Lancashire GCSE results
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 133 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
England Top 100 ยท Browse all council rankings
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 40 and English & maths 5+ of at least 40%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v2. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (40)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,583 | 72.2% | 47.1% | 20.8% |
| 2 | Lancaster Girls' Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,395 | 64.7% | 42.4% | 18.5% |
| 3 | Lancaster Royal Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,661 | 64.2% | 41.8% | 20.4% |
| 4 | Clitheroe Royal Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,296 | 60.6% | 34.7% | 14.9% |
| 5 | Preston Muslim Girls High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 968 | 46.5% | 24.7% | 9.2% |
| 6 | St Michael's Church of England High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,811 | 38.4% | 21.7% | 8.1% |
| 7 | Our Lady's Catholic High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,531 | 33.2% | 19.1% | 7.6% |
| 8 | Archbishop Temple Church of England High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,401 | 32.5% | 17.6% | 8.7% |
| 9 | Bishop Rawstorne Church of England Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,557 | 32.3% | 17.6% | 6.6% |
| 10 | Holy Cross Catholic High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,482 | 30.4% | 15.9% | 7.3% |
| 11 | Broughton High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,460 | 30.2% | 17.1% | 7.1% |
| 12 | Penwortham Girls' High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,202 | 29.7% | 14.1% | 4.4% |
| 13 | Eden Boys' School, Preston | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,007 | 29.6% | 15.7% | 6.9% |
| 14 | Corpus Christi Catholic High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,256 | 29.4% | 13.3% | 3.9% |
| 15 | All Hallows Catholic High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,431 | 27.7% | 13.1% | 3.6% |
| 16 | St Bede's Catholic High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,141 | 27.2% | 16.6% | 7.6% |
| 17 | Balshaw's Church of England High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,454 | 25.7% | 13.9% | 5.5% |
| 18 | Olive High | Selective | Independent | 391 | 24.9% | 10.5% | 3.7% |
| 19 | Longridge High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,054 | 22.8% | 12.4% | 3.5% |
| 20 | Ashton Community Science College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,181 | 22.3% | 11.8% | 4.5% |
| 21 | Penwortham Priory Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 827 | 20.4% | 10.3% | 3.8% |
| 22 | Up Holland High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,195 | 19.9% | 9.8% | 3.2% |
| 23 | Parklands High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,557 | 19.6% | 10.3% | 3.6% |
| 24 | Accrington St Christopher's Church of England High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,633 | 19.4% | 7.7% | 2.3% |
| 25 | Hodgson Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,595 | 18.9% | 9.5% | 3.5% |
| 26 | Hutton Church of England Grammar School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,342 | 18.3% | 6.6% | 1.6% |
| 27 | St Bede's Catholic High School, Lytham | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,239 | 18.1% | 8.3% | 1.9% |
| 28 | Ripley St Thomas Church of England Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,179 | 17.5% | 8.1% | 2.8% |
| 29 | Lytham St Annes High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,172 | 17.4% | 9.4% | 3.1% |
| 30 | Lostock Hall Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 983 | 17.3% | 8.3% | 3.1% |
| 31 | Millfield School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,114 | 17.0% | 8.6% | 2.5% |
| 32 | Garstang Community Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,059 | 16.0% | 7.1% | 1.6% |
| 33 | Baines School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 985 | 15.7% | 5.5% | 1.4% |
| 34 | Cardinal Allen Catholic High School, Fleetwood | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,092 | 15.1% | 5.7% | 1.2% |
| 35 | Bowland High | Non-Selective | State-funded | 877 | 15.0% | 6.4% | 1.8% |
| 36 | Whitworth Community High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 926 | 14.7% | 5.2% | 0.9% |
| 37 | St Mary's Catholic High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,143 | 13.0% | 5.1% | 1.7% |
| 38 | Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Roman Catholic High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,176 | 12.8% | 6.0% | 1.0% |
| 39 | Marsden Heights Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,500 | 12.5% | 5.5% | 2.0% |
| 40 | Lathom High School : A Technology College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,040 | 11.9% | 5.2% | 1.2% |
Not ranked (93)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abrar Academy | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90% |
| Academy@Worden | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Accrington Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| AKS Lytham | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Albany Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Alder Grange School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| All Saints' Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Applebee Wood Community Specialist School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Applebee Wood School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Aurora Brooklands School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Bay Leadership Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Belmont School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Blessed Trinity Roman Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Bridgeway School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Broadfield Specialist School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Brookfield School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Brownedge St Mary's Catholic High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Burnley High School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Burscough Priory Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Cambian Red Rose School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Carnforth High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Carr Hill High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Carr Hill High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Christ The King Catholic High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Christ The King Catholic High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Colne Park High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Colne Primet Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Crookhey Hall School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Cumberland School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Edenfield Girls' High School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries |
| Fleetwood High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Fulwood Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Haslingden High School and Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Hope High School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Jamea Al Kauthar | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Kirkham Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Lancaster High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Linton School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Longridge High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Lytham St Annes High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Maharishi Free School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Meadow View Learning Centre | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Moor Park High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Moorbrook School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Moorland School Limited | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Moorlands View School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Morecambe Bay Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Morecambe Road School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Mount Carmel Roman Catholic High School, Hyndburn | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Oakhill School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90% |
| Oliver House School | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Oneschool Global Uk Lancaster Campus | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Ormskirk School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Our Lady's Catholic College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Pendle Community High School & College | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Pendle Vale College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Pontville School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Red Rose School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Rhyddings | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Ribblesdale School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Ridgewood Community High School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Roselyn House School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Rossall School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Rossendale School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Saint Aidan's Church of England High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Scarisbrick Hall School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Shuttleworth College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Sir John Thursby Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Sir Tom Finney Community High School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Southlands High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Anne's College Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Augustine's Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Cecilia's RC High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Stonyhurst College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Tarleton Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Alternative School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Hollins | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Hyndburn Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Nook School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Rose School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Valley Leadership Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Tor View School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Turning Point Academy | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Unity College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Up Holland High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Walton-le-Dale High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Walton-Le-Dale High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Waterloo Lodge | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Wellfield Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Wellfield Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| West Craven High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| West Lancashire Community High School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |