Surrey A-Level results
Latest imported year: 2024/25. Links to all 67 schools with A-Level records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
England Top 100 · Browse all council rankings
Ranked by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first. At least 60 known entries, 80% coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v2. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (46)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guildford High School | Selective | Independent | 300 | 97.2% | 84.9% | 43.0% |
| 2 | Royal Grammar School Guildford | Selective | Independent | 481 | 94.5% | 74.0% | 35.5% |
| 3 | City of London Freemen's School | Selective | Independent | 361 | 92.5% | 71.8% | 31.2% |
| 4 | Caterham School | Selective | Independent | 544 | 91.1% | 63.4% | 29.4% |
| 5 | Epsom College | Selective | Independent | 544 | 90.5% | 59.5% | 22.1% |
| 6 | St Catherine's School | Selective | Independent | 236 | 90.0% | 71.1% | 32.3% |
| 7 | Reigate Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 382 | 89.1% | 62.4% | 26.4% |
| 8 | Sir William Perkins's School | Selective | Independent | 152 | 84.5% | 63.6% | 27.9% |
| 9 | Cranleigh School | Selective | Independent | 434 | 83.3% | 52.0% | 19.8% |
| 10 | St George's College Weybridge | Selective | Independent | 438 | 83.3% | 51.4% | 17.5% |
| 11 | Reed's School | Selective | Independent | 439 | 82.5% | 45.3% | 14.6% |
| 12 | St Andrew's Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 497 | 81.6% | 46.5% | 15.3% |
| 13 | St John's School | Selective | Independent | 425 | 81.4% | 50.6% | 16.6% |
| 14 | Charterhouse | Selective | Independent | 528 | 81.0% | 49.6% | 16.7% |
| 15 | Woldingham School | Selective | Independent | 243 | 80.7% | 47.6% | 11.8% |
| 16 | Hurtwood House School | Selective | Independent | 414 | 80.5% | 49.0% | 18.8% |
| 17 | Lingfield College | Selective | Independent | 210 | 76.3% | 41.6% | 16.8% |
| 18 | Salesian School, Chertsey | Non-Selective | State-funded | 570 | 74.0% | 40.9% | 16.2% |
| 19 | St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking | Non-Selective | State-funded | 460 | 73.3% | 38.6% | 13.7% |
| 20 | St Peter's Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 452 | 71.2% | 48.1% | 22.2% |
| 21 | Heathside School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 302 | 69.7% | 41.8% | 12.9% |
| 22 | Gordon's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 481 | 69.6% | 40.1% | 15.2% |
| 23 | Rosebery School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 317 | 68.8% | 35.7% | 11.4% |
| 24 | Howard of Effingham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 449 | 68.8% | 36.9% | 10.1% |
| 25 | Guildford County School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 441 | 64.3% | 40.9% | 15.8% |
| 26 | Godalming College | Post-16 admissions | State-funded | 3,067 | 63.8% | 34.3% | 12.6% |
| 27 | St Paul's Catholic College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 314 | 63.4% | 30.7% | 10.0% |
| 28 | Hinchley Wood School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 409 | 62.2% | 32.4% | 11.4% |
| 29 | George Abbot School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 601 | 61.3% | 31.6% | 11.6% |
| 30 | Reigate College | Post-16 admissions | State-funded | 2,581 | 61.1% | 29.5% | 9.1% |
| 31 | St Bede's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 415 | 60.6% | 30.7% | 11.2% |
| 32 | Esher Sixth Form College | Post-16 admissions | State-funded | 2,624 | 60.3% | 31.5% | 11.2% |
| 33 | All Hallows Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 336 | 60.2% | 30.6% | 13.2% |
| 34 | Halliford School | Selective | Independent | 156 | 57.0% | 21.9% | 5.5% |
| 35 | The Ashcombe School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 402 | 55.2% | 23.6% | 6.5% |
| 36 | Woking College | Post-16 admissions | State-funded | 1,318 | 48.8% | 21.1% | 5.2% |
| 37 | Glyn School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 541 | 47.5% | 22.6% | 7.7% |
| 38 | Blenheim High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 266 | 47.3% | 21.2% | 6.6% |
| 39 | Fullbrook School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 255 | 40.9% | 18.7% | 6.1% |
| 40 | Three Rivers Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 191 | 38.9% | 13.6% | 4.9% |
| 41 | Collingwood College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 217 | 37.3% | 14.7% | 3.9% |
| 42 | Royal Alexandra and Albert School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 198 | 36.5% | 12.6% | 2.4% |
| 43 | Warlingham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 341 | 35.8% | 8.3% | 0.9% |
| 44 | The Bishop Wand Church of England School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 258 | 31.8% | 10.6% | 2.9% |
| 45 | Oxted School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 320 | 28.4% | 8.6% | 2.6% |
| 46 | Therfield School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 220 | 25.1% | 8.2% | 2.4% |
Not ranked (21)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklands College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Claremont Fan Court School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Cobham Free School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Dunottar School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| East Surrey College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Epsom and Ewell High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Ewell Castle School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Frensham Heights School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Hoe Valley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| King Edward's School Witley | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| North East Surrey College of Technology | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Notre Dame School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| OneSchool Global Kenley Campus | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Prior's Field School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| RGS Surrey Hills | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| St James Senior Boys' School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| St Teresa's School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The Beacon School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Published coverage below 80% |
| The Royal School | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| The Yehudi Menuhin School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Tormead School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |