St Anselm's College Exam Results

WirralURN 136780Academy converter · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
More in Wirral
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 1,309 known course entries. 41.4% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.6% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 256 known course entries. 32.2% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 91.0% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolWirralState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 863.145.646.2
English & maths 5+88.0%44.6%46.3%
English & maths 4+94.9%63.5%64.8%
English & maths 7+27.2%14.6%14.2%
KS4 pupils1583,775632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2663.188.0%94.9%27.2%158Provisional
2024/2557.275.5%93.7%Not applicable159Final
2023/2455.671.6%91.4%Not applicable162Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Manor Hill, Prenton, CH43 1UQ
Admissions policy
Selective schools
Sex of entry
Boys
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Whole-school pupils
1,002
KS4 pupils
158
KS4 pupils with SEN
6.3%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
3.2%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Selective schoolsBoys11 to 181586.3%Provisional
2024/25Selective schoolsBoys11 to 181591.9%Final
2023/24Selective schoolsBoys11 to 181623.7%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
41%
of fully published grades
+16.1 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
24%
of fully published grades
+9.5 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
9%
of fully published grades
+3.0 pp vs England sample
Entries
1,309
1,304 published · 21 courses
1,309 known entries · 99.6% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language158
18%
8%4%
English Literature156
32%
13%4%
Mathematics157
55%
34%15%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs91
43%
21%10%
Physics65
57%
40%18%
Chemistry65
52%
34%9%
Biology65
55%
34%14%
Religious Studies156
44%
26%8%
Spanish86
20%
14%6%
Physical Education54
50%
30%4%
Design and Technology51
33%
14%2%
Geography48
50%
33%6%
History41
41%
32%10%
German33
33%
18%9%
French24
50%
38%12%
Art and Design22
77%
45%9%
Computer Science18
67%
39%22%
Music14
29%
0%0%
Japanese2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Polish2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Arabic1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/261,30941%24%9%99.6%Provisional
2024/251,29630%14%5%99.7%Final
2023/241,37223%10%3%99.9%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
6%
of fully published entries
-3.4 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
32%
of fully published entries
+3.1 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
58%
of fully published entries
+1.5 pp vs England sample
Entries
256
233 published · 23 courses
256 known entries · 91.0% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Mathematics4112%
61%
80%
Chemistry313%
35%
55%
Physics2512%
40%
68%
Biology234%
26%
43%
Business Studies180%
11%
28%
Psychology160%
19%
56%
History128%
25%
100%
Economics110%
9%
36%
Religious Studies110%
27%
55%
Physical Education / Sports Studies100%
0%
10%
Government and Politics922%
44%
67%
Design and Technology (Product Design)80%
12%
50%
Computer Science60%
0%
17%
English Language60%
33%
83%
English Literature633%
67%
67%
Geography5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Mathematics (Further)5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
German3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Media / Film / TV Studies3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Spanish3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Art and Design2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Music1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Russian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/252566%32%58%91.0%Final
2023/242746%24%51%96.4%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence