Winchmore School Exam Results

EnfieldURN 102045Community school · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Non-Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
More in Enfield
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 1,817 known course entries. 25.2% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.3% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 357 known course entries. 18.8% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 94.1% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolEnfieldState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 848.546.746.2
English & maths 5+44.8%47.2%46.3%
English & maths 4+66.5%64.6%64.8%
English & maths 7+18.0%17.9%14.2%
KS4 pupils2393,971632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2648.544.8%66.5%18.0%239Provisional
2024/2546.241.6%69.5%Not applicable233Final
2023/2450.056.0%71.4%Not applicable241Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Laburnum Grove, Winchmore Hill, London, N21 3HS
Admissions policy
Non-selective schools in other areas
Sex of entry
Mixed
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
Does not apply
Whole-school pupils
1,859
KS4 pupils
239
KS4 pupils with SEN
16.3%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
5.0%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1823916.3%Provisional
2024/25Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1823321.0%Final
2023/24Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1824115.4%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
25%
of fully published grades
+2.8 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
13%
of fully published grades
+1.2 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
5%
of fully published grades
+0.3 pp vs England sample
Entries
1,817
1,805 published · 29 courses
1,817 known entries · 99.3% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language233
24%
14%3%
English Literature229
21%
9%3%
Mathematics234
26%
11%3%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs215
18%
9%4%
Physics21
67%
29%14%
Chemistry21
62%
38%10%
Biology21
43%
19%0%
Religious Studies202
23%
13%4%
Geography104
23%
11%5%
History78
36%
21%8%
Spanish75
29%
13%5%
French55
25%
18%9%
Business Studies53
21%
9%4%
Computer Science51
24%
14%4%
Art and Design44
23%
11%5%
Sociology41
49%
34%12%
Physical Education30
13%
3%0%
Turkish22
73%
64%55%
Drama19
26%
11%5%
Media / Film / TV Studies19
42%
32%11%
German17
29%
18%6%
Photography8
25%
25%0%
Modern Greek7
57%
29%14%
Music6
17%
0%0%
Dance4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Polish3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Persian2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Portuguese2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Arabic1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
0%10%20%30%40%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/261,81725%13%5%99.3%Provisional
2024/251,73819%9%3%99.6%Final
2023/241,89927%13%4%96.8%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
2%
of fully published entries
-7.5 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
19%
of fully published entries
-10.4 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
49%
of fully published entries
-7.2 pp vs England sample
Entries
357
336 published · 28 courses
357 known entries · 94.1% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Mathematics442%
32%
52%
Psychology442%
11%
45%
Sociology3412%
41%
85%
English Literature210%
33%
67%
Economics186%
33%
67%
History180%
22%
50%
Physics180%
0%
6%
Biology170%
0%
29%
Media / Film / TV Studies170%
12%
59%
Business Studies160%
6%
12%
English Language150%
7%
40%
Chemistry140%
0%
29%
Religious Studies120%
8%
33%
Law110%
27%
55%
Drama and Theatre Studies80%
12%
38%
Geography80%
12%
50%
Turkish812%
25%
62%
Mathematics (Further)70%
0%
57%
Textiles60%
17%
50%
Art and Design4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Dance4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Photography4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
French3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Spanish2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Italian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Modern Greek1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Polish1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Urdu1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
0%10%20%30%40%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/253572%19%49%94.1%Final
2023/243784%19%44%94.7%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence