
| 40 | Ash Manor School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,993 | 22.1% | 11.5% | 3.7% |
| 41 | The Bishop Wand Church of England School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,559 | 22.0% | 10.1% | 2.9% |
| 42 | Collingwood College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,629 | 21.0% | 10.5% | 3.6% |
| 43 | Therfield School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,510 | 21.0% | 9.9% | 3.1% |
| 44 | The Bishop David Brown School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,199 | 20.8% | 10.0% | 3.7% |
| 45 | Hoe Valley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,395 | 20.3% | 9.5% | 3.0% |
| 46 | Merstham Park School | Not recorded | State-funded | 865 | 18.6% | 8.0% | 2.7% |
| 47 | Oxted School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,592 | 17.9% | 9.6% | 4.1% |
| 48 | Three Rivers Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2,004 | 17.8% | 8.4% | 2.8% |
| 49 | The Matthew Arnold School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,290 | 17.2% | 8.7% | 2.4% |
| 50 | Jubilee High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 852 | 16.6% | 7.4% | 1.8% |
| 51 | Chertsey High School | Not recorded | State-funded | 1,455 | 16.5% | 7.7% | 3.1% |
| 52 | Carrington School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,425 | 14.5% | 7.3% | 2.4% |
| 53 | de Stafford School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,299 | 14.5% | 5.7% | 1.5% |
| 54 | The Magna Carta School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,528 | 13.8% | 6.0% | 1.7% |
| 55 | The Beacon School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,647 | 12.8% | 6.5% | 2.5% |
Not ranked (73)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Hallows Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Aurora Redehall School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Bramley Grange Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Burstow Park School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Caterham School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Charterhouse | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Christ's College, Guildford | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| City of London Freemen's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Cranleigh School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Duke of Kent School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Dunottar School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Epsom and Ewell High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Epsom College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Ewell Castle School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Fernways School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Fox Grove School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Glebelands School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Grafham Grange School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Guildford High School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Halliford School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Hopescourt School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Hurtwood House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| King Edward's School Witley | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Kings International College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Kings International College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Kingswood House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Knowl Hill School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Lift Wishmore | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Limpsfield Grange School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Lingfield College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Manor House School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Merrywood House Independent Special School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Moon Hall School, Reigate | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Moor House School & College | Not applicable | Not recorded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| More House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| North East Surrey College of Technology | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Oakwood School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| OneSchool Global Kenley Campus | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| OneSchool Global UK - Hindhead Campus | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Philip Southcote School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Philip Southcote School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Prior's Field School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Reed's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Reigate Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| RGS Surrey Hills | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Royal Grammar School Guildford | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Sir William Perkins's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Andrew's Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Catherine's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Dominic's School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Edmunds school Trust Ltd | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St George's College Weybridge | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St John's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Joseph's Specialist Trust | Not applicable | Not recorded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Piers School | Not applicable | Not recorded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Teresa's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Sunbury Manor School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Sunnydown School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Abbey School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Park School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Priory Church of England School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Priory CofE Voluntary Aided School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Royal School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Yehudi Menuhin School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Thomas Knyvett College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Tormead School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Undershaw Education Trust | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Unified Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Unsted Park School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Warlingham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Woldingham School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Woodfield School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Woodstock House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |